Selzach parish, Solothurn, Switzerland Genealogy
| Switzerland Wiki Topics | |
 | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Switzerland Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Guide to Selzach parish, Solothurn, Switzerland ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents
Geography[edit | edit source]
History[edit | edit source]
A Catholic parish church was located in Selzach. The parish covers of over 7 square miles and had a total population of over 1000 people in 1850.
Place Names[edit | edit source]
Municipalities within Selzach[edit | edit source]
| Selzach | |
Surrounding Parishes[edit | edit source]
|
Bern Canton | Gänsbrunnen |
| |
| Bettlach Grenchen | 
|
Oberdorf | ||
 Selzach 
| ||||
| ||||
| Bern Canton | Lüsslingen note |
Selzach Gemeinde[edit | edit source]It consists of over seven square mile and had a population of about 1000 in 1850.
Surnames[edit | edit source]The community or gemeinde of Selzach was the heimat or ancestral home for over 30 surnames. The Register of Swiss Surnames provides the surnames associated with every gemeinde or community in Switzerland. The register provides correct spellings for surnames and place names. Locations[edit | edit source]A google map of Selzach shows it in relation to the surrounding area. Genealogies[edit | edit source]There are numerous compiled genealogies that have been created since 1900; however, they need to verified by researching the parish registers since it has been proven that a percentage of them are inaccurate. The following genealogies have been researched for Selzach families: |
Collections[edit | edit source]
Church Records[edit | edit source]
Guide to Selzach online Kirchenbuch
| film | item | Time period | Description | Online Record |
| 1608836 | 3 | 1598-1664 | baptism, marriages, deaths | here |
| 1608836 | 4 | 1664-1800 | baptisms | here |
| 1608836 | 5 | 1664-1842 | marriage | here |
| 1608836 | 6 | 1664-1838 | Deaths | here |
| 1608836 | 7 | 1800-1839 | baptism | here |
Civil Registration
| film | item | Time period | Description | Online Record |
| 1691564 | 5 | 1836-1855 | Births, marriages, deaths | here |
| 1691564 | 6 | 1856-1875 | Births, marriages, deaths | here |
| 1691565 | 1 | 1856-1875 | Births, marriages, deaths | here |
Probate Records[edit | edit source]
Selzach is located in Lebern District. Probate records are on online from 1678 to 1850. There is a comprehensive index of the 26 microfilms in this collection that are now online. The index and records in this collection cover the west part of Lebern District. This includes the communites of - Grenchen, Bettlach, Selzach, and Lommiswil.
Miscellaneous[edit | edit source]
Related Sources[edit | edit source]
The town's website (in German) can be found here.
