Talk:Stockport, Cheshire Genealogy
New Parish Table[edit source]
For church records see:
- Stockport St Alban (founded 1877)
- Stockport St Augustine
- Stockport (Brinksway) St Augustine (founded 1893)
- Stockport St George (founded 1897)
- Stockport St Mark (founded 1911)
- Stockport St Mary (ancient parish)
- Stockport St Matthew (found 1844)
- Stockport St Peter (founded 1768)
- Stockport St Saviour (founded 1879)
- Stockport St Thomas (founded 1825)
- Stockton Heath (founded 1838)
Old Parish Table[edit source]
Stockport St Mary the Virgin registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| BIVRI = British Isles Vital Records Index (Ancestry) - (£)[1] | |||||
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast | |||||
| NBI = National Burial Index (findmypast) - (£)[2] | |||||
| TGEN = TheGenealogist - (£)[3] |
| Stockport St Mary the Virgin Parish (1584) Online Records | ||||||
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| BIVRI | 1813-1906 | 1813-1891 | ||||
| FS PR's |
1584-1910 |
NONE |
1584-1934 |
NONE |
1584-1859 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S |
1605-1835 |
NONE |
1605-1837 |
NONE |
1617-1877 |
|
| FMP (£) |
KN |
KN |
KN |
KN |
1584-1913 |
1584-1913 |
| NBI | 1584-1913 | |||||
| TGEN | 1584-1620 | 1584-1620 | 1584-1620 | |||
Bramhall registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| BRAMHALL Chapel Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| BIVRI | 1813-1814 | |||||
Stockport Portwood St Paul registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| STOCKPORT PORTWOOD ST PAUL Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | |
| NBI | 1851-1971 | |||||
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Here is a list of parish registers on microfilm at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City.
Parish registers of St. Mary's Church, Stockport, 1584-1901 Cheshire Record Office call no.: P14/1/2-11, P14/2/1-8, P14/3435/2/1-4, P14/4616/1, P14/3435/1, P14/3/1-17, P14/3435/3/1-24, P14/4616/2-3, P14/4/1-5, P14/3790/1-2, P14/4649/1-6, P14/5/1-8, P14/3435/4/1-2.
| Parish Registers: St. Mary's Church, Stockport | Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1584-1629. |
2146002 Item 3 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1629-1673. |
2145836 Items 3 - 4 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1673-Aug. 1770; marriages, 1673-Mar. 1754. |
2145837 |
| Baptisms, burials, June 1770-1791. Baptisms, 1792-Sep. 1817. |
2145838 |
| Baptisms, Sep. 1817-Mar. 1835. |
2146000 |
| Baptisms, Mar. 1835-June 1877. |
2146001 |
| Baptisms, June 1877-Feb. 1890. |
2146002 Items 1 - 2 |
| Marriages and banns, Apr. 1754-Sep. 1768. |
2146002 Item 4 |
| Marriages and banns, Sep. 1768-Oct. 1776. Marriages, Oct. 1776-Oct. 1800. |
2146003 |
| Marriages, Oct. 1800-Feb. 1819. |
2145993 |
| Marriages, Feb. 1819-Nov. 1837. |
2145994 |
| Marriages, Nov. 1837-July 1846. |
2146027 |
| Marriages, July 1846-Oct. 1853. |
2146028 |
| Marriages, Oct. 1853-Oct. 1860. |
2146029 |
| Marriages, Oct. 1860-Nov. 1868. |
2146030 |
| Marriages, Nov. 1868-June 1878. |
1941827 |
| Marriages, June 1878-July 1892. Marriage banns, Oct. 1788-June 1793; baptisms, 1847-1849. |
1941828 |
| Marriage banns, July 1809-May 1812, Feb. 1816-Nov. 1819 (draft registers). Marriage banns, Jan. 1830-Feb. 1835; Oct. 1887-Nov. 1915. |
1941829 |
| Marriage banns, Sep. 1928-Feb. 1955, Feb. 1835-July 1852. Burials, 1792-Dec. 1802. |
1941830 |
| Burials, Nov. 1802-Nov. 1830. |
1941831 |
| Burials, Oct. 1830-Dec. 1859. |
1941832 Items 1 - 4 |
Bishop's transcripts for Stockport, 1605-1844 Microfilm of manuscripts in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England.
Records are not in strict chronological order. Some years are missing
| Bishops Transcripts: Stockport | Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1605-1682 |
1751851 Item 1 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1812-1815, baptisms, marriages, 1816. |
1751716 Item 2 |
| Burials, 1816 Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1816-1819 |
1751717 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1819-1822 |
1751718 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1822-1824 |
1751719 |
| Burials, 1824 Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1825-1827 |
1751720 |
| Burials, 1827 Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1828-1830 |
1751721 |
| Burials, 1830 Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1831-1833 |
1751722 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1837, 1839-1840 Baptisms, 1841-1844 |
1751723 |
This page appears to be a significant duplication of the page Stockport St Mary, Cheshire Genealogy. They need to be reviewed and merger or other appropriate action taken.
S. Birdsong 01:58, 4 July 2015 (UTC)
Wiki Support Team
- ↑ 'British Isles Vital Records Index - 2nd Ed. Breakdown of Records', Genoot, accessed 14 October 2013.
- ↑ 'Parish Records - National Burial Index Records 1538 - 2005 Coverage', Find My Past, accessed 15 October 2013.
- ↑ 'Parish Records - Cheshire Coverage - (Fee)', The Genealogist, accessed 27 September 2013.
