Finnish Parish List

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Finland Wiki Topics
Finland Flag.png
Beginning Research
Record Types
Finland Background
Cultural Groups
Local Research Resources

A[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Ackas (see Akaa)
Ahlainen Vittisbofjärd Ulvila 1648-1725,1802-1945
Eura 1723-1801
Vehmaa 1734-1791
Turku Pori
Akaa Ackas Sääksmäki 1623-1796,1845-1862
Sääksmäen alinen 1796-1845
Tammela 1846-1940
Häme
Alahärmä Pohjanmaa 1626-1658
Et; Keski 1658-1889
Uusikaarlepyy 1863-1940
Vaasa
Alajärvi Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1764
Keski- Pohjanmaa 1678-1680,1764-1804
Keski-Pohojanmaan alinen 1804-1862
Alavus 1863-1950
Vaasa
Alastaro Ulvila 1648
Eura 1650-1684
Ikaalinen 1695-1722
Tyrvää 1723-1809
Loimaa 1810-1931
Turku Pori
Alatornio Nedertorneå Tornio 1811-1930 Lappi
Alaveteli Nedervetil Kokkola -1894
Pohjanmaa 1623-58
Pohjanmaa pohj. 1658-77, 1681-1764
Pohjanmaa keski 1678-80, 1764-1804
Pohjanmaa yli 1805-1863
Kokkola 1864-1929
Vaasa-Vasa
Alavieska Kalajoki -1866
Saloinen 1804-1972
Oulu-Uleåborg
Alavus Alavo Alajärvi
Alavus 1863-1940
Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Etelä-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680
Keski-Pohjanmaan alinen 1804-1862
Vaasa-Vasa
Angelniemi (joined to Halikko 1967) Korvis Halikko 1877-1945 Turku Pori
Anjala Elimäki -1863
Iitti 1862-1944
Kymi
before 1945 Uusimaa
Antrea St. Andree Jääski 1623-1710,1816-1940
Ranta ja Äyräpää 1623-1710
Lappee 1650-1680
Viipuri 1812-1816
Viipuri
Anttola Juva, Puumala.
Ristiina -1872
Suur-Savo 1653-1887
Mikkeli -1872,1888-1935
Mikkeli
Artjärvi Artsjö Hollola 1623-1658,1750-1783
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Hollola Kymenkartanon lääni 1783-1832
Iitti 1832-1873
Mäntsälä 1873-1940
Uusimaa
Artsjö (see Artjärvi)
Asikkala Hollola 1623-1658, 1724-1940
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Hollola Hämeen lääni 1783-1832
Iitti 1832-1873
Häme
Askula (see Askola) Villnäs Mynämäki 1810-1885
Masku 1683-1811,1886-1940
Turku Pori
Askola Askula Porvoo-Hollola 1568-
1. Kymi, 2. Porvoo 1807-1873
Mäntsälä 1873-1940
Uusimaa
Aspö (see Haapasaari) Kymi
Aura Prunkkala; Lieto, Pöytyä -1917
Masku 1684-1940
Turku Pori

B[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Bergö Etelä Pohjanmaa 1658-1804
Korsholma Pohj. 1806-
Korsholma 1864-1949
Vaasa
Birkala (see Pirkkala)
Bjernå (see Perniö)
Björkö (see Koivisto)
Björneborg see Pori
Borgnäs (see Pornainen)
Borgå (see Porvoo)
Borgå landsförsamling (see Porvoon maalaiskunta) Uusimaa
Brahestad (see Raahe)
Bromarv Raasepori läntinen 1689
Raasepori 1760-1940
Lohja 1722-1760
Uusimaa
Brunkala (see Prunkkala)
Bräkylä (see Rääkkylä)
Brändö Ahvenanmaa 1630-1930 Ahvenanmaa
Bötom (see Karijoki)

D[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Degerby Inkoo -1867
Raasepori 1623-1940-
Uusimaa
Dragsfjärd Piikkiö 1634-1809,1877-1940
Piikkiö-Halikko Ala 1810-
Turku Pori

E[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Eckerö Ahvenanmaa, Brändö Ahvenanmaa
Ekenäs (see Tammisaari)
Elimä (see Elimäki)
Elimäki Elimä Porvoo 1623-1650
Kymenkartano 1650-1680,1743-1750
Kymenkartano & Lappee 1680-1743
Porvoo & Kymenkartano 1750-1807
Kymi Uudenmaan lääniä 1807-1862
Iitti 1858-1942
Kymi
before 1945 Uusimaa
Enare (see Inari)
Eno Karjala 1722-1788
Karjala Ali 1789-1864
Ilomantsi 1864-1940
Kuopio
Enonkoski Kerimäki 1647-1860,1801-1946
Ilomantsi 1864-1927
Mikkeli
Enontekis (see Enontekiö)
Enontekiö Enontekis Suomelle 1808
Tornio 1811-1847
Lapinmaa 1847-1938
Lappi
Eräjärvi Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1776
Sääksmäki 1696,1776-1796
Sääksmäen ylinen 1796-1845
Jämsä 1845-1966
Orivesi -1778
Ikaalinen 1669-1809
Häme
Esbo (see Espoo)
Espoo Esbo Raasepori 1623-1654,1689-1795
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Lohja 1722-1874,1745-1940
Helsinki 1874-1931
Raaseporin itäinen 1795-1862
Uusimaa
Esse (see Ähtävä)
Etseri (see Ähtär)
Eura Ala-Satakunta 1623-1653,1680-1693,1802-1862
Vehmaa & Ala-Satakunta 1653-1680,1693-1802
Ulvila 1648
Eura 1650-1949
>Vehmaa 1734-1791
Turku Pori
Eurajoki Euraåminne Ala-Satakunta 1623-1653,1680-1693
Vehmaa & Ala-Satakunta 1653-1680,1693-1802
Vehmaa 1802-1862
Eura 1805-1949
Turku Pori
Euraåminne (see Eurajoki)
Evijärvi Sievi; Lappajärvi -1865
Pohj. Pohjanmaa 1658-1764
Keski Pohjanmaan ylinen 1678-1863
Alavus 1863-1950
Vaasa

F[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Fagervik see Inkoo Uusimaa
Filpula (see Vilppula)
Finby (see Särkisalo)
Finström Brändö
Ahvenanmaa 1623-1862
Ahvenanmaa
Forssa Forsa Tammela 1923-1942 Häme
Frantsila (see Rantsila)
Fredrikshamn (see Hamina)
Föglö Ahvenanmaa 1623-1862
Brändö
Ahvenanmaa

G[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Gamlakarleby (see Kokkola)
Gamlakarleby landsförsamling (see Karleby)
Geta Ahvenanmaa 1623-1862 Ahvenanmaa
Grankulla (see Kauniainen) Uusimaa
Gustav Adolfs (see Hartola)

