Helgen Parish, Telemark, Norway Genealogy
Guide to Helgen, Norway ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.
| Helgen Parish | |
|---|---|
| Jurisdictions | |
| Stift/Bispedømme/ Diocese |
add here |
| Prosti | add here |
| Len 1599-1660 | Bratsberg |
| Amt 1689-1919 | 1660-1919: Bratsberg |
| Fylke 1919-Present | Telemark |
| Region | add here |
| Prestegjeld | Hollen |
| Kommune | add here |
| Skifteretten | add here |
| Tinglag | Hollen |
| Fogderi | Nedre Telemarken |
| Sorenskriveri | Gjerpen |
| Skipreide | add here |
Contents
Church Records[edit | edit source]
See Holla clerical district.
Census Records[edit | edit source]
See Holla
Court Records[edit | edit source]
Land Records[edit | edit source]
Farm Books[edit | edit source]
Farm Names[edit | edit source]
50 Aamtvet
58 Bjerven 57 Bjørkholt 51 Bø 64 Bømarksæter
68 Dilsdalen
68 Eik
47 Flatgrav med Moen
68 Gjeitebuen 49 Grønstein
53 Hagen 64 Hagen 46 Haugene 53 Hegna 59 Hegna 53 Helgen store 60 Hjelset 44 Hjøntvet mellem 64 Holtan 61 Hovet 59 Huset 47 Hvala
46 Kaasa 59 Kaasa 61 Klovedal 46 Kolle 46 Kollekoven 48 Kolstad
66 Langeland 58 Lofsdalen
66 Morgedal 66 Munken
55 Neset 53 Nordstaa
56 Olsbrygge
52 Præstgrav
53 Roa
65 Sjørholt 48 Skibsnes 69 Solberg 56 Stenstad 57 Stenstadhvalen 64 Strandjordet
63 Tønholt 62 Tønnestølen
67 Vasdalen 48 Velkom 59 Værstad
55 Ytterbø
Probate Records[edit | edit source]
Nedre Telemark judicial district
*1667-1834 Family History Library
*1667-1834 Digitalarkivet
Telemark and Bamble deanery
*1696-1806 Family History Library
*1696-1806 Digitalarkivet
