Skafså Parish, Telemark, Norway Genealogy
Guide to Skafså, Norway ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.
| Skafså Parish | |
|---|---|
| Jurisdictions | |
| Stift/Bispedømme/ Diocese |
add here |
| Prosti | add here |
| Len 1599-1660 | Bratsberg |
| Amt 1689-1919 | 1660-1919: Bratsberg |
| Fylke 1919-Present | Telemark |
| Region | add here |
| Prestegjeld | Mo |
| Kommune | add here |
| Skifteretten | add here |
| Tinglag | Mo |
| Fogderi | Øvre Telemarken |
| Sorenskriveri | Øvre Telemarken vestfjeldske |
| Skipreide | add here |
Contents
Church Records[edit | edit source]
See Mo clerical district.
Census Records[edit | edit source]
See Mo
Court Records[edit | edit source]
Land Records[edit | edit source]
Farm Books[edit | edit source]
Farm Names[edit | edit source]
64 Aamdal 62 Aamli nedre
70 Barskaar 70 Barskaartveiten 47 Berehommen 65 Berge og Bergestig 63 Bergland 50 Bilstad 67 Blekum 48 Brattestaa 45 Brokken 48 Bækkimellem
46 Dølen
66 Eikland
50 Faaloren
65 Gaaskjøn 60 Gausbu 46 Gotstøl 59 Grimedalen
47 Haugen 57 Hegger 45 Hegli 71 Herjusdalen [ ] 48 Holtet
47 Jordet
45 Kaasen 51 Kaasen 54 Kirkebø 52 Kittilstveit 68 Klauvreid 48 Kleven 54 Kolkjøn 62 Kvæveheien
69 Lauvvik 53 Lofto
68 Midgaarden 55 Mjølteliteigen 62 Moen 65 Mule
61 Napen 65 Nesmork
65 Reifokgjuvstykket 50 Røirtveit
51 Seltveit 55 Skafsaa 54 Smedland 45 Solli 57 Storaasli 63 Sveigdalen 47 Sveigen
58 Torstveit 49 Tveiten nordre 56 Tveiten søndre
44 Viken 62 Vislien
Mo bygdebok, Skafså sokn II:
Viken: Hovden, Hommane, Berget. Brokka: Heggli, Kosi, Solli, Brokkeheie, Heggliheie, Sviomheie, Digernesheie, Myrstøylteigen, Bakliene, Lyngstad. Døli: Grimestøyl, Godtstøyl, Solli. Jordet: Haugen, Sveigen, Berehommen, Tveito, Heimdal, Dale, Strand, Nerisjordet, Lien. Kleivi: Bekkjemellom, Bekkkjeteigen, Brattestø, Holte, Nistog, Storåsli, Kjønnesviken, Kleivbakk, Holte, Gretestoge, Skeie, Botnen. Tveiten: Kuskard, Tjønnhaugen. Bilstad: Heimigard, Nigard, Rørtveit, Folure, Urdalen, Negaren, Urehommen, Kråkaskrea, Egilstøyl, Botnen, Breilandstykket, Gjelstad, Kolabotn, Rørtveit, Bekkhus, Gjelstad, Folure, Såviskos, Kolabotn. Seltveit: Kosi, Nygard, Rausak, Gasihaug. Mykli. Kjetilstveit/Kjestveit: Søstog, Nordstog, Kvernlien, Mykli, Kosi, Kjestveithaugane, Kvernlien, Hågås, Haugland, Odden. Lofto: Nedrebø, Loftokosi. Kolkjø/Koldkinn: Heimkolkjønn, Kyrkjebø, Vindåsteigen, Smedland, Homstjønheie, Folure, Smedstøyl, Lien, Kyrkjehaugen/Leistehaugen, Langeli. Skafså: Lone, Loneteigen, Runningen, Lien, Napaskar/Skari, Asbjørnsroheie, Sundet, Haugen. Storåsli: Langheie Halvorsurd, Åsen, Heggard, Åshaug, Kistedalen, Vegardalen, Loteigen, Grimestøyl, Tuftine. Torstveit. Grimdalen: Heistykket/Grimdalsheie, Glosliheie, Grimdalsbakkane. GausbuFjøddehommen. Åmli: Napen, Uppigard, Lauslåtten, Røysdalsheie, Røyslidalen, Jordet, Moen, Visli, Kvæveheie, Vindåsteigen, Åsland med Bjørnåsteigen, Moen, Sæbyggjeure, Haugen, Visli (Vindsli), Vislidalen, Plassen, Sagahaugen. Bergland: Bekkjerhus, Sveigdalen, Honskjel, Brendeås og Gjeitefjølli, Sveigdalstykket, Heddesli, Hovland, Lofto, Heddesli, Kosi, Heddeslikosi, Breilskos, Hylla, Bukti. Åmdal: Heimistog, Burtistog, Bastogmoen, Lykka, Brårjordet, Flatland, Bratterud, Skjerpet, Skotet. Verket. Gåstjønn: Nesmork og Mule, Berge, Bergstig, Nyland, Visland, Sandland, Raundal, Naprane, Napransdalen, Dalen, Underberg, Åsland, Juvet, Juvland, Lie, Kosi, Molien, Skomakerplassen. Eikland: Nordigard, Søgard, Myrvang, Solli, Solheim, Grønning, Nyland, Elvarhøy, Uppheim, Krossli, Tipreid, Kosi, Skreosen, Lien, Vislandskos, Paradis, Krossli, Råmundkilen, Mylla, Langås. Blikom: Bjønnskar med Grimedalene, Upprand, Majorli, Solvang, Haugen, Holtan, Dale, Furuheim, Askestøi, Solhaug, Myrland, Skogheim, Lønskog, Ånunsli, Midtbø, Heggjar. Klauvreid: Midtgarden, Lien, Bandaksi, Torshaug, Kleivane, Bjørneskar, Bergan, Tveitland, Hangehommen med Nikulskos, Ånundsli, Halvorsli, Midtlien, Gunnarsli, Knutsli, Hagen, Kasine, Stampekos, Bakken, Bergan. Lauvvik: Hangehommen, Ometo, Nordbø, Nikulskos. Barskor: Barskorstveiten, Tjøstovflaten, Klokkarkosi, Herjusdalen, Breiland
Probate Records[edit | edit source]
Øvre Telemark judicial district
*1665-1866 Family History Library
Øvre Telemark østfjelske judicial district
*1668-1845 Digitalarkivet
Øvre Telemark vestfjelske judicial district
*1665-1850 Digitalarkivet
Øvre Telemark deanery
*1753-1817 Family History Library
*1707-1817 Digitalarkivet
Probate Register for Fyresdal, Mo and Skafså 1724 at Digitalarkivet.
References[edit | edit source]
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Marvik, Steinar: Mo Bygdebok Gard og ætt, Skafså sokn. Utgitt av Torke Kommune 1989.
