Heytesbury, Wiltshire Genealogy
Guide to Heytesbury, Wiltshire ancestry, family history, and genealogy: parish registers, transcripts, census records, birth records, marriage records, and death records.
| Heytesbury, Wiltshire | |
|---|---|
| Type | Ancient Parish |
| Civil Jurisdictions | |
| Hundred | Heytesbury |
| County | Wiltshire |
| Poor Law Union | Warminster |
| Registration District | Warminster |
| Records begin | |
| Parish registers: 1653 | |
| Bishop's Transcripts: 1582 | |
| Ecclesiastical Jurisdictions | |
| Rural Deanery | Wylye |
| Diocese | Salisbury |
| Province | Canterbury |
| Legal Jurisdictions | |
| Probate Court | Court of the Peculiar of the Dean of Salisbury |
| Location of Archive | |
| Wiltshire Record Office | |
Contents
Parish History
HEYTESBURY (St. Peter and St. Paul), a parish, and formerly a representative borough and a market-town, in the union of Warminster, hundred of Heytesbury, Warminster and S. divisions of Wilts, 3½ miles (E. S. E.) from Warminster, and 93 (W. S. W.) from London. [1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Heytesbury parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials are available online for the following years:
| BIVRI = British Isles Vital Records Index (Ancestry) - (£)[2] | |||||
| FMP = findmypast - (£)[3] | |||||
| FREG = FreeREG - free[4] | |||||
| IGI = International Genealogical Index (FamilySearch) - free[5] | |||||
| JOIN = The Joiner Marriage Index - (£)[6] | |||||
| NIM = Nimrod Research - (£). Results delivered by email.[7] | |||||
| TGEN = TheGenealogist - (£)[8] |
| HEYTESBURY PARISH Online Records | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| BIVRI | 1582-1880 | |
|
| ||
| FMP | 1500s-1800s | |||||
| FREG | |
1654-1837 | |
| ||
| IGI | 1653-1858 | 1653-1895 | ||||
| JOIN | |
1654-1837 | |
| ||
| NIM | 1582-1837 | |
1582-1837 | |
1582-1837 | |
| TGEN | |
1654-1837 | |
| ||
Census records
Census records from 1841 to 1911 are available online. For access, see England Census Records and Indexes Online. Census records from 1841 to 1891 are also available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Wiltshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Websites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 501-505. Date accessed: 25 September 2013.
- ↑ 'British Isles Vital Records Index - 2nd Ed. Breakdown of Records', Genoot, accessed 10 January 2014.
- ↑ 'Search more than 99,000 new Wiltshire parish baptism records,' findmypast, accessed 5 June 2014. Coverage year range is not clearly identified.
- ↑ 'Wiltshire Coverage', FreeREG, accessed 10 January 2014.
- ↑ Hugh Wallis, 'IGI Batch Numbers for Wiltshire, England,' IGI Batch Numbers, accessed 15 January 2014.
- ↑ Wiltshire Coverage, The Joiner Marriage Index, accessed 11 September 2013.
- ↑ 'Wiltshire Parish Explorer,' Nimrod Research, accessed 8 January 2014.
- ↑ 'Parish Records - Coverage', The Genealogist, accessed 27 September 2013.
