Villa Canales, Guatemala, Guatemala Genealogy

Guatemala

Guatemala Department

Municipality of Villa Canales

Guide to Municipality of Villa Canales ancestry, family history and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, church records, parish registers, and civil registration.

History

• Villa Canales was known during the colonial era as an old town, the community was formed by Santa Inés Petapa and San Miguel Petapa, settled in the pre-Hispanic community of the Poqoman language.
• After the conquest of Guatemala, the catechization of the Indians was the focus of the Spanish crown. The congregations founded by the royal missionaries in the New World were called "doctrines of Indians."
• The new municipality of Pueblo Viejo was formed on June 3, 1912.
• In 1915 the name of the municipality was changed to "San Joaquín Villa Canales.
• In 1920 the municipality began to be called simply «Villa Canales.
• The department of Amatitlán was abolished in 1935 and Villa Canales passed into the jurisdiction of the department of Guatemala.
• The municipality of Villa Canales has a population of approximately 78,000 people

Civil Registration

• Registros civiles, 1912-1940 – Click on the link to see the records’ availability.

Parish Records

• Registros parroquiales : 1914-1937 – Click on the link to see the records’ availability.

Census Records

• There are no records for only the municipality of Villa Canales. See the records of neighboring municipalities.

Cemeteries

• Cementerio Municipal de Villa Canales
• Cementerio Boca del Monte

Localities

Boca del Monte Chichimecas Concepción Colmenas El Durazno El Jocotillo

El Obrajuelo El Porvenir El Zapote La Cumbre de San Nicolas Los Dolores

Los Pocitos San José el Tablón Santa Elena Barillas Santa Rosita