H[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Haapajärvi Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjanmaa Pohj., Keski-1804
Salo 1804-1864
Piippola 1864-1952
Oulu
Haapasaari Aspö Kymi -1909,1913-1939 Kymi
Haapavesi Haapajärvi -1866
Piippola 1864-1952
Oulu
Hailuoto Karlö Pohj.Pohjanmaa 1680-1804
Oulu 1805-1930
Oulu
Halikko Halikko 1623-1688,1779-1945
Piikkiö & Halikko 1688-1795
Piikkiön & Halikon ylinen 1795-1862
Piikkiö 1635-1778
Piikkiö-Hal. Ylä 1810-1876
Turku Pori
Halso (see Halsua)
Halsua Halso Veteli -1856
Pohjmaa, PohJ-Keski 1623-1804; Yli -1864
Kokkola 1863-1929
Vaasa
Hamina Fredrikshamn Kymi
Hammarland Ahvenanmaa 1623-1862
Brändö
Ahvenanmaa
Hangö (see Hanko)
Hankasalmi Sääksmäki 1623-1776
Rautalampi 1776-1950
Kuopio
Hanko Hangö Raaseporin itäinen 1701-1795
Raaseporin läntinen 1620-1749,1810-1887
Uusimaa
Harjavalta Ulvila 1648-1682
Eura 1650-1949
Vehmaa 1734-1791
Turku Pori
Harju Ylöjärvi-1841
Ikaalinen 1669-1940
Pirkkala 1875-1940
Häme
Harlu Sortavala -1916,1924-1943 Viipuri
Hartola Gustav Adolfs Sysmä-1844
Hollola, Kymenkartanon,
Porvoo 1623-1832
Heinola 1832-1946
Mikkeli
Hattula Hattula 1623-1654
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Sääksmäki 1689-1796
Sääksmäen alinen 1796-1845
Janakkala 1845-1940
Häme
Hauho Hollola 1623-1658,1750-1783,1832-1862
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Hollola Hämeen lääniä 1783-1832
Hauho 1891-1940
Häme
Haukipudas Ii -1866
Kemi 1804-1930
Oulu
Haukivuori Suur-Savo 1680-1776
Rautalampi 1777-1862
Mikkeli 1864-1935
Mikkeli
Hausjärvi Janakkala 1837-1860
Ali-Sääksmäki 1795-1860
Häme
Heinjoki Jääski ym. 1623-1710
Viipuri 1812-1816
Äyräpää 1810-1944
Viipuri
Heinola Hollola 1623-1658,1750-1783
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Hollola Kymenkartanon lääniä 1783-1832
Heinola 1832-1802
Mikkeli
Heinolan maalaisk. Mikkeli
Heinävesi Savo 1623-
Pien -1796
Ali -1862
Rantasalmi 1743-1959
Mikkeli
Helsinge (see Helsingin maalaisk.)
Helsingfors (see Helsinki)
Helsingin maalaisk. Helsinge Porvoo 1623-1658,1807-1862
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Porvoo & Kymenkartano 1750-1807
Uusimaa
Helsinki Helsingfors Porvoo 1623-1658,1807-1862
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Porvoo & Kymenkartano 1750-1807
Uusimaa
Hiitola Käkisalmi 1634-1710
Käkisalmen eteläinen 1876-1939,1812-1862
Viipuri
Hiittinen Hitis Piikkiö 1634-1903 Halikko 1810-1876
Ali Parainen 1904-1952
Turku Pori
Himango (see Himanka)
Himanka Himango Lohtaja -1898
Pohjanmaa
Keski Pohjanmaan
ylinen 1623-1804
Yli -1862
Kokkola 1863
Vaasa
Hinnerjoki Eura 1886-1949 Turku Pori
Hirvensalmi Savo 1623-1653
Suur-Savo -1832
Mikkeli 1832-1868
Mäntyharju 1863-1952
Mikkeli
Hitis (see Hiittinen)
Hogland (see Suursaari)
Hollola Holloa 1623-1658,1750-1783,1832-1862
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750,1783
Hollola Hämeen lääniä 1783-1832
Hollola I, II 1610-1658,
1. Hollola 1724-1940
2. Iitti 1832-1873
Häme
Hongonjoki
(see Honkajoki)
Honkajoki Hongonjoki Ikaalinen 1669-1847
Kankaanpää 1848-1920
Ikaalinen 1875-1940
Turku Pori
Honkilahti Honkilaks Eura 1885-1949 Turku Pori
Honkilaks (see Honkilahti)
Houtskari Houtskär Masku 1683-1900
Mynämäki 1810-1885
Parainen 1901-1952
Turku Pori
Houtskär (see Houtskari)
Huittinen Vittis Ala-Satakunta 1623-1653,1680-1693
Vehmaa & Ala-Satakunta 1653-1680
Ylä-Satakunta 1693-1785
Ylä-Satakunta alinen 1758-1802,1871-1885
Ulvila 1623-1682
Eura 1650-1684
Ikaalmen 1684-1722
Tyrvää 1723-1940
Turku Pori
Humppila Sääksmäki Ali 1795-1845
Tammela 1845-1942
Häme
Hyrynsalmi Paltamo -1786
Kemi-Kajaani 1776-1804
Kajaani 1804-1930
Oulu
Hyvinge (see Hyvinkää)
Hyvinkää Hyvinge Helsinki 1920-1937
Janakkala 1920-1930
Tuusula 1937-1945
Uusimaa
Hämeenkyrö Tavastkyro Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1785
Ylä-Satakkunnan ylinen 1785-1862
Ikaalinen 1669-1940
Turku Pori
Hämeenlinna Tavastehus Hollola 1750-1776
Sääksmäki Ali 1796-1845
Janakkala 1845-1940
Häme

I[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Idensalmi (see Iisalmi)
Ii Ijo Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1804
Kemi 1804-1930
Oulu
Iisalmi Idensalmi Savo 1623-1651
Kajaanin vapaaherrakunta 1651-1680
Pien-Savo 1680-1796
Pien-Savon ylinen 1796-1821
Kuopio 1722-1752
Isalmi 1723-1939
Kuopio
Iitti Itis Hollola 1623-1658,1750-1783
Holloa Porvoo 1658-1750
Hollola Kymenkartanon lääniä 1783-1832
Iitti 1810-1942
Kymi before 1945 in Uusimaa
Ijo (see Ii)
Ikaalinen Ikalis Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1785;
Ylä-Satakunnan ylinen 1785-1862
Ikaalinen 1669-1940
Turku Pori
Ikalis (see Ikaalinen)
Ilmajoki Ilmola Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Etelä-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680
Korsholman eteläinen 1804-1863
Ilmajoki 1864-1949
Vaasa
Ilmola (see Ilmajoki)
Ilomants (see Ilomantsi)
Ilomantsi Ilomants Käkisalmi 1634-1722
Karjala 1722-1788
Karjala alinen 1788-1864
Ilomantsi 1860-1940
Kuopio
Imatra Kymi
Impilahti Impilax Käkisalmi 1632-1710
Käkisalmen pohjoinen 1812-1831
Salmi 1831-1939
Viipuri
Impilax (see Impilahti)
Inari Enare Before 1809 see Norrbotten, Sweden
Tornio 1811-1847
Lapinmaa 1847-1938
Lappi
Ingå (see Inkoo)
Iniö Vehmaa 1665,1722-1919
Masku 1683-92
Parainen 1924-1952
(Documents from 1810-1870 and 1920-1927 destroyed)
Turku Pori
Inkoo Ingå Raasepori 1623-1654,1689-1795
Raaseporin Länt. 1760-1940
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Uusimaa
Isojoki Storå Ala-Satakunta 1623-1653
Pohj.maa; Et. 1653-1804
Korsholma Et. 1804-63
Närpiö 1863-1922
Kauhajoki 1923-1947
Vaasa
Isokyrö Storkyro Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Etelä-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677, 1681-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680
Korsholman pohjoinen. 1804-1864
Vaasa
Itis (see Iitti)

J[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Jaakkima Käkisalmi 1632-1710
Käkisalmen eteläinen 1812-1816
Käkisalmen keskinen 1816-1862
Kurkijoki 1845-1940
Viipuri
Jaala Iitti 1873-1942 Kymi
Jakobstad (see Pietarsaari)
Jalasjärvi
(see also Ilmajok)
Vaasa
Janakkala Hattula 1623-1654
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Hollola & Porvoo 1689-1750
Hollola 1750-1776
Sääksmäki 1776-1796
Sääksmäen alinen 1796-1845
Janakkala 1845-1940
Häme
Jeppo (see Jepua)
Jepua Jeppo Uusikaarlepyy -1859, 1863-1940 Vaasa
Jockas (see Juva)
Jockis (see Jokioinen)
Joensuu Kuopio
Johannes St. Johannes Kakki, Viipuri -1859
Ranta 1812-1939
Viipuri
Jokioinen Jockis Sääksmäki 1623-1796
Sääksmäki Ali 1796-1845
Tammela 1845-1942
Häme
Jomala Ahvenanmaa 1623-1862 Ahvenanmaa
Joroinen Jorois Savo 1623-1653
Pien-Savo 1653-1796
Pien-Savo alinen 1796 -1839
Kuopio 1726-52
Iisalmi -1758
Rautalampi 1839-1862
Leppävirta 1864-1940
Mikkeli
Jorois (see Joroinen)
Jouhia (see Parikkala) Kymi
Joutsa Hartola -1860
Heinola 1810-1946
Mikkeli
Joutseno Lappee & Kymenkartano 1623-1650,1680-1743
Jääski 1650-1680,1816-1862
Kymi in Viipurin County 1812-16
Ranta & Äyräpää 1650-1680
Imatra 1825-1915
Jääski 1884-1915
Lappee 1650-1743,1916-1944
Kymi
Juankoski Nilsiä -1924-1929
Pielavesi 1805-1940
Kuopio
Juga (see Juuka)
Jurva (see also Laihia) Isokyrö -1863
Korsholma 1864-1952
Vaasa
Juuka Juga Nurmes -1851
Karjala Yli 1788-1821
Pielisjärvi 1821-1940
Kuopio
Juupa (see Juupajoki)
Juupajoki Orivesi -1913
Ruovesi 1914-1940
Häme
Juva Jockas Savo 1623-1653
Suur-Savo 1653-1832
Juva 1832-1940
Mikkeli
Jyväskylä Jyväskylä 1862-1920 Vaasa, see also Keski Suomi
Jyväskylän maalaiskunta Vaasa
Jämijärvi Ikaalinen -1868,1877-1940 Turku Pori
Jämsä Sääksmäki 1623-1796 Sääksmäen ylinen 1796-1845
Jämsä 1845-1862
Häme, see also Keski Suomi
Jäppilä Pieksämäki -1880
Rautalampi -1950
Mikkeli
Jäskis (see Jääski)
Jääski Jäskis Jääski 1623-1722,1816-1940
Ranta & Äyräpää 1623-1680
Lappee 1650-1680
Pien-Savo 1722-1743
Savonlinna 1812-1816
Viipuri

