Difference between revisions of "Talk:Ohio Vital Records"

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with 'Every kind of transcribed record set has types of errors that are more likely or less likely.  I am wondering about the likely/unlikely errors in the Ohio Marriages, 1800-19…')
 
(Changed wording)
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Every kind of transcribed record set has types of errors that are more likely or less likely.  I am wondering about the likely/unlikely errors in the Ohio Marriages, 1800-1958 database.
+
== This Article is Selected  ==
  
My problem is this: 
+
The [https://wiki.familysearch.org/en/FamilySearch_Research_Wiki FamilySearch Research Wiki] is delighted to let you know that the "'''Ohio Vital Records'''" article you helped create will be highlighted on the [https://wiki.familysearch.org/en/Main_Page Main page] of the Wiki. It will appear'''May 20, 2013''', and remain for seven days. Thank you for your excellent work – you have given readers/researchers important access to records. Your contributions are appreciated and will assist others in finding their ancestors. You have made a difference in research!
  
I have an Edward H. Peck b 1851 in NJ, per census data, who arrived in OH in the mid 1880s.&nbsp; No clue as to his background beyond the NJ.&nbsp; He was a bartender, married into a German immigrant family, and there are no 'family stories' related to where he was from.&nbsp; His son, another Edward H., was married in OH, and the earlier marriage records I have found had no birth location on the groom. Another record set, and later censuses, say he was b OH.<br>
+
'''Please note''':
  
The Ohio Marriage database lists the son's/groom's birthplace as Jersey City NJ....&nbsp; If the original records that were indexed also included birthplace info for the parents of the groom/bride, then it is possible that the transcriber put the father's birthplace in the spot for the groom's (of the identical name) birthplace.&nbsp; If birthplaces were only noted on the original records for the bride and groom, then I'm really confused.
+
We invite you to do any enhancing, editing or changing to this article before we post it. If you are considering an edit we ask that it be completed by '''May 19, 2013'''. If you feel this article is not ready to be highlighted, please let us know. Thank you for your time and effort! <br><br> [https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/FamilySearch_Wiki:Featured_Article_Committee Featured Article Committee]<br>
 
 
All other records keep the family in Cleveland for the years from 1885 through 1903.&nbsp; But for some reason, on a bartenders salary, they took a trip to Jersey City in 1891, so they could birth their second son there, and were back in Cleveland in time to be recorded for the all the city directories before and after this birth date.  
 
 
 
Any ideas?&nbsp; Were parents' birthplaces also recorded on the original records, but not indexed?&nbsp; Could this be an indexing error?
 
 
 
Linda S
 

Revision as of 15:24, 4 March 2013

This Article is Selected

The FamilySearch Research Wiki is delighted to let you know that the "Ohio Vital Records" article you helped create will be highlighted on the Main page of the Wiki. It will appearMay 20, 2013, and remain for seven days. Thank you for your excellent work – you have given readers/researchers important access to records. Your contributions are appreciated and will assist others in finding their ancestors. You have made a difference in research!

Please note:

We invite you to do any enhancing, editing or changing to this article before we post it. If you are considering an edit we ask that it be completed by May 19, 2013. If you feel this article is not ready to be highlighted, please let us know. Thank you for your time and effort!

Featured Article Committee