Wald Parish, Appenzell Ausserrhoden, Switzerland Genealogy
Guide to Wald Parish, Appenzell Ausserrhoden, Switzerland ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents
Geography[edit | edit source]
Wald has an area of 6.8 square kilometers (2.6 square miles). This area is used thusly:
66% agriculture
28.4% forest
5.4% settlement
.1% non-productive
Click here for a geographical map of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, including Wald.
History[edit | edit source]
The parish of Wald was established in 1686 from the parishes of Trogen and Heiden.
Place Names[edit | edit source]
Locations within Wald[edit | edit source]
|
Bärloch |
Girtannen |
Loch |
Scheiben |
Surrounding Parishes[edit | edit source]
Click here for a map showing Wald in relation to the rest of Canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden.
Heiden
Oberegg (Appenzell Innerrhoden)
Rehetobel
Trogen
Collections[edit | edit source]
Church Records[edit | edit source]
The parish records for Wald are now available online from the Appenzell Ausserrhoden State Archives. They are organized by volume. Click here to access these records.
Wald was established as an independent Reformed parish in 1687 from the parishes of Trogen and Heiden. Records held by the Family History Library include baptisms (Taufen), marriages (Heiraten), and deaths (Tote) from 1687-1875.
Family books (Familienbuch) exist for Wald for the following years. Unless otherwise indicated, they are housed at the parish rectory in Wald.
Volume 1 (1819) - household visitation
Volume 2 (1821) - household visitation
Volume 3 (1823) - household visitation
Volume 4 (1826) - household visitation
Volume 5 (1830) - household visitation
Volumes 6-11 (19th century) - Family register of citizens
Volumes 12-15 (19th century) - Family register of non-citizen residents
Volume 16 (1835) - Family register of citizens, held in the Cantonal Archive in Herisau
Genealogies[edit | edit source]
(see here for article describing Swiss compiled genealogies)
The following genealogies have been researched for Wald families:
Altherr family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 193,467)
Bruderer family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 128,011; see also FHL Film 193,469)
Eisenhut family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 193,470)
Eugster family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 128,028; see also FHL Film 193,471)
Künzler family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 1,183,714)
Lutz family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 127,973; see also FHL Film 193,478)
Niederer family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 127,965; see also FHL Film 193,480)
Rechsteiner family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 1,183,559; see also FHL Film 193,481)
Walser family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 193,486)
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Civil registration began in 1876. Wald belongs to the Vorderland civil registration district. Records are only available in Switzerland. For further information, contact the civil registry office at:
Zivilstandsamt Vorderland Appenzell Ausserrhoden
St. Gallerstrasse 9
Postfach 13
CH - 9038 Rehetobel
Tel: +41 71 878 70 20
email: jeannette.eisenhut@rehetobel.ar.ch
Surnames[edit | edit source]
The following surnames held citizenship in Wald prior to 1875:
|
Ahorn (Anhorn) |
Engler |
Schefer |
Related Sources[edit | edit source]
The town's website (in German) can be found here.
Societies and Libraries[edit | edit source]
Cantonal Archive of Appenzell Ausserrhoden (in German)
References[edit | edit source]
Registry of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, by Mario von Moos