K[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Kaarina St. Karins Piikkiö 1623-1940
Piikkiö & Halikko 1688-1795
Piikkiön & Halikon ylinen 1795-1876
Turku Pori
Kaarlela Gamlakarleby Iandsförsamling or Karleby Pohjanmaan 1623-1658
Keski 1658-1804
Keski Pohjanmaan
ylinen 1804-1862
Kokkola 1863-1929
Vaasa
Kaavi Liperi -1803
Nilsiä 1792-1929
Kuopio
Kajaani Kajana Oulu
Kajana (see Kajaani)
Kakskerta Kaarina
Piikkiö 1877-1940
Turku Pori
Kalajoki Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohojanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1764
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680,1764-1804
Salo 1804-1862 -1971
Oulu
Kaland (see Kalanti)
Kalanti (formerly Uusikirkko) Kaland
formerly Nykyrko
Masku 1683-1692, 1722-1940
Vehmaa 1623-1653,1722-1940
Vehmaa & Ala-Satakunta 1653-1680, 1693-1802
Masku & Vehmaa 1680-1693
Turku Pori
Kalvola Kangais Sääksmäki 1623-1796,1845-1862
Sääksämäen alinen 1796-1845
Tammela -91
Janakkala 1891-1940
Häme
Kangais (see Kalvola)
Kangasala Ylä-Satakunta 1623-
Ylä-Satakunta Ylinen 1785-1811
Satakunta 1811-1874
Pirkkala 1875-1940
Häme
Kangaslampi Vesikansa, Haukivesi -1869
Rantasalmi 1923-1941
Mikkeli
Kangasniemi Savo 1623-1653
Suur-Savo 1653-1832
Mikkeli 1836-1936
Mikkeli
Kankaanpää Ikaalinen 1669-1940 Turku Pori
Kanneljärvi Uusikirkko -1923
Ranta 1923-1939
Viipuri
Kannus Lohtaja -1859
Keski-Pohj.maa 1805-63;
Kokkola 1863-1929
Vaasa
Karijoki Bötom Lapväärti -1862
Korsholma Et. 1804-1864
Närpiö 1888-1922
Kauhajoki 1923-1947
Vaasa
Karinainen Karinais Piikkiö 1634-1692
Masku 1694-1877
Loimaa 1878-1931
Turku Pori
Karinais (see Karinainen)
Karis (see Karjaa)
Karislojo (see Karjalohja)
Karjaa Karis Raasepori 1623-1654,1689-1940
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Raaseporin läntinen 1795-1862
Lohja 1722-1760
Uusimaa
Karjala Mynämäki -1920
Vehmaa 1886-1940
Turku Pori
Karjalohja Karislojo Raasepori 1623-1654
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Raasepori 1689-1940
Raaseporin Läntinen 1795-1862
Karjaa -1760
Uusimaa
Karkkila Raaseporin itäinen 1620-1886
Lohjan tk. 1815-1886
Uusimaa
Karkku Ikaalinen 1669-1722
Tyrvää 1723-1940
Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1785
Ylä-Satakunnan alinen 1785-1862
Turku Pori
Karleby (see Kaarlela)
Karlö (see Hailuoto)
Karstula (see Saarijärvi) Vaasa
Karttula Kuopio 1821-1920
Suonenjoki 1921-1959
Kuopio
Karuna Piikkiö 1634-1940
Piikkiö-Halikko Ala 1810-1876
Turku Pori
Karungi (see Karunki)
Karunki Karungi Tornion tk. 1729-1870 Lappi
Karvia Ikaalinen 1669-1940
Kankaanpää 1848-
Turku Pori
Kaskinen Kaskö Vaasa
Kaskö (see Kaskinen)
Kauhajoki Ilmajoki -1868
Korsholma Et. 1804-1864
Korsholma 1864-1922
Kauhajoki 1923-1947
Vaasa
Kauhava Lapua -1867
Keski-Pohjanmaan alinen
1805-1862
Uusikaarlepyy 1864-1950
Vaasa
Kaukola Käkis:n 1. 1634-1710
Käkisalmi Et. 1812-1862
Käkisalmi 1862-1939
Viipuri
Kauniainen Grankulla Uusimaa
Kaustby Vasa
Kaustinen Kaustby Kokkola -1866,1863-1929
Keski-Pohjmaa Yli 1805-
Vaasa
Kauvatsa Eura 1927-1949 Turku Pori
Keikyä Tyrvää 1886-1940 Turku Pori
Keitele Pielavesi -1879,1893-1939 Kuopio
Kelviå (see Kälviä)
Kemi Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1776
Kemi & Kajaani 1776-1804
Kemi 1804-1862
Lappi
Kemijärvi Kemiträsk Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1776
Kemi & Kajaani 1776-1804
Kemi -1789,1804-1847
Tornio 1847-1862,-1930
Lappi
Kemiträsk (see Kemijärvi)
Kemiö Kimito Halikko 1623-1688
Piikkiö & Halikko 1688-1795
Piikkiön & Halikon alinen 1795-1876
Piikkiö 1634-1940
Turku Pori
Kempele Liminkia -1917
Oulu 1804-1930
Oulu
Kerava Kervo Tuusula -1924,1937-1945 Uusimaa
Kerimäki Savo 1623-1653
Pien-Savo 1653-1796
Pien-Savon alinen 1796-1862
Kuopio 1722-52
Iisalmi 1722-54
Kerimäki 1801-1946
Rantasalmi 1755-1803
Kitee 1864-1927
Mikkeli
Kervo (see Kerava)
Kestilä Piippola 1864-1952
Oulu 1804-1862
Oulu
Kesälahti Kesälax Käkisalmi 1634-1722
Karjala 1722-1788
Karjalan alinen 1788-1862
Uukuniemi -1873
Kerimäki 1841-1930 Karjala
Ali Kitee 1864-1945
Kuopio
Kesälaks (see Kesälahti)
Keuru (see Keuruu)
Keuruu Keuru Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1776
Rautalampi 1776-1795
Pohjanmaan itäinen 1795-1862
Vaasa
Kexholm (see Käkisalmi)
Kides (see Kitee)
Kihniö Parkano -1918
Ikaalinen 1669-1940
Turku Pori
Kiihtelysvaara Käkisalmen l. 1634-1722
Karjala; Ali 1722-1862
Ilomantsi 1860-1940
Kuopio
Kiikala Halikko 1623-1688,1877-1945
Piikkiö & Halikko 1688-1795
Piikkiön & Halikon ylinen 1795-1862
Muurla -1875
Turku Pori
Kiikka Tyrvää 1886-1940 Turku Pori
Kiikoinen Kikois Tyrvää -1847
Edellä
Turku Pori
Kiiminki Kiminge Ii -1858
Kemi 1716-1930
Oulu
Kikois (see Kiikoinen)
Kiminge (see Kiiminki)
Kimito (see Kemiö)
Kirkkonummi Kyrkslätt Raasepori 1623-1654,1689-1795
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Raaseporin itäinen 1795-1862
Lohja 1722-1940
Karjaa
Uusimaa
Kirvu Kirvus Jääski 1816-1940 Viipuri
Kirvus (see Kirvu)
Kisko Halikko 1623-1688,1877-1976
Piikkio & Halikko 1688-1795
Piikkion & Halikon ylinen 1795-1862
Raasepori 1623-1654
Hattula & Rassepori 1654-1795
Raaseporin läntinen 1795-1862
Turku Pori
Kitee Kides Kitee 1807-1945
Käkisalmi 1634-1722
Karjala 1722-1788, Karjalan alinen 1788-1795
Kupio
Kitelä (Orthodox) Viipuri
Kittilä Sodankylä -1854
Lapinmaa 1847-1938
Tornio 1811-1846 Lapinmaa 1846-1862
Lappi
Kiukainen Kiukais Eura 1723-1949 Turku Pori
Kiukais (see Kiukainen)
Kiuruvesi Iisalmi 1772-1872,-1873
Pielavesi 1864-192
Kuopio
Kivennapa Kivinebb Jääski 1623-1710
Ranta & Äyräpää 1623-1710
Lappee 1650-1680
Viipuri 1812-1816
Äyräpää 1816-1862
Rajajoki 1812-1944
Viipuri
Kivijärvi Sääksmäki 1623-1776
Rautalampi 1776-1890
Saarijärvi 1890-1930
Vaasa
Kivinebb (see Kivennapa)
Kjulo (see Köyliö)
Klemis (see Lemi)
Kodisjoki Laitila -1869
Vehmaa 1722-1940
Turku Pori
Koijärvi Tammela 1846-1940 Häme
Koivisto Björkö Jaaski 1623-1710
Ranta & Ayrapaa 1623-1710
Lappee 1650-1680
Viipuri 1812-1816
Kivennapa -1812
Ranta 1812-1939
Viipuri
Koivulahti Kvevlax Pohjmaa 1623-1658
Pohj. Et 1658-1804
Korsholma Pohj. -1863
Korsholma 1864-1949
Vaasa
Kokemäki Kumo Ala-Satakunta 1623-1653,1680-1693,1802-1862
Vehmaa & Ala-Satakkunta 1653-1680,1693-1802
Ulvila 1648-1682
Eura 1648-1949
Vehmaa 1734-1791
Turku Pori
Kokkola Gamlakarleby or Karleby Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1764
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680,1764-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaan ylinen 1804-1862
Vaasa
Kolari Yli-Tornio -1894
Tornio 1811-1930
Lappi
Konginkangas Viitasaari -1839-1936
Sääksmäki 1623-1776
Rautalampi 1776-1839
Vaasa
Kontiolahti Kontiolax Liperi 1822-1944 Kuopio
Kontiolax (see Kontiolahti)
Korpilahti Korpilax Heinolan tk. 1810-1870
Yli-Sääksmäen tk. 1822-1861
Häme
Korpilax (see Korpilahti)
Korpiselkä Soanlahti -1885
Salmi 1835-1937
Viipuri
Korpo (see Korppoo)
Korppoo Korpo Masku 1623-1680,1683-1900
Mynämäki 1793-1885
Masku ja Vehmaa 1680-1693
Parainen 1901-1951
Turku Pori
Korsholm (see Mustasaari)
Korsnäs Närpiö -1861,(1863)-1923-1939
Korsholma Et. 1809-1862
Vaasa
Kortesjärvi Lappajärvi -1865
Keski-Pohjmaa Yli -1863
Alavus 1863-1938
Vaasa
Korvis (see Angelniemi)
Koskenkylä Uusimaa
Koski Koskis Lammi -1865
Hollola 1724-1891
Hauho 1891-1940
Häme
Koski Koskis Ylistaro, Marttila -1901
Loimaa 1878-1935
Turku Pori
Koskipää (see Hartola) Mikkeli
Koskis (see Koski)
Kotka Kymi
Kouvola Valkeala -1923
Lappee 1813-1941
Kymi
Kovero (see Tuupovaara) Pohyois-Karjala Pohyois-Karjala
Kristiinankaupunki Kristinestad Kristiinankaupunki 1691-1886 Vaasa
Kristina (see Ristiina)
Kristinestad (see Kristiinankaupunki)
Kronoborg (see Kurkijoki)
Kronoby (see Kruunupyy)
Kruunupyy Kronoby Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1764
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680,1764-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaan ylinen 1804-1862
Alaveteli
Kokkola 1863-1940
Vaasa
Kuhmalahti Kuhmalax Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1776
Sääksmäki 1776-1796
Sääksmäen ylinen 1796-1845
Janakkala 1845-1862
Kangasala -1910
Hauho 1891-1940
Häme
Kuhmalax (see Kuhmalahti)
Kuhmo Sotkamo -1865
Kemi-Kjaani 1777-1804
Kajaani 1804-1930
Oulu
Kuhmoinen Kuhmois Hollola 1623-1845
Hollola-Porvoo 1658-1750
Jämsä 1845-1931
Häme
Kuhmois (see Kuhmoinen)
Kuivaniemi Ii -1919
Kemi 1804-1930
Oulu
Kullaa Kulla Levanpelto
Ulvila -1766,1802-1945
Eura 1648-1801
Vehmaa 1658-1802
Turku Pori
Kulsiala (see Tyrväntö) Häme
Kumlinge Brändö
Ahvenanmaa 1623-1862
Ahvenanmaa
Kumo (see Kokemäki)
Kuolajärvi Kemi & Kajaani 1776-1804
Kemi 1804-1847
Tornio 1847-1862
Lappi
Kuolemajärvi Viipuri, Uusikirkko-1863
Ranta 1842-1944
Viipuri
Kuopio Savo 1623-1651
Kajaanin vapaaherrakunta 1651-1680
Pien-Savo 1680-1796
Pien-Savon ylinen 1796-1821
Kuopio 1821-1862
Kuopio
Kuorevesi Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1776
Sääksmäki 1776-1796
Saaksmaen ylinen 1796-1845
Jämsä 1845-1922
Ruovesi 1922-1940
Häme
Kuortane Kurtane Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Etelä-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1804
Ilmajoki -1804
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680
Keski-Pohjanmaan alinen 1804-1863
Alavus 1863-1950
Vaasa
Kurikka Ilmajoki -1867,1896-1923
Korsholma Et. 1804-63
Kauhajoki 1923-1947
Vaasa
Kurkijoki Kronoborg Käkisalmi 1634-1710
Käkisalmen eteläinen 1812-1816
Käkisalmen keskinen 1816-1864
Jaakkima
Kurkijoki 1810-1940
Viipuri
Kuru Ruovesi -1872,1875-1940 Häme
Kustavi Gustavs Kivimaa
Vehmaa 1665,1722-1940
Masku 1683-1692
Turku Pori
Kustö (see Kuusisto)
Kuukkajärvi
(see Uurainen)
Kuusamo Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1775-1777
Kemi & Kajaani 1776-1804
Kemi 1804-1862,1930
Kemin Lappi -1775
Ii 1939-1978
Oulu
Kuusankoski Valkeala -1921
Iitti 1810-1942,-1921
Kymi
Kuusisto Kustö Piikkiö 1634-1940
Piikkiö Halikko Ylä 1810-1876
Turku Pori
Kuusjoki Pertteli -1886
Halikko 1877-1945
Turku Pori
Kvevlax (see Koivulahti)
Kylmäkoski Akaa -1895
Tammela 1845-1942
Häme
Kymi Kymmene Lappee ja Kymenkartano 1623-1650
Kymenkartano 1650-1680
Kymenkartano & Lappee 1680-1743
Kymi Viipurin lääniä 1812-1945
Kymi
Kymmene (see Kymi)
Kyrkslätt
(see Kirkkonnmmi)
Käkisalmi Kexholm Viipuri
Kälviä Kelviå Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1764
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680, 1764-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaan ylinen 1804-1862
Keski -1764
Yli 1764-1862
Kokkola 1863-1929
Vaasa
Kärkölä Ent. Tennilä
Hollola 1724-1940
Häme
Kärsämäki Pyhäjoki -1856
Pohj.maa, Keski, Pohj.
1623-1804
Saloinen 1804-1864
Piippola 1843-1920
Oulu
Kökar AhvenanmaaBrändö Ahvenanmaa
Köyliö Kjulo Eura 1885-1949 Turku Pori

