Stockbury, Kent Genealogy

England

Kent

Kent Parishes

Stockbury

Guide to Stockbury, Kent ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.

Stockbury, Kent
Stockbury St Mary Magdalene Kent
Type	Ancient Parish
Civil Jurisdictions
Hundred	Eyhorne
County	Kent
Poor Law Union	Hollingbourne
Registration District	Hollingbourn
Records begin
Parish registers: 1653
Bishop's Transcripts: 1563
Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions
Rural Deanery	Sittingbourne
Diocese	Canterbury
Province	Canterbury
Legal Jurisdictions
Probate Court	Court of the Archdeaconry of Canterbury
Location of Archive
Kent Record Office

Parish History

Stockbury is a village and civil parish in the Maidstone district of Kent, see Stockbury Wikipedia

Stockbury St Mary Magdalene is an Ancient Parish in the Diocese of Canterbury and is one of the six parishes grouped in The Six website a benefice of parishes.

The church of St Mary Magdalene, Church Lane, Stockbury has been designated as a grade I listed building British listed building

See Edward Hasted The History and Topographical Survey of the County of Kent: Volume 5 (1798), pp. 572-585. Date accessed: 14 November 2013. Date accessed at British History Online and Kent Churches website

Resources

Civil Registration

This parish was in the Hollingbourne registration district See Maidstone Registration District

Kent County Council (KCC) has a certificate centre at the Mansion House in Tunbridge Wells which holds all the completed registers for Kent since 1 July 1837 and can supply a certified copy of any Kent birth, death or marriage entry from any register within its custody or a Kent civil partnership registration from the government online database.

The Mansion House
(Certificate Centre)
Grove Hill Road
Tunbridge Wells
Kent TN1 1EP

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church Records

Stockbury, Kent Genealogy parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:

FMP = FindMyPast - (£)

FREG = FreeREG - free

MIDK = Mid-Kent Marriage Index 1754-1911 - free

Stockbury, Kent Genealogy Online Parish Records
	Baptisms		Marriages		Burials
	Indexes	Images	Indexes	Images	Indexes	Images
FMP	1653-1897		1655-1962		1653-1879
FREG			1754-1911
MIDK			1754-1911

Original deposited registers are held at:

Centre for Kentish Studies,County Hall,Maidstone,Kent ME14 1XX

01622 694363

Fax: 01622 694379

archives@kent.gov.uk

Kent Online Parish Clerks (OPC)

Family History Library film numbers
Stockbury
See also England, Kent, Parish Registers and Bishop's Transcripts (FamilySearch Historical Records)

Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, non conformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. 

Land Tax

Images for Stockbury are available at FamilySearch Records see England, Kent, Land Tax Assessments (FamilySearch Historical Records) 1780-1832

Census records

Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library.

 

Poor Law Unions

Hollingbourne Poor Law Union, Kent

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Kent Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

See England, Kent, Wills and Probate (FamilySearch Historical Records)

Local Family History Centre

Maidstone Family History Centre, Kent

• FHC Portal This centre has access to the Family History Centre Portal page which gives free access in the centre to premium family history software and websites that generally charge for subscriptions.
  :*Publication of the restricted access images England, Kent, Wills and Probate (FamilySearch Historical Records) and England, Kent, Land Tax Assessments (FamilySearch Historical Records) means that it is advisable to telephone the centre to reserve a computer if you wish to view these collections using the portal.
  

Maps and Gazetteers

STOCKBURY (St. Mary Magdalene), a parish, in the union of Hollingbourn, hundred of Eyhorne, lathe of Aylesford, W. division of Kent, 5 miles (W. by S.) from Sittingbourne.

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

• England Jurisdictions 1851
• Vision of Britain