Schönengrund Parish, Appenzell Ausserrhoden, Switzerland Genealogy
Guide to Schönengrund Parish, Appenzell Ausserrhoden, Switzerland ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Contents
Geography[edit | edit source]
Schönengrund has an area of 5.2 square kilometers (2.0 square miles). The area is used thusly:
65.5% agriculture
30.1% forest
4.4% settlement
Click here for a map showing Schönengrund in relation to the rest of Canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden.
History[edit | edit source]
Schönengrund was established as an independent parish in 1720 from Urnäsch.
Place Names[edit | edit source]
Locations within Schönengrund[edit | edit source]
|
Boden |
Scheibe |
Surrounding Parishes[edit | edit source]
Click here for a map showing Schönengrund in relation to the rest of Canton Appenzell Ausserrhoden.
Hemberg (Sankt Gallen)
Sankt Peterzell (Sankt Gallen)
Schwellbrunn
Urnäsch
Collections[edit | edit source]
Church Records[edit | edit source]
The parish records for Gais are now available online from the Appenzell Ausserrhoden State Archives. They are organized by volume. Click here to access these records.
The protestant parish of Schönengrund was established in 1720 from the parish of Urnäsch. Records held by the Family History Library include baptisms (Taufen), marriages (Heiraten), and Tote (deaths) from 1720-1875 and confirmations (Konfirmanden) from 1830-1875.
The following family books exist for Schönengrund and are held at the Cantonal Archive in Herisau, Switzerland:
Volume 1 (1837) - Family register of citizens
Volume 2 (1838) - Family register of cantonal citizens
Volume 3 (1838) - Family register of foreigners
Volume 4 (1838) - Register of settled journeymen and servants
Genealogies[edit | edit source]
(see here for article describing Swiss compiled genealogies)
The following genealogies have been researched for Schönengrund:
Alder family, by Gottlieb Büchler (FHL Film 962,790)
Alder family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 193,467)
Frehner family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 128,007)
Näf/Nef family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 128,035; see also FHL Film 193,480)
Preisig family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 128,084)
Stricker family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 193,485)
Tobler family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 128,005; see also FHL Films 193,485 and 193,486)
Tobler family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 389,428; see also FHL Films 193,485 and 193,486)
Tobler family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 962,815; see also FHL Film 193,485 and 193,486)
Zellweger family, by Julius Billeter (FHL Film 128,008)
Civil Registration[edit | edit source]
Civil registration began in 1876. Schönengrund belongs to the Hinterland civil registration district. Records are only available in Switzerland. For further information, contact the civil registry office at:
Zivilstandsamt Hinterland App. A. Rh.
Poststrasse 6
CH - 9102 Herisau
Tel: +41 71 354 54 35
Email: zivilstandsamt@herisau.ar.ch
Surnames[edit | edit source]
The following surnames held citizenship in Schönengrund prior to 1875:
|
Alder |
Nef |
Related Sources[edit | edit source]
The town's website (in German) can be found here.
Societies and Libraries[edit | edit source]
Cantonal Archive of Appenzell Ausserrhoden (in German)
References[edit | edit source]
Registry of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, by Mario von Moos