L[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Lahti Häme
Laidikka
(see Suomusjärvi)
Laihela (see Laihia)
Laihia Laihela Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Etelä-Pohjanmaa 1658-1804
Korsholman pohjoinen 1804-1864
Korsholma 1864-1952
Vaasa
Laitila Letala Masku 1683-1692
Vehmaa & Ala-Satakunta 1653-1680,1693-1802
Masku & Vehmaa 1680-1693
Vehmaa 1623-1653,1722-1940
Turku Pori
Lammi Lampis Hollola 1623-1658,1750-1783,1832-1862
Hollola Porvoo 1658-1750
Hollola Hämeen läniä 1783-1832
Hauho 1891-1940
Häme
Lampis (see Lammi)
Lapinjärvi Lappträsk Porvoo 1623-1650
Kymenkartano 1650-1680,1743-1750
Kymenkartano & Lappee 1680-1743
Porvoo & Kymenkartano 1750-1807
Kymi Uudenmaan lääniä 1807-1862
Uusimaa
Lapinlahti Lapinlax Iisalmi 1821-1922 Kuopio
Lapinlax (see Lapinlahti)
Lappajärvi Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1764
Keski -Pohjanmaa 1678-1680,1764-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaan ylinen 1804-1863
Alavus 1863-1950
Vaasa
Lappee Lappee Kymenkartano 1623-1650
Jaaski 1650-1680
Lappee 1650-1680,1816-1862
Ranta Ayrapaa 1650-1680
Kymenkartano Lappee 1680-1743
Kymi Viipurin laania 1812-1816
Kymi, see also Viipuri
Lappeenranta Villmanstrand Kymi, see also Viipuri
Lappfjärd (see Lapväärtti)
Lappi Lappnäs Masku 1683-1692
Eura 1723-1949
Vehmaa 1734-1791
Turku Pori
Lappnäs (see Lappi)
Lappo (see Lapua)
Lappträsk (see Lapinjärvi)
Lapua Lappo Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Etelä-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680
Keski-Pohjanmaan alinen 1804-1863
Ilmajoki
Alavus 1863-1940
Vaasa
Lappvesi (see Lappee)
Lappväärtti Lappfjärd Ala-Satakunta 1623-1653
Pohjanmaa 1653-1658
Etelä-Pohjanmaa 1658-1804
Korsholman eteläinen 1804-1862
Närpiö 1863-1930
Vaasa
Larsmo (see Luoto)
Laukaa Laukas Sääksmäki 1623-1776
Rautalampi 1776-1795
Pohjanmaan itäinen 1795-1862
Vaasa
Laukas (see Laukaa)
Lavansaari Lövskär Jääski 1623-1710
Ranta ja Äyräpää 1623-1710
Viipuri 1812-1816
Ranta 1816-1862
Koivisto
Ranta 1812-1939
Viipuri
Lavia Mouhijärvi -1823
Ikaalinen 1669-1722
Tyrvää 1723-1809,1886- 1940
Turku Pori
Lehtimäki Lövkulla Alajärvi -1859
Alavus 1888-1940
Vaasa
Leivonmäki Heinola 1810-1870 Mikkeli
Lembois (see Lempäälä)
Lemi Klemis Taipalsaari -1807
Lappee
Kymi, see also Viipuri
Lemland Ahvenanmaa 1623-1862 Ahvenanmaa
Lemo (see Lemu)
Lempäälä Lembois Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1785
Ylä-Satakunnan ylinen 1785-1811
Satakunta 1811-1874
Pirkkala 1875-1940
Häme
Lemo Masku 1623-1680,1693-1793,1886-1940
Masku Vehmaa 1680-1693
Mynämäki 1793-1885
Turku Pori
Leppävirta Savo 1623-1653
Pien-Savo 1653-1796
Pien-Savon alinen 1796-1839
Rautalampi 1839-1862
Kuopio
Lestijärvi Lohtaja; Toholampi -1906
Keski-Pohjmaa Yli 1806-
Kokkola 1863-1929
Vaasa
Letala (see Laitila)
Libelits (see Liperi) Pielisjärvi -1936 Kuopio
Lieto Lundo Piikkiö 1623-1688
Masku 1693-1940
Piikkiö ja Halikko 1688-1693
Turku Pori
Liljendal Pernaja -1917
Kymi 1807-1873
Porvoo 1874-1940
Uusimaa
Lillkyro (see Vähäkyrö)
Limingo (see Liminka)
Liminka Limingo Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1804
Oulu 1804-1862,1930
Oulu
Liperi Libelits Käkisalmi 1634-1722
Karjala 1722-1788
Karjalan ylinen 1788-1821
Liperi 1822-1889
Yli 1722-1821
Kuopio
Lochteå (see Lohtaja)
Lohja Lojo Raasepori 1623-1654,1689-1795
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Lohja 1722-1940
Raasepori itäinen 1795-1862
Uusimaa
Lohtaja Lochteå Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1764
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680,1764-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaan ylinen 1804-1862
Kaarlela
Kokkola 1863-1929
Vaasa
Loimaa Loimijoki Ala-Satakunta 1623-1653,1680-1693
Vehmaa & Ala-Satakunta
1653-1680
Ylä-Satakunta 1693-1785
Ylä-Satakunnan alinen 1785-1862
Ulvila 1648
Eura 1650-84
Ikaalinen 1695-1722
Tyrvää 1723-1809
Loimaa 1810-1931
Turku Pori
Loimijoki (see Loimaa)
Lojo (see Lohja)
Lokalahti Lokalax Vehmaa -1930
Masku 1683-1692
Vehmana 1722-1940
Turku Pori
Lokalax (see Lokalahti)
Loppi Loppis Hattula 1623-1654
Hattula Raasepori 1654-1689
Raasepori 1689-1776
Lohja 1722-1776
Sääksmäki 1776-1796
Sääksmäen alinen 1796-1845
Janakkala 1845-1940
Häme
Loppis (see Loppi)
Loviisa Lovisa Loviisa 1748-1861
Porvoo 1760-1805
Uusimaa
Lovisa (see Loviisa)
Luhango (see Luhanka)
Luhanka Luhango Heinola 1810-1870 Mikkeli
Lumijoki Liminka
Oulu 1805-1930
Oulu
Lumivaara Jaakkima -1923
Kurkijoki 1845-1940
Viipuri
Lumparland Brändö Ahvenanmaa
Lundo (see Lieto)
Luopioinen Luopios Hollola 1724-1891
Hauho 1891-1940
Häme
Luopiois (see Luopioinen)
Luoto Larsmo Lappajärvi -1863
Uusikaarlepyy 1863-1940
Vaasa
Luumäki Lappee 1740-1809,1813-1941
Valkeala 1875-1939
Kymi, see also Viipuri
Luvia Eurajoki -1901
Eura 1885-1949
Turku Pori
Längelmäki Sääksmäki 1623-1796
Sääksmäen ylinen 1796-1845
Jämsä 1845-1962
Häme
Lövkulla (see Lehtimäki)
Lövskär (see Lavansaari)

