Nes Parish, Telemark, Norway Genealogy
Guide to Nes, Norway ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.
| Nes Parish | |
|---|---|
| Jurisdictions | |
| Stift/Bispedømme/ Diocese |
add here |
| Prosti | add here |
| Len 1599-1660 | Bratsberg |
| Amt 1689-1919 | 1660-1919: Bratsberg |
| Fylke 1919-Present | Telemark |
| Region | add here |
| Prestegjeld | Saude |
| Kommune | add here |
| Skifteretten | add here |
| Tinglag | Saude |
| Fogderi | Nedre Telemarken |
| Sorenskriveri | Nedre Telemarken |
| Skipreide | add here |
Contents
Church Records[edit | edit source]
See Saude, see Sauherad clerical district.
Census Records[edit | edit source]
See Sauherad (Saude)
Court Records[edit | edit source]
Land Records[edit | edit source]
Farm Books[edit | edit source]
Farm Names[edit | edit source]
98 Aaraas 95 Aarnes nordre 86 Aasen 97 Aasland
79 Bergan 83 Berge 65 Bjørnfeld 66 Borstullien 91 Brattestaa 91 Breibæk 80 Bækhus
98 Dalen 86 Darrud 84 Dyrud søndre
88 Evje
79 Fjeldet 99 Folgedalen
81 Gjeitedalen 97 Gjærnes 68 Grindekaasa 81 Gunem Midgaard 101 Gurstad 78 Gvarv
91 Haatvet 70 Hagen 80 Hallen 98 Haug 81 Haugen 69 Hegna 74 Hegna 88 Hegna 89 Hellekaas 74 Hesthage 92 Hetterud 65 Holtan 100 Holte 82 Huset 94 Huset 88 Hørte 86 Hørtemyren 88 Hørtemyren
65 Indlæggen
65 Jordet
74 Kaasa 78 Kaasa 82 Kaasa 92 Kaasa 80 Kaasene 71 Kirkestuen 86 Kise
69 Langjordet 98 Langkaas og Nordjordet 83 Larskaas 89 Leikvam 97 Li 83 Lien 78 Lindem nordre
67 Mauremoen 74 Moen 78 Moen 88 Moen
73 Nes nordre 72 Nes søndre 89 Neset 94 Noradal 76 Notevarp 75 Nyhus
65 Piparrud 70 Pladsen 68 Præstholt vestre
90 Roem 87 Rukan
80 Skogen 91 Skogen 65 Slæpen 87 Solverud 86 Steinarsrud 82 Steinsrud 97 Storaasen 100 Storli 94 Stuen 90 Svalbjør 88 Sætre 101 Sørkaasa
65 Ufs 81 Underberg
70 Vestgaarden 98 Vik
71 Ødegaarden 80 Øen 69 Østgaarden
Probate Records[edit | edit source]
Nedre Telemark judicial district
*1667-1834 Family History Library
*1667-1834 Digitalarkivet
Telemark and Bamble deanery
*1696-1806 Family History Library
*1696-1806 Digitalarkivet
