Difference between revisions of "Massachusetts Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)/Known Issues"

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(add new KI)
 
(added Q/A#2)
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{HR Known Issues-page}} <br>
+
{{HR Known Issues-page}} <br>  
  
 
----
 
----
  
== <center>Known Issues</center> ==
+
== <center>Known Issues</center> ==
  
'''Question''': When searching Batch I00949-5 in this collection, I find that the date listed for the marriage date is the same date as the death date found in Massachusetts, Deaths, 1841-1915. Is this the death date or the marriage date? <br>'''Answer''': All of the marriage dates found in Batch I00949-5 are death dates. This can be confirmed by searching for the same person in the Massachusetts, Deaths, 1841-1915 collection and viewing the image of the actual death record.
+
'''Question #1''': When searching Batch I00949-5 in this collection, I find that the date listed for the marriage date is the same date as the death date found in Massachusetts, Deaths, 1841-1915. Is this the death date or the marriage date? <br>'''Answer #1''': All of the marriage dates found in Batch I00949-5 are death dates. This can be confirmed by searching for the same person in the Massachusetts, Deaths, 1841-1915 collection and viewing the image of the actual death record.  
  
If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at [mailto:support@familysearch.org support@familysearch.org]. Please include the following information:<br>• If searching a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.<br>• If you are reporting a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.
+
'''Question #2''': When I click on the link to a film on the record details page I am taken to a results list of Nevada Marriages. Can you explain this?<br>'''Answer #2''': The records associated with Batch #M50067-1 are linked to an incorrect film. The Batch number on the record details page is correct.
  
Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.
+
<br>If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at [mailto:support@familysearch.org support@familysearch.org]. Please include the following information:
  
Return to the [[Massachusetts Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Massachusetts Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)]] Learn More page.
+
*If '''searching''' a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.
 +
*If you are '''reporting''' a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.
  
Return to the [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=http://hr-search-api:8080/searchapi/search/collection/1675351 Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910] collection at FamilySearch.org.<br>
+
Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.
 +
 
 +
Return to the [[Massachusetts Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)|Massachusetts Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)]] Learn More page.
 +
 
 +
Return to the [https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/1675351 Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910] collection at FamilySearch.org.<br>

Revision as of 19:46, 22 August 2013



Known Issues

Question #1: When searching Batch I00949-5 in this collection, I find that the date listed for the marriage date is the same date as the death date found in Massachusetts, Deaths, 1841-1915. Is this the death date or the marriage date?
Answer #1: All of the marriage dates found in Batch I00949-5 are death dates. This can be confirmed by searching for the same person in the Massachusetts, Deaths, 1841-1915 collection and viewing the image of the actual death record.

Question #2: When I click on the link to a film on the record details page I am taken to a results list of Nevada Marriages. Can you explain this?
Answer #2: The records associated with Batch #M50067-1 are linked to an incorrect film. The Batch number on the record details page is correct.


If you encounter additional problems with this collection, feel free to report them at support@familysearch.org. Please include the following information:

  • If searching a specific collection: please include the name of the collection; include all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places.
  • If you are reporting a technical issue: please include your operating system and browser version, such as Windows XP and Internet Explorer.

Your assistance will help ensure that future revisions will be considered.

Return to the Massachusetts Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records) Learn More page.

Return to the Massachusetts, Marriages, 1695-1910 collection at FamilySearch.org.