M[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Maalahti Malax Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Etelä- Pohjanmaa 1658-1804
Korsholman pohjoinen 1804-1863
Närpiö 1863-1949
Vaasa
Maaninka Maninga Kuopio 1889-1945 Kuopio
Maaria St. Marie Masku 1623-1680,1693-1862,1940
Masku Vehmaa 1680-1693
Turku Pori
Maarianhamina Mariehamn Ahvenanmaa
Maksamaa Maxmo Vöyri -1872
Korsholm 1864-1949
Vaasa
Maksamo (see Maxmo)
Malax (see Maalahti)
Maninga (see Maaninka)
Mariehamn (see Maarianhamina)
Marttila St. Mårtens Halikko 1623-1688
Piikkiö Halikko 1688-1693
Masku 1693-1877
Loimaa 1878-1931
Turku Pori
Masko (see Masku)
Masku Masko Masku 1623-1680,1693-1862,
Masku & Vehmaa 1680-1693
Turku Pori
Mellilä Loimaa 1810-1931 Turku Pori
Merijärvi Pyhäjoki -1866
Pohjmaa Pohj. 1658-1804
Pohjmaa Keski 1764-1777
Salo 1805-1971
Oulu
Merikarvia Sastmola Sastamala
Ahlainen
Ulvila 1802-1945
Turku Pori
Merimasku Naantali -1904
Masku 1628-1940
Mynämäki 1810-85
Turku Pori
Messuby (see Messukylä)
Messukylä Messuby Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1785
Ylä-Satakunnan ylinen 1785-1875
Satakunta 1756-1872
Pirkkala 1875-1940
Häme
Metsämaa Loimaa -1777,1810-1931 Turku Pori
Metsäpirtti Sakkola -1894
Kaukola
Kakisalmi 1876-1939
Viipuri
Miehikkälä Virolahti -1887
Kymi 1812-1939
Kymi
Mietois (see Mietoinen)
Mietoinen Mietois Masku 1683-1811
Mynämäki 1810-1885
Vehmaa 1886-1940
Turku Pori
Mikkelie St. Michel Savo 1623-1653
Suur-Savo 1653-1832
Mikkeli 1832-1862
Mikkeli
Mikkelin maalaisk. St. Michel landsförs. Suur-Savo 1733-1832
Mikkeli 1837-1851,1864-1935
Mikkeli
Mola (see Muolaa)
Muhos Oulu -1766
Pohj. Pohjmaa 1658-1804
Oulu 1804-1930
Oulu
Muldia (see Multia)
Multia Muldia Keuruu-1868
Jyväskylä 1776-1934
Vaasa
Munsala Kaarlela -1804
Keski Pohjanmaan alinen 1862
Uusikaarlepyy 1864-1940
Vaasa
Muolaa Mola Jääski 1623-1710
Ranta Äyräpää 1623-1710
Viipuri 1812-1816
Äyräpää 1816-1862
Viipuri
Muonio Tornio 1811-1846
Lapinmaa 1846-1862
Lappi
Mustasaari Korsholm Pohjanmaa 1623-1658, Etelä-Pohjanmaa 1658-1804
Korsholman pohjoinen 1804-1862
Vaasa
Mustio Svartå Raaseporin läntinen 1810-1887 Uusimaa
Muurla Turku Pori
Mynämäki Virmo Masku 1623-1680,1693-1793
Masku Vehmaa 1680-1693
Mynämäki 1793-1862
Turku Pori
Myrskylä Mörskom Porvoon tuomikunta 1736-1873 Uusimaa
Mäntsälä Porvoo 1623-1658,1807-1862
Hollola Porvoo 1658-1750
Porvoo Kymenkartano 1750-1807
Uusimaa
Mänttä Häme
Mäntyharju Savo 1623-1653
Suur-Savo 1653-1832 Mikkeli 1832-1862
Lappee Kymenkartano 1623-1650
Jääski 1650-1680
Lappee 1650-1680
Ranta ja Äyräpää 1650-1680
Kymenkartana & Lappee 1680-1743
Kymi Viipurin lääniä 1812-1816
Mikkeli
Mörskom (see Myrskylä)

