Difference between revisions of "Minnesota County Creation Dates and Parent Counties"

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed minors)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{| border="1"
 
{| border="1"
 
|-
 
|-
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" align="center" | '''Name of County'''  
+
| align="center" style="background: rgb(240, 240, 240) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | '''Name of County'''  
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" align="center" | '''Date Formed'''  
+
| align="center" style="background: rgb(240, 240, 240) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | '''Date Formed'''  
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" align="center" | '''Parent County'''  
+
| align="center" style="background: rgb(240, 240, 240) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | '''Parent County'''  
| style="background: rgb(240,240,240); moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial" align="center" | '''Progeny County'''
+
| align="center" style="background: rgb(240, 240, 240) none repeat scroll 0% 0%; -moz-background-clip: -moz-initial; -moz-background-origin: -moz-initial; -moz-background-inline-policy: -moz-initial;" | '''Progeny County'''
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Aitkin_County,_Minnesota|Aitkin]]
+
| Aitkin  
 
| nowrap="nowrap" | 23 May 1857  
 
| nowrap="nowrap" | 23 May 1857  
 
| Cass, Ithaca  
 
| Cass, Ithaca  
Line 16: Line 16:
 
| renamed Wilkin 1868
 
| renamed Wilkin 1868
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Anoka_County,_Minnesota|Anoka]]
+
| Anoka  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| Ramsey  
 
| Ramsey  
 
| Isanti 1857
 
| Isanti 1857
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Becker_County,_Minnesota|Becker]]
+
| Becker  
 
| 18 Mar 1858  
 
| 18 Mar 1858  
 
| nowrap="nowrap" | Indian lands  
 
| nowrap="nowrap" | Indian lands  
 
| Mahomen 1906
 
| Mahomen 1906
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Beltrami_County,_Minnesota|Beltrami]]
+
| Beltrami  
 
| 28 Feb 1866  
 
| 28 Feb 1866  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Clearwater 1902, Lake of the Woods 1922
 
| Clearwater 1902, Lake of the Woods 1922
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Benton_County,_Minnesota|Benton]]
+
| Benton  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Morrison 1856, Sherburne 1856
 
| Morrison 1856, Sherburne 1856
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Big_Stone_County,_Minnesota|Big Stone]]
+
| Big Stone  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| Pierce  
 
| Pierce  
 
| Stevens 1862
 
| Stevens 1862
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Blue_Earth_County,_Minnesota|Blue Earth]]
+
| Blue Earth  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
Line 51: Line 51:
 
| renamed Clay 1862
 
| renamed Clay 1862
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Brown_County,_Minnesota|Brown]]
+
| Brown  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Nicollett, Blue Earth  
 
| Nicollett, Blue Earth  
Line 61: Line 61:
 
| dissolved
 
| dissolved
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Carlton_County,_Minnesota|Carlton]]
+
| Carlton  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| Pine, Saint Louis  
 
| Pine, Saint Louis  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Carver_County,_Minnesota|Carver]]
+
| Carver  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Hennepin  
 
| Hennepin  
 
| McLeod 1856
 
| McLeod 1856
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Cass_County,_Minnesota|Cass]]
+
| Cass  
 
| 31 Mar 1851  
 
| 31 Mar 1851  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Aitkin 1857, Crow Wing 1857, Hubbard 1883, Ottero Trail 1858, Waden 1858, Wilkin 1858, Tombs 1858
 
| Aitkin 1857, Crow Wing 1857, Hubbard 1883, Ottero Trail 1858, Waden 1858, Wilkin 1858, Tombs 1858
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Chippewa_County,_Minnesota|Chippewa]]
+
| Chippewa  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| Pierce  
 
| Pierce  
 
| Swift 1870
 
| Swift 1870
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Chisago_County,_Minnesota|Chisago]]
+
| Chisago  
 
| 31 Mar 1851  
 
| 31 Mar 1851  
 
| Washington  
 
| Washington  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Clay_County,_Minnesota|Clay]]
+
| Clay  
 
| 06 Mar 1862  
 
| 06 Mar 1862  
 
| renamed from Beckinridge  
 
| renamed from Beckinridge  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Clearwater_County,_Minnesota|Clearwater]]
+
| Clearwater  
 
| 20 Dec 1902  
 
| 20 Dec 1902  
 
| Beltrami  
 
| Beltrami  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Cook_County,_Minnesota|Cook]]
+
| Cook  
 
