Tørdal (Tørrisdal) Parish, Telemark, Norway Genealogy
Guide to Tørdal, Norway ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.
| Tørdal (Tørrisdal) Parish | |
|---|---|
| Jurisdictions | |
| Stift/Bispedømme/ Diocese |
add here |
| Prosti | add here |
| Len 1599-1660 | Bratsberg |
| Amt 1689-1919 | 1660-1919: Bratsberg |
| Fylke 1919-Present | Telemark |
| Region | add here |
| Prestegjeld | Drangedal |
| Kommune | add here |
| Skifteretten | add here |
| Tinglag | Drangedal |
| Fogderi | Bamle |
| Sorenskriveri | Kragerø |
| Skipreide | add here |
Contents
Church Records[edit | edit source]
See Drangedal clerical district.
Census Records[edit | edit source]
See Drangedal clerical district.
Court Records[edit | edit source]
Land Records[edit | edit source]
Farm Book:[edit | edit source]
Sannes, Olav: Drangedal med Tørdal ei bygdesoga
Farm Names[edit | edit source]
66 Aamaas 42 Aase 62 Aasland 59 Austad
58 Bergene 69 Bergstul 48 Bjorkilen 61 Blomstad 61 Blomstadlien 51 Borgen 41 Bostrak 55 Breiland 61 Brosdal 49 Bø Bærejord 48 Bø Kirkejord 50 Bø nedre
64 Dale
40 Ettestad
45 Fiskevand
44 Gautfald 65 Gjuve 45 Grave 57 Groven
62 Hagefoss 62 Holmene 68 Homleid
67 Kaasa 69 Kaasene 53 Kleppe 69
58 Langemo 70 Lauvstad 43 Lien 62 Lien 57 Lone nordre 43 Løitet 68 Løitet
51 Maurlien 68 Midbø med Steinbø 43 Mjønevaslien 60 Moen
68 Nordbø
43 Oterkjern
68 Porsmyr
52 Ramsdalen 57 Rui 62 Rydningen
39 Sandvik 60 Sjauset 62 Skarkollen 67 Sneaas 51 Solli 47 Stensland 52 Suvdal
65 To 62 Traae 48 Traskjær 68 Tremyr 55 Tveit nedre 63 Tørdal
46 Vaagsland 49 Versbæk 57 Vihus 41 Vik 45 Vraalstad 43 Vølstad
68 Ytterbø
65 Ølbua 68 Øverbø
Drangedal med Tørdal ei Bygdesoga av Olav Sannes
Bergane, Berstad, Bjørkholt, Blomstad, Blomstadlia, Bortigard, Bortistua, Breiland, Brosdal, Brusli, Brørane Oden, Brøsjø, Bråten, Buhaugen, Bustrak, Bø, Bø Bergejord Østigard, Dalane, Dale, Dalen Dampnes, Eidet, Eikenes, Ettestad, Evja, Finneid, Flåta, Fostveit, Framigard, Framistua, Gautefall, Grave, Grova, Gryting, Grønøya, Haabersminde, Hamøya, Haugen, Haugland, Haugtrå, Heglandsnordgarden, Heimigard, Heldal, Henneseid, Holte, Homleid, Høydalen, Joklerød, Jonskås, Jorbudalen, Josurheid, Kilane, Kjhendalen, Kjørkejord Bø, Kleiva, Kleivkåsene, Kleppe, Klokkarar, Kåsa, Kåshova, Landvik, Lauvstad, Lenes, Lensegrav, Li, Lia, Lille-Oseid, Lone, Løyte, Merkebekk, Midtvåje, Moen, Moland, Nedigard, Nedistua, Nesland, Nigard - Bø Nedre, Nordbø, Nordgarden, Nordigard, Nordistua, Nås, Oden Brørane, Omland, Omås, Oppistua, Oseid, Postmyr, Prestegarden, Reiarsdalen, Rui, Rød, Sandvik, Sannes, Sannesplassane, Setre, Singusdal, Sjauset, Skarpodde, Skartveit, Skeie, Skjelbreid, Snøås, Solberg, Sollid, Steinbø, Steinsland, Stigen, Strandskogen, Straume, Straumsnes, Suvdal, Sydtveit, Søgarden, Søstua, To, Tremyr, Tråe, Tungbakke, Tveit, Tønbrek, Tørdal, Tørnes, Upsal, Valnes, Vassenden, Vefall Ytre, Vestgarden, Vrålstad, Vølstad, Vågsland, Våje, Våle, Østigard - Bø Bergejord, Øvrebø, Øvrekås, Åbo, Åkre, Åse, Åsland
Probate Records[edit | edit source]
Bamble judicial district
*1665-1869 Family History Library
*1665-1852 Digitalarkivet
Telemark and Bamble deanery
*1696-1806 Family History Library
*1696-1806 Digitalarkivet
References[edit | edit source]
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Sannes, Olav: Drangedal med Tørdal, ei bygdesoga (1924).