N[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Naantali Nådendal Maskun tuomiokunta 1711-1861
Naantalin Raastuvanoikeus 1715-1819
Turku Pori
Nagu (see Nauvo)
Nakkila Turku Pori
Nastola Hollola 1623-1658,1750-1783
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Hollola Kymenkartanon lääniä 1783-1832
Iitti 1832-1862
Häme
Nauvo Nagu Piikkiö 1623-1688
Piikkiö & Halikko 1688-1693
Masku 1693-1793
Mynämäki 1793-1862
Turku Pori
Nedertorneå
(see Alatornio)
Nedervetil (see Alaveteli)
Nikolainkaupunki is Vaasa
Nikolaistad is Vasa
Nilsiä Vähä-Savon ylinen
1799-1862
Iisalmen tuomiokunta
1722-1865
Kuopio
Nivala Pidisjärvi Salon tuomiokunta
1724-1869
Piippolan tuomiokunta
1809-1884
Oulu
Nokia (see also Pirkkala) Häme
Noormarkku Norrmark Turku Pori
Norrmark
(see Noormarkku)
Nousiainen Nousis Masku 1623-1680,1693-1862
Masku ja Vehmaa 1680-1693
Turku Pori
Nousis (see Nousiainen)
Nuijamaa Viipuri 1802-1944
Lappee 1926-1940
Kymi
Nummi Nummis Lohja 1722-1940 Uusimaa
Nummis (see Nummi)
Nurmes Karjala 1722-1810
Pielisjärvi 1810-1940
Kuopio
Nurmijärvi Helsingin pitäjä
Helsinki 1874-1937
Uusimaa
Nurmo Lapua -1868
Alavus 1863-1940
Vaasa
Nykarleby
(see Uusikaarlepyy)
Nykyrka (see Uusikirkko) Viipuri
Nykyrko aka Kaland
(see Kalanti)
Turku-Pori
Nyslott (see Savonlinna)
Nystad (see Uusikaupunki)
Nådendal (see Naantali)
Närpes (see Närpiö)
Närpiö Närpes Ala-Satakunta 1623-1653
Pohjanmaa 1653-1658
Etelä-Pohjanmaa 1653-1804
Korsholman eteläinen 1804-1862
Närpiö 1863-1939
Vaasa

O[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Oravainen Oravais Mustasaari
Vöyri -1868
Korsholma 1864-1949
Vaasa
Oravais (see Oravainen)
Orimattila Hollola 1623-1658,1750-1783,1832-1862
Hollola ja Porvoo 1658-1750
Hollola Kymenkartanon lääniä 1783-1832
Iitti 1832-1873
Mäntsälä 1873-1940
Uusimaa
Oripää Loimaa
Pöytyä -1869
Loimaa 1810-1931
Turku Pori
Orisberg (see Orismala)
Orismala Orisberg Vaasa
Orivesi Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1785
Ylä-Satakunnan ylinen 1785-1811-1874
Ruovesi 1875-1940
Häme
Oulainen Oululais Pyhäjoki -1877
Salo 1720-1920
Oulu
Oulu Uleåborg Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois Pohjanmaa 1658-1804
Oulu 1804-1862
Oulu
Oulujoki Uleåborgs Iandsförs. Oulu
Oulais (see Oulainen)
Oulunsalo Uleåsalö Oulo 1804-1931Liminka Oulu

P[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Paattinen Patis Masku 1683-1940 Turku Pori
Paavola Pehkola
Siikajoki -1874
Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjanmaa Pohj. 1658-1804
Oulu 1804-1930
Oulu
Padasjoki Hollola 1623-1658,1750-1783,1832-1845
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Hollola Hämeen lääniä 1783-1832
Jämsä 1845-1962
Häme
Paimio Pemar Halikko 1623-1688
Piikkiö & Halikko 1688-1795
Piikkiön & Halikon ylinen 1795-1862
Piikkiö 1634-1940
Piikkiö-Halikko Ylä 1810-1876
Turku Pori
Paldamo (see Paltamo)
Paltamo Paldamo Pohjanmaa 1623-1651
Kajaanin vapaaherrakunta
1651-1680
Pohjois-Pohjanmaamaa 1680-1776
Kemi ja Kajaani 1776-1804
Kajaani 1804-1932
Oulu
Parainen Pargas Piikkiö 1623-1688
Piikkiö & Halikko 1688-1795
Piikkiön & Halikon alinen 1795-1862
Turku Pori
Pargas (see Parainen)
Parikkala Käkisalmen lääni 1634-1710
Käkisalmen eteläinen 1812-1816
Keski 1816-31
Käkisalmen keskinen 1816-1862
Kurkijoki 1826-1938
Kerimäki 1907-1930
Imatra 1929-1935
Kymi, see also Viipuri
Parkano Ikaalinen 1669-1940 Turku Pori
Patis (see Paattinen)
Pattijoki Raahe-Saloinen -1922
Pohjanmaa 1623-1651
Kajaanin vapaaherrak.
1651-1680
Pohjanmaa Pohj. 1680-1804
Salo 1804-1920
Oulu
Pedersöre (see
Pietarsaaren maalaisk.)
Pelkosenniemi Tornio 1811-1846
Lapinmaa 1847-1930
Lappi
Pello Turtola
Liitetty Suomeen 1809
Tornio 1811-1930
Lappi
Pemar (see Paimio)
Perho Veteli -1860
Kaarlela Kokkola 1863-1929
Vaasa
Pernaja Pernå Porvoo 1623-1658,1874-1940
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Porvoo & Kymenkartano 1750 -1807
Kymi Uudennaan laania 1807-1873
Uusimaa
Perniö Bjernå Halikko 1623-1688,1877-1945
Piikkiä 1634-1809
Piikkiö & Halikko 1688-1795
Piikkiön & Halikon alinen 1795-1862
Turku Pori
Pernå (see Pernaja)
Pertteli St. Bertils Uskela -1869
Halikko
Halikka 1877-1945
Turku Pori
Perttula Häme
Pertunmaa Hartola, Joutsa Mäntyharju 1929-1952 Mi kkeli
Peräseinäjoki Ilmajoki -1882,
1887-1949
Vaasa
Petalax (see Petolahti)
Petolahti Petalax Maalahti -1926
Närpiö 1863-1949
Vaasa
Petsamo Lappi
Petäjävesi Kuivasmäki
Sääksmäki 1623-1776
Rautalampi 1776-1795
Pohjanmaan itäinen 1795-1863
Jyväskylä 1864-1934
Vaasa
Pidisjärvi Oulu
Pieksämäki Haukivuori
Savo 1623-1653
Suur-Savo 1653-1776
Iisalmi 1722-1762
Rautalampi 1756-1950
Mi kkeli
Pielavesi Iisalmi 1722-1825,-1873
Rautalampi 1776-1862
Pielavesi 1805-1919
Idensalmi
Kuopio
Pielisensuu Kontiolahti -1915
Liperi 1822(1875)-1941
Kuopio
Pielisjärvi Käkisalmi 1634-1651,1680-1722
Kajaani 1651-1680
Karjala 1722-1788
Karjalan ylinen 1788-1821
Pielisjärvi 1821-1862, 1928
Kuopio
Pietarsaaren maalaisk. Pedersöre see Pietarsaari Vaasa
Pietarsaari Jakobstad Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680
Keski-Pohjanmaan ylinen 1804-1862
Vaasa
Pihlajavesi Keuruu -1895
Jyväskylä 1864-1930
Vaasa
Pihtipudas Viitasaari -1869,1890-1936
Pohjanmaa It. 1839-1862
Vaasa
Piikkiö Pikis Piikkiö 1623-1688,1940
Piikkiö & Halikko 1688-1795
Piikkiön & Halikon ylinen 1795-1862
Turku Pori
Piippola Pulkkila -1865
Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1804
Oulu 1804-1862
Piippola 1864-1920
Oulu
Pikis (see Piikkiö)
Pirkkala Birkala Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1785
Ylä-Satakunnan yli nen 1785-1862
Satakunta 1811-1862
Pirkkala 1875-1940
Häme
Pirttikylä Pörtom Närpiö -1859,1863-1949 Vaasa
Pohja Pojo Raasepori 1623-1654,1940
Hattula ja Raasepori 1654-1689
Raasepori 1689-1795
Raaseporin läntinen 1795-1862
Lohja 1722-1760
Uusimaa
Polvijärvi Kontiolahti -1879
Liperi 1821-1941
Kupio
Pomarkku Påmark Nakkila
Noormarkku -1915
Ulvila 1802-1945
Turku Pori
Pori Pori 1764-1894 Turku Pori
Porin maalaisk.
(see Pori)
Turku Pori
Pornainen Borgnäs Porvoo 1807-1940 Uusimaa
Porvoo Borgå Porvoo 1623-1658,1807-1862
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Porvoo & Kymenkartano 1750-1807
Kymi Uudenmaan lääniä 1807-1862
Uusimaa
Porvoon maalaisk.
(see Porvoon)
Uusimaa
Posio Kuusamo -1926
Kemi 1805-1930
Lappi
Pudasjärvi Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1776
Kemi & Kajaani 1776-1804
Kemi 1804-1862,1930
Ii 1939-74
Oulu
Pukkila Kymi 1807-1873
Porvoo 1807-1873
Mäntsälä 1873-1940
Uusimaa
Pulkkila Piippola 1843-1920 Oulu
Punkaharju Kerimäki -1810(1832) 1924,1940 Mikkeli
Punkalaidun Pungalaitio Huittinen -1868
Tyrvää 1886-1940
Turku Pori
Puolango (see Puolanka)
Puolanka Puolango Hyrynsalmi -1867
Kajaani 1806-1930
Oulu
Purmo Pietarsaari -1867
Uusikaarlepyy 1863-1940
Vaasa
Pusula Lohja 1722-1940 Uusimaa
Puumala Savo 1623-1653
Pien-Savo 1653-1776
Suur-Savo 1776-1832
Juva 1832-1862
Mikkeli
Pyhtää Pyttis Porvoo 1623-1650
Kymenkartano 1650-1680
Kymenkartano ja Lappee 1680-1743
Kymi,Viipurin County 1812-1862
Kymi, see also Viipuri
Pyhäjoki Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1764,1777-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1764-1777
Salo 1804-1862
Oulu
Pyhäjärvi Haapajärvi
Piippola 1843-1920
Oulu
Pyhäjärvi Raasepori ym. 1623-1722
Lohja 1722-1940
Uusimaa
Pyhäjärvi Käkisalmen lääni 1634-1710
Kakisalmen eteläinen 1812-1862
Viipuri
Pyhämaa (see Laitila) Masku 1683-1692
Vehmaa 1722-1940
Turku Pori
Pyhäntä Haapajärvi
Piippola 1843-1920
Oulu
Pyhäranta Pyhämaa Turku Pori
Pyhäselkä Kiihtelysvaara -1925
Ilomantsi 1851-1940
Kuopio
Pylkönmäki Karstula -1914
Saarijärvi 1776-1930
Vaasa
Pyttis (see Pyhtää) Kymmene
Påmark (see Pomarkku)
Pälkjärvi Käkisalmi 1634-1722
Karjala 1722-1788
Karjalan alinen 1788-1862
Viipuri
Pälkäne Sääksmäki 1623-1796
Sääksmäen alinen 1796-1845
Janakkala 1845-1862
Hauho 1891-1941
Häme
Pörtom (see Pirttikylä)
Pöytis (see Pöytyä)
Pöytyä Pöytis Masku 1623-1680,1693-1862
Masku & Vehmaa 1680-1693
Loimaa 1878-1931
Turku Pori