| 09 Mar 1874  
 
| 09 Mar 1874  
 
| Lake  
 
| Lake  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Cottonwood_County,_Minnesota|Cottonwood]]
+
| Cottonwood  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| Brown  
 
| Brown  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Crow_Wing_County,_Minnesota|Crow Wing]]
+
| Crow Wing  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| Cass, Aitkin  
 
| Cass, Aitkin  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Dakota_County,_Minnesota|Dakota]]
+
| Dakota  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Hennepin 1852, Scott 1853
 
| Hennepin 1852, Scott 1853
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Dodge_County,_Minnesota|Dodge]]
+
| Dodge  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Olmstead  
 
| Olmstead  
Line 126: Line 126:
 
| renamed Newton 1855
 
| renamed Newton 1855
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Douglas_County,_Minnesota|Douglas]]
+
| Douglas  
 
| 08 Mar 1858  
 
| 08 Mar 1858  
 
| Todd  
 
| Todd  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Faribault_County,_Minnesota|Faribault]]
+
| Faribault  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Blue Earth  
 
| Blue Earth  
 
| Martin 1857
 
| Martin 1857
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Fillmore_County,_Minnesota|Fillmore]]
+
| Fillmore  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| Wabasha  
 
| Wabasha  
 
| Houston 1854, Mower 1855
 
| Houston 1854, Mower 1855
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Freeborn_County,_Minnesota|Freeborn]]
+
| Freeborn  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Mower 1855
 
| Mower 1855
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Goodhue_County,_Minnesota|Goodhue]]
+
| Goodhue  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| Wabasha  
 
| Wabasha  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Grant_County,_Minnesota|Grant]]
+
| Grant  
 
| 06 Mar 1868  
 
| 06 Mar 1868  
 
| Stearns  
 
| Stearns  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Hennepin_County,_Minnesota|Hennepin]]
+
| Hennepin  
 
| 06 Mar 1852  
 
| 06 Mar 1852  
 
| Dakota  
 
| Dakota  
 
| Carver 1855, Wright 1855
 
| Carver 1855, Wright 1855
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Houston_County,_Minnesota|Houston]]
+
| Houston  
 
| 23 Feb 1854  
 
| 23 Feb 1854  
 
| Fillmore  
 
| Fillmore  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Hubbard_County,_Minnesota|Hubbard]]
+
| Hubbard  
 
| 26 Feb 1883  
 
| 26 Feb 1883  
 
| Cass  
 
| Cass  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Isanti_County,_Minnesota|Isanti]]
+
| Isanti  
 
| 13 Feb1857  
 
| 13 Feb1857  
 
| Anoka  
 
| Anoka  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Itasca_County,_Minnesota|Itasca]]
+
| Itasca  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Aitkin 1857, Koochiching 1906, St. Louis 1855, Superior 1855
 
| Aitkin 1857, Koochiching 1906, St. Louis 1855, Superior 1855
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Jackson_County,_Minnesota|Jackson]]
+
| Jackson  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Nobles 1857
 
| Nobles 1857
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Kanabec_County,_Minnesota|Kanabec]]
+
| Kanabec  
 
| 13 Mar 1858  
 
| 13 Mar 1858  
 
| Pine  
 
| Pine  
 
| Mille Lacs 1857
 
| Mille Lacs 1857
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Kandiyohi_County,_Minnesota|Kandiyohi]]
+
| Kandiyohi  
 
| 20 Mar 1858  
 
| 20 Mar 1858  
 
| Meeker  
 
| Meeker  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Kittson_County,_Minnesota|Kittson]]
+
| Kittson  
 
| 09 Mar 1878  
 
| 09 Mar 1878  
 
| renamed from Pembina  
 
| renamed from Pembina  
 
| Marshall 1879, Roseau 1894
 
| Marshall 1879, Roseau 1894
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Koochiching_County,_Minnesota|Koochiching]]
+
| Koochiching  
 
| 19 Dec 1906  
 
| 19 Dec 1906  
 
| Itasca  
 
| Itasca  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Lac_qui_Parle_County,_Minnesota|Lac qui Parle]]
+
| Lac qui Parle  
 
| 06 Mar 1871  
 
| 06 Mar 1871  
 
| Brown, Redwood  
 
| Brown, Redwood  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| nowrap="nowrap" | Lac qui Parle (old)<br>
+
| nowrap="nowrap" | Lac qui Parle (old)<br>  
 
| 1862  
 
| 1862  
 
| Toombs  
 
| Toombs  
 
| split to Stevens 1862, Chippewa 1862
 
| split to Stevens 1862, Chippewa 1862
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Lake_County,_Minnesota|Lake]]
+
| Lake  
 
| 01 Mar 1856  
 
| 01 Mar 1856  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Cook 1874
 
| Cook 1874
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Lake_of_the_Woods_County,_Minnesota|Lake of the Woods]]
+
| Lake of the Woods  
 
| 28 Nov 1922  
 
| 28 Nov 1922  
 
| Beltrami  
 
| Beltrami  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Le_Sueur_County,_Minnesota|Le Sueur]]
+
| Le Sueur  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Lincoln_County,_Minnesota|Lincoln]]
+
| Lincoln  
 
| 01 Mar 1866  
 
| 01 Mar 1866  
 
| Lyon  
 
| Lyon  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Lyon_County,_Minnesota|Lyon]]
+
| Lyon  
 
| 06 Mar 1868  
 
| 06 Mar 1868  
 
| Redwood  
 
| Redwood  
 
| Lincoln 1866, Murray 1857
 
| Lincoln 1866, Murray 1857
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Mahnomen_County,_Minnesota|Mahnomen]]
+
| Mahnomen  
 
| 27 Dec 1906  
 
| 27 Dec 1906  
 
| Becker, Norman  
 
| Becker, Norman  
Line 251: Line 251:
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Marshall_County,_Minnesota|Marshall]]
+
| Marshall  
 
| 25 Feb 1879  
 
| 25 Feb 1879  
 
| Kittson  
 
| Kittson  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Martin_County,_Minnesota|Martin]]
+
| Martin  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| Faribautl, Brown  
 
| Faribautl, Brown  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[McLeod_County,_Minnesota|McLeod]]
+
| McLeod  
 
| 01 Mar 1856  
 
| 01 Mar 1856  
 
| Carver  
 
| Carver  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Meeker_County,_Minnesota|Meeker]]
+
| Meeker  
 
| 23 Feb 1856  
 
| 23 Feb 1856  
 
| Wright, Stearns  
 
| Wright, Stearns  
 
| Kandiyohi 1858
 
| Kandiyohi 1858
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Mille_Lacs_County,_Minnesota|Mille Lacs]]
+
| Mille Lacs  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| Kanabec  
 
| Kanabec  
Line 281: Line 281:
 
| dissolved
 
| dissolved
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Morrison_County,_Minnesota|Morrison]]
+
| Morrison  
 
| 25 Feb 1856  
 
| 25 Feb 1856  
 
| Benton, Stearns  
 
| Benton, Stearns  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Mower_County,_Minnesota|Mower]]
+
| Mower  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Fillmore, Freeborn  
 
| Fillmore, Freeborn  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Murray_County,_Minnesota|Murray]]
+
| Murray  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| Lyon  
 
| Lyon  
 
| Pipestone 1857
 
| Pipestone 1857
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Nicollet_County,_Minnesota|Nicollet]]
+
| Nicollet  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Brown 1855
 
| Brown 1855
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Nobles_County,_Minnesota|Nobles]]
+
| Nobles  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| Jackson  
 
| Jackson  
 
| Rock 1857
 
| Rock 1857
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Norman_County,_Minnesota|Norman]]
+
| Norman  
 
| 17 Feb 1881  
 
| 17 Feb 1881  
 
| Polk  
 
| Polk  
 
| Mahnomen 1906
 
| Mahnomen 1906
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Olmsted_County,_Minnesota|Olmsted]]
+
| Olmsted  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Dodge 1855
 
| Dodge 1855
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Otter_Tail_County,_Minnesota|Otter Tail]]
+
| Otter Tail  
 
| 18 Mar 1858  
 
| 18 Mar 1858  
 
| Pembina, Cass  
 
| Pembina, Cass  
Line 326: Line 326:
 
| Otter trail 1858, renamed Kittson 1878
 
| Otter trail 1858, renamed Kittson 1878
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Pennington_County,_Minnesota|Pennington]]
+
| Pennington  
 
| 23 Nov 1910  
 
| 23 Nov 1910  
 
| Red Lake  
 
| Red Lake  
Line 336: Line 336:
 
| split to Big Stone 1862, Chippewa 1862, Pope 1862, Stevens 1862
 
| split to Big Stone 1862, Chippewa 1862, Pope 1862, Stevens 1862
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Pine_County,_Minnesota|Pine]]
+
| Pine  
 
| 01 Mar 1856  
 
| 01 Mar 1856  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Carlton1857, Kanabec 1858
 
| Carlton1857, Kanabec 1858
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Pipestone_County,_Minnesota|Pipestone]]
+
| Pipestone  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| Murray  
 
| Murray  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Polk_County,_Minnesota|Polk]]
+
| Polk  
 
| 20 Jul 1858  
 
| 20 Jul 1858  
 
| Indian lands  
 
| Indian lands  
 
| Norman 1881, Red Lake 1869
 
| Norman 1881, Red Lake 1869
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Pope_County,_Minnesota|Pope]]
+
| Pope  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| Pierce  
 
| Pierce  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Ramsey_County,_Minnesota|Ramsey]]
+
| Ramsey  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Anoka 1857
 
| Anoka 1857
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Red_Lake_County,_Minnesota|Red Lake]]
+
| Red Lake  
 
| 24 Dec 1896  
 
| 24 Dec 1896  
 
| Polk  
 
| Polk  
 
| Pennington 1910
 
| Pennington 1910
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Redwood_County,_Minnesota|Redwood]]
+
| Redwood  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| Brown  
 
| Brown  
| Lyon 1868, yellow Medicine 1871
+
| Lyon 1868, Yellow Medicine 1871
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Renville_County,_Minnesota|Renville]]
+
| Renville  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Rice_County,_Minnesota|Rice]]
+
| Rice  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Rock_County,_Minnesota|Rock]]
+
| Rock  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| 23 May 1857  
 
| Nobles, Brown  
 
| Nobles, Brown  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Roseau_County,_Minnesota|Roseau]]
+
| Roseau  
 
| 28 Feb 1894  
 
| 28 Feb 1894  
 
| Kittson  
 
| Kittson  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[St._Louis_County,_Minnesota|Saint Louis]]
+
| Saint Louis  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| renamed from Superior  
 
| renamed from Superior  
 
| Carlton 1857
 
| Carlton 1857
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Scott_County,_Minnesota|Scott]]
+
| Scott  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| Dakota  
 
| Dakota  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Sherburne_County,_Minnesota|Sherburne]]
+
| Sherburne  
 
| 25 Feb 1856  
 
| 25 Feb 1856  
 
| Benton  
 
| Benton  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Sibley_County,_Minnesota|Sibley]]
+
| Sibley  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| 05 Mar 1853  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Stearns_County,_Minnesota|Stearns]]
+
| Stearns  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Indian lands  
 
| Indian lands  
 
| Grant 1868, Meeker 1856, Todd 1855, Morrison 1856
 
| Grant 1868, Meeker 1856, Todd 1855, Morrison 1856
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Steele_County,_Minnesota|Steele]]
+
| Steele  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Minnesota Territory, Dodge  
 
| Minnesota Territory, Dodge  
 
| Waseca 1857
 
| Waseca 1857
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Stevens_County,_Minnesota|Stevens]]
+
| Stevens  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| Pierce, Big Stone  
 
| Pierce, Big Stone  
Line 431: Line 431:
 
| renamed Saint Louis 1855
 
| renamed Saint Louis 1855
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Swift_County,_Minnesota|Swift]]
+
| Swift  
 
| 18 Feb 1870  
 
| 18 Feb 1870  
 
| nowrap="nowrap" | Chippewa, Minnesota Territory  
 
| nowrap="nowrap" | Chippewa, Minnesota Territory  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Todd_County,_Minnesota|Todd]]
+
| Todd  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Stearns  
 
| Stearns  
Line 446: Line 446:
 
| renamed Andy Johnson 1863
 
| renamed Andy Johnson 1863
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Traverse_County,_Minnesota|Traverse]]
+
| Traverse  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| 20 Feb 1862  
 
| Toombs  
 
| Toombs  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Wabasha_County,_Minnesota|Wabasha]]
+
| Wabasha  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Fillmore 1853, Goodhue 1853
 
| Fillmore 1853, Goodhue 1853
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Wadena_County,_Minnesota|Wadena]]
+
| Wadena  
 
| 11 Jun 1858  
 
| 11 Jun 1858  
 
| Cass, Todd  
 
| Cass, Todd  
Line 466: Line 466:
 
| dissolved
 
| dissolved
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Waseca_County,_Minnesota|Waseca]]
+
| Waseca  
 
| 27 Feb 1857  
 
| 27 Feb 1857  
 
| Steele  
 
| Steele  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Washington_County,_Minnesota|Washington]]
+
| Washington  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| 27 Oct 1849  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Chisago 1851
 
| Chisago 1851
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Watonwan_County,_Minnesota|Watonwan <span id="fck_dom_range_temp_1236983220171_931" />]]
+
| Watonwan  
 
| 25 Feb 1860  
 
| 25 Feb 1860  
 
| Brown  
 
| Brown  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Wilkin_County,_Minnesota|Wilkin]]
+
| Wilkin  
 
| 06 Mar 1868  
 
| 06 Mar 1868  
 
| renamed from Andy Johnson  
 
| renamed from Andy Johnson  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Winona_County,_Minnesota|Winona]]
+
| Winona  
 
| 23 Feb 1854  
 
| 23 Feb 1854  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| Minnesota Territory  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Wright_County,_Minnesota|Wright]]
+
| Wright  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| 20 Feb 1855  
 
| Hennepin  
 
| Hennepin  
 
| Meeker 1856
 
| Meeker 1856
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Yellow_Medicine_County,_Minnesota|Yellow Medicine]]
+
| Yellow Medicine  
 
| 06 Mar 1871  
 
| 06 Mar 1871  
 
| Redwood  
 
| Redwood  
 
| none
 
| none
 
|}
 
|}
 +
 +
[[Category:United_States_County_Creations]]

Revision as of 03:32, 14 March 2009

Name of County Date Formed Parent County Progeny County
Aitkin 23 May 1857 Cass, Ithaca Crow Wing 1857
Andy Johnson 06 Mar 1863 renamed from Tombs renamed Wilkin 1868
Anoka 23 May 1857 Ramsey Isanti 1857
Becker 18 Mar 1858 Indian lands Mahomen 1906
Beltrami 28 Feb 1866 Minnesota Territory Clearwater 1902, Lake of the Woods 1922
Benton 27 Oct 1849 Minnesota Territory Morrison 1856, Sherburne 1856
Big Stone 20 Feb 1862 Pierce Stevens 1862
Blue Earth 05 Mar 1853 Minnesota Territory Brown 1855, Faribault 1855
Breckenbridge 18 Mar 1858 Minnesota Territory renamed Clay 1862
Brown 20 Feb 1855 Nicollett, Blue Earth Cottonwood 1857, Martin 1857, Rock 1857, Watonwan 1860, Redwood 1862
Buchanan 20 Feb 1855 Minnesota Territory dissolved
Carlton 23 May 1857 Pine, Saint Louis none
Carver 20 Feb 1855 Hennepin McLeod 1856
Cass 31 Mar 1851 Minnesota Territory Aitkin 1857, Crow Wing 1857, Hubbard 1883, Ottero Trail 1858, Waden 1858, Wilkin 1858, Tombs 1858
Chippewa 20 Feb 1862 Pierce Swift 1870
Chisago 31 Mar 1851 Washington none
Clay 06 Mar 1862 renamed from Beckinridge none
Clearwater 20 Dec 1902 Beltrami none
Cook 09 Mar 1874 Lake none
Cottonwood 23 May 1857 Brown none
Crow Wing 23 May 1857 Cass, Aitkin none
Dakota 27 Oct 1849 Minnesota Territory Hennepin 1852, Scott 1853
Dodge 20 Feb 1855 Olmstead Steele 1855
Doty 20 Feb 1855 Minnesota Territory renamed Newton 1855
Douglas 08 Mar 1858 Todd none
Faribault 20 Feb 1855 Blue Earth Martin 1857
Fillmore 05 Mar 1853 Wabasha Houston 1854, Mower 1855
Freeborn 20 Feb 1855 Minnesota Territory Mower 1855
Goodhue 05 Mar 1853 Wabasha none
Grant 06 Mar 1868 Stearns none
Hennepin 06 Mar 1852 Dakota Carver 1855, Wright 1855
Houston 23 Feb 1854 Fillmore none
Hubbard 26 Feb 1883 Cass none
Isanti 13 Feb1857 Anoka none
Itasca 27 Oct 1849 Minnesota Territory Aitkin 1857, Koochiching 1906, St. Louis 1855, Superior 1855
Jackson 23 May 1857 Minnesota Territory Nobles 1857
Kanabec 13 Mar 1858 Pine Mille Lacs 1857
Kandiyohi 20 Mar 1858 Meeker none
Kittson 09 Mar 1878 renamed from Pembina Marshall 1879, Roseau 1894
Koochiching 19 Dec 1906 Itasca none
Lac qui Parle 06 Mar 1871 Brown, Redwood none
Lac qui Parle (old)
1862 Toombs split to Stevens 1862, Chippewa 1862
Lake 01 Mar 1856 Minnesota Territory Cook 1874
Lake of the Woods 28 Nov 1922 Beltrami none
Le Sueur 05 Mar 1853 Minnesota Territory none
Lincoln 01 Mar 1866 Lyon none
Lyon 06 Mar 1868 Redwood Lincoln 1866, Murray 1857
Mahnomen 27 Dec 1906 Becker, Norman none
Mankato (Mankahta) 27 Oct 1849 Minnesota Territory none
Marshall 25 Feb 1879 Kittson none
Martin 23 May 1857 Faribautl, Brown none
McLeod 01 Mar 1856 Carver none
Meeker 23 Feb 1856 Wright, Stearns Kandiyohi 1858
Mille Lacs 23 May 1857 Kanabec none
Monongalia 27 Oct 1849 Minnesota Territory dissolved
Morrison 25 Feb 1856 Benton, Stearns none
Mower 20 Feb 1855 Fillmore, Freeborn none
Murray 23 May 1857 Lyon Pipestone 1857
Nicollet 05 Mar 1853 Minnesota Territory Brown 1855
Nobles 23 May 1857 Jackson Rock 1857
Norman 17 Feb 1881 Polk Mahnomen 1906
Olmsted 20 Feb 1855 Minnesota Territory Dodge 1855
Otter Tail 18 Mar 1858 Pembina, Cass none
Pembina 27 Oct 1849 Minnesota Territory Otter trail 1858, renamed Kittson 1878
Pennington 23 Nov 1910 Red Lake none
Pierce 05 Mar 1843 Minnesota Territory split to Big Stone 1862, Chippewa 1862, Pope 1862, Stevens 1862
Pine 01 Mar 1856 Minnesota Territory Carlton1857, Kanabec 1858
Pipestone 23 May 1857 Murray none
Polk 20 Jul 1858 Indian lands Norman 1881, Red Lake 1869
Pope 20 Feb 1862 Pierce none
Ramsey 27 Oct 1849 Minnesota Territory Anoka 1857
Red Lake 24 Dec 1896 Polk Pennington 1910
Redwood 20 Feb 1862 Brown Lyon 1868, Yellow Medicine 1871
Renville 20 Feb 1855 Minnesota Territory none
Rice 05 Mar 1853 Minnesota Territory none
Rock 23 May 1857 Nobles, Brown none
Roseau 28 Feb 1894 Kittson none
Saint Louis 20 Feb 1855 renamed from Superior Carlton 1857
Scott 05 Mar 1853 Dakota none
Sherburne 25 Feb 1856 Benton none
Sibley 05 Mar 1853 Minnesota Territory none
Stearns 20 Feb 1855 Indian lands Grant 1868, Meeker 1856, Todd 1855, Morrison 1856
Steele 20 Feb 1855 Minnesota Territory, Dodge Waseca 1857
Stevens 20 Feb 1862 Pierce, Big Stone none
Superior 27 Oct 1847 Itasca renamed Saint Louis 1855
Swift 18 Feb 1870 Chippewa, Minnesota Territory none
Todd 20 Feb 1855 Stearns Douglas 1858, Wadena 1858
Toombs 18 Mar 1858 Pembina renamed Andy Johnson 1863
Traverse 20 Feb 1862 Toombs none
Wabasha 27 Oct 1849 Minnesota Territory Fillmore 1853, Goodhue 1853
Wadena 11 Jun 1858 Cass, Todd none
Wahnata 20 Feb 1855 Minnesota Territory dissolved
Waseca 27 Feb 1857 Steele none
Washington 27 Oct 1849 Minnesota Territory Chisago 1851
Watonwan 25 Feb 1860 Brown none
Wilkin 06 Mar 1868 renamed from Andy Johnson none
Winona 23 Feb 1854 Minnesota Territory none
Wright 20 Feb 1855 Hennepin Meeker 1856
Yellow Medicine 06 Mar 1871 Redwood none