R[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Raahe Brahestad Oulu
Raippaluoto Replot Mustasaari -1872
Korsholma 1863-1949
Vaasa
Raisio Reso Masku 1623-1680,1693-1862
Masku & Vehmaa 1680-1693
Turku Pori
Rantasalmi Savo 1623-1653
Pien-Savo 1653-1796
Pien-Savon alinen 1796-1862
Kuopio 1722-1752
Iisalmi 1722-1810
Rantasalmi 1743-1959
Mikkeli
Rantsila Frantsila Pohj.Pohj.maa 1623-1804
Oulu 1805-1930
Oulu
Ranua Pudasjärvi -1917
Kemi 1805-1930
Ii 1939-74
Lappi
Rauma Raumo Turku Pori
Rauman maalaisk.
(see Rauma)
Raumo Iandsförs. Turku Pori
Raumo (see Rauma)
Raumo Iandsförs.
(see Rauman maalaisk.)
Åbo and Björneborg
Rautalampi Sääksmäki 1623-1776
Rautalampi 1776-1862
Kuopio
Rautavaara Pielisjärvi 1810-1940 Kuopio
Rautio Kalajoki
Salo(inen) 1720-1920
Oulu
Rautjärvi Jääski 1623-1722
Iisalmi 1722-1762
Imatra 1826-1936
Jääski 1884-1915
Kymi, see also Viipuri
Rautu Rautus Käkisalmi 1634-1710 Käkisalmen eteläinen 1812-1816
Rajajoki 1814-1940
Äyräpää 1816-1862
Viipuri
Rautus (see Rautu)
Reisjärvi Kalajoki -1865
Piippola 1843-1920
Oulu
Rengo (see Renko)
Renko Rengo Hattula 1623-1654
Hattula & Raaswepori 1654-1689
Hollola ja Porvoo 1689-1750
Hollola 1750-1776
Sääksmäki 1776-1796
Sääksmäen alinen 1796-1845
Janakkala 1845-1862
Häme
Replot (see Raippaluoto)
Reso (see Raisio)
Revolax (see Revonlahti)
Revonlahti Revolax Siikajoki -1930
Oulu 1805-1930
Oulu
Riihimäki Hausjärvi -1922
Janakkala 1922-40
Häme
Rimito (see Rymittylä)
Ristiina Kristina Savo 1623-1653
Suur-Savo 1653-1832
Juva 1832-1884
Mäntyharju 1863-1953
Mikkeli
Ristijärvi Hyrynsalmi -1867
Kajaani 1717-1930
Oulu
Rovaniemi Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1776
Kemi & Kajaani 1776-1804
Kemi 1789,1804-1847
Tornio 1811-1930
Lappi
Ruokolahti Ruokolax Jääski 1623-1722,1816-1915
Ranta & Äyräpää 1623-1722
Lappee 1650-1680
Pien-Savo 1722-1743
Savonlinna 1812-1816
Jääski ym. 1623-1722
Iisalmi 1722-1762
Imatra 1826-1936
Kymi, see also Viipuri
Ruokolax (see Ruokolahti)
Ruotsinpyhtää Strömfors Porvoo 1623-1650
Kymenkartano 1650-1680,1743-1750
Kymenkartano &
Lappee 1680-1743
Porvoo & Kymenkartano 1750-1807
Kymi Uudenmaan lääniä 1807-1862
Pernaja 1745-1870
Iitti 1875-1940
Uusimaa
Ruovesi Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1785
Ylä-Satakunnan ylinen 1785-1862
Satakunta 1811-1875
Ruovesi 1811-1862
Häme
Ruskeala Käkisalmen 1ääni 1634-1710
Käkisalmen pohjoinen 1812-31
Sortavala 1831-1862
Suojärvi 1839-1935
Viipuri
Rusko Masku 1683-1940 Turku Pori
Rymättylä Rimito Masku 1623-1680,1683-1940
Masku & Vehmaa 1680-1693
Mynämäki 1793-1885
Turku Pori
Räisälä Käkisalmen lääni 1634-1710
Käkisalmen eteläinen 1812-1862
Viipuri
Rääkkylä Bräkylä Kitee 1807-1947 Kuopio

S[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Saari Parikkala -1928
Kurkijoki 1921-1938
Kymi
Saarijärvi Sääksmäki 1623-1776
Rautalampi 1776-1795
Pohjanmaan itäinen 1795-1862
Vaasa
Saarioinen Häme
Sagu (see Sauvo)
Sahalahti Sahalax Sääksmäki 1623-1796
Sääksmäen ylinen 1796-1845
Janakkala 1845-1890
Hauho 1891-1940
Häme
Sahalax (see Sahalahti)
Sakkola Käkisalmi 1634-1710, 1876-1939
Käkisalmen eteläinen 1812-1862
Räisälä
Viipuri
Salla Kuolajärvi 1939-
Tornio 1728-1930
Lappi
Salmi Salmis Käkisalmen pohjoinen 1812-1831
Salmi 1831-1939
Räisälä
Suojärvi 1929-1931
Viipuri
Salmis (see Salmi)
Salo Uskela -1887
Halikko 1875-1959
Turku Pori
Salo (see Saloinen) Oulu
Saloinen Pohjanmaa 1623-1651
Kajaanin vapaaherrakunta 1651-1680
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1626-1805
Saloinen 1804-1862
Oulu
Saltvik Ahvenanmaa 1623-1862 Brändö Ahvenanmaa
Sammatti Karjaa
Karjalohja -1871
Lohja 1722-1760
Raasepori 1760-1940
Uusimaa
Sastmola (see Merikarvia)
Sauvo Sagu Piikkiö 1623-1688
Piikkiö ja Halikko 1688-1795
Piikkiön ja Halikon alinen 1795-1862
Ali 1810-1876
Turku Pori
Savitaipale
(see Taipalsaari)
Lappee-Kymenkartano
1623-50,1680-1743
Jääski ym. 1650-1680
Kymi 1812-16
Valkeala 1885-1940
Lappee 1885,1899-1941
Kymi
Savonlinna Nyslott Mikkeli
Savonranta Kerimaki -1868
Kitee 1807(1827)-1945
Mikkeli
Savukoski Lapin tuomiokunta 1815-1868 Lappi
Seinäjoki Ilmajoki -1868
Ilmajoki 1887(1864)-1949
Vaasa
Seiskari Seitskär Jääski 1623-1710
Ranta ja Äyräpää 1623-1710
Lappee 1650-1680
Viipuri 1812-1816
Ranta 1816-1862,1938
Viipuri
Seitskär (see Seiskari)
Sibbo (see Sipoo)
Sideby (see Siipyy)
Sievi Kalajoki – 1862
Salo 1804-1920
Oulu
Siikainen Siikais Merikarvia -1871
Ulvila 1802-1945
Turku Pori
Siikais (see Siikainen)
Siikajoki Pohjanmaa 1623-1804
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1623-1804
Oulu 1717,1728-1930
Saloinen -1705
Oulu
Siipyy Sideby Lapväärti
Närpiö 1863-1939
Vaasa
Simo Kemi 1716-1930 Lappi
Sipoo Sibbo Porvoo 1623-1658,1807-1862,1940
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Porvoo & Kymenkartano 1750-1807
Uusimaa
Sippola Vehkalahti -1887
Kymi 1815-1939
Kymi, see also Viipuri
Siuntio Sjundeå Rassepori 1623-1654,1689-1795
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Raaseporin itäinen 1795-1862
Lohja 1722-1940
Uusimaa
Sjundeå (see Siuntio)
Snappertuna Karjaa
Lohjaa 1722-1760
Raasepori 1760-1940
Uusimaa
Soanlahti Impilahti
Salmi, osa 1919-1936
Suojärvi 1927-1929
Viipuri
Sodankylä Kuusamo -1747
Tornio 1811-1846
Lapinmaa 1846-1862, 1938
Lappi
Soini Alajärvi -1875
Alavus 1888-1938
Vaasa
Solf (see Sulva)
Somerniemi Sommarnäs Sääksmäki 1623-1796
Sääksmäen alinen 1795-1845
Tammela 1845-1942
Häme
Somero Somerniemi
Tammela 1846-1942
Sääksmäki 1623-1796,1845-1862
Sääksmäen alinen 1796-1845
Häme
Sommarnäs
(see Somerniemi)
Sonkajärvi Iisalmi 1821-1922 Kupio
Sordavala (see Sortavala)
Sortavala Sordavala Käkisalmen lääni 1634-1710
Käkisalmen pohjoinen 1812-1831
Sordavala 1831-1862
Viipuri
Sortavalan maalaisk.
(see Sortavala)
Sotkamo Paltamo
Kajaani 1717-1930
Oulu
Sottunga Ahvenanmaa 1623-1862
Brändö
Ahvenanmaa
St. Andree
(see Antrea)
St. Bertils
(see Pertteli)
St. Johannes
(see Johannes)
St. Karins
(see Kaarina)
St. Marie
(see Maaria)
St. Michel
(see Mikkeli)
St. Michels Iandsförs.
(see Mikkelin maalaisk.)
St. Mårtens
(see Marttila)
Storkyro
(see Isokyrö)
Storå
(see Isojoki)
Strömfors
(see Ruotsinpyhtää)
Suistamo (Orthodox) Käkisalmi 1634-1710
Käkisalmen pohjoinen 1812-1831
Salmi 1831-1862,1940
Viipuri
Sulkava Savo 1623-1653
Pien-Savo 1653-1776
Suur-Savo 1776-1832
Rsalmi -1812
Juva 1832-1862,1941
Mikkeli
Sulva Solf Maalahti -1860
Närpiö 1863-1939
Vaasa
Sumiainen Sumiais Laukaa -1868
Viitasaari 1776-1936
Vaasa
Sumiais (see Sumiainen)
Sund Sottunga
Ahvenanmaa 1623-1862
Ahvenanmaa
Suodenniemi Mouhijärvi -1916
Tyrvää 1723-1940
Turku Pori
Suojärvi Käkisalmi 1634-1710
Käkisalmen pohjoinen 1812-1831
Ruskeala -1928
Suojärvi 1833-1939
Salmi 1831-1862,1924
Viipuri
Suomenniemi Savitaipale -1868
Valkeala 1885-1940
Lappee 1899-1941
Kymi
Suomusjärvi Laidike Kisko -1868
Halikko 1877-1945
Turku Pori
Suomussalmi Hyrynsalmi 1764-1856
Paltamo
Kajaani 1717-1930
Oulu
Suonenjoki Pieksämäki -1865
Leppävirta 1754-1940
Kupio
Suoniemi Karkku -1906
Tyrvää 1723-1940
Turku Pori
Suursaari Hogland Lappee & Kymenkartano 1623-1650
Kymenkartano 1650-1680
Kymenkartano & Lappee 1680-1710
Kymi, Viipuri 1812-1862
Kymi 1858-1939
Vi ipuri
Svartå (see Mustio)
Sysmä Hollola 1623-1658,1750-1832
Hollola & Porvoo 1658-1750
Hollola Kymenkartanon lääni 1783-1832
Heinola 1724-1946
Mikkeli
Säkkijärvi Jääski 1623-1710
Ranta & Äyräpää 1623-1710
Lappee 1650-1680
Viipuri 1812-1946
Kymi 1870-1920
Kymi, Viipuri 1812-1862
Viipuri
Säkylä Eura 1885-1949 Turku Pori
Säminge (see Sääminki)
Särkisalo Finby Perniö -1924
Halikko 1877-1945
Turku Pori
Säräisniemi Paltamo -1864
Kajaani 1717-1930
Oulu
Säyneinen Kaavi -1917
Nilsiä 1891-1929
Kupio
Säynätsalo Muurame -1924
Jämsä 1830-1931
Vaasa
Sääksmäki Sääksmäki 1623-1796,1845-1862
Sääksmäen alinen 1796-1845
Tammela 1845-1891
Janakkala 1891-1940
Häme
Sääminki Säminge Savo 1623-1653
Pien-Savo 1653-1796
Pien-Savon alinen 1796-1862
Kuopio, Iisalmi, Jääski 1722-1816
Rantasalmi 1755-1940
Mi kkeli

T[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Taipale Taipale (Orthodox) Kupio
Taipalsaari Lappee & Kymenkartano
1623-1650
Jääski 1650-1680
Kymenkartano & Lappee 1680-1743
Kymi ,Viipuri 1812-1816
Lappee 1650-1680,1814-1862
Ranta & Äyräpää 1650-1680
Kymi, see also Viipuri
Taivalkoski Pudasjärvi -1888
Kemi 1804-1930
Oulu
Taivassalo Tövsala Vehmaa 1623-1653,1722-1862
Vehmaa & Ala- Satakunta 1653-1680,1693-1802
Masku & Vehmaa 1680-1693
Turku Pori
Tammela Sääksmäki 1623-1796,1845-1891
Sääksmäen alinen 1796-1845
Tammela 1846-1942
Häme
Tammerfors
(see Tampere)
Tammisaari Ekenäs Uusimaa
Tampere Tammerfors Häme
Tarvasjoki Eura-Eurainen -1910
see Marttila
Loimaa 1810-1931
Turku Pori
Tavastehus
(see Hämeenlinna)
Tavastkyro
(see Hämeenkyrö)
Tavisalmi
(see Kuopio)
Teerijärvi Terjärv Kruunupyy -1868
Kokkola 1863-1940
Vaasa
Teisko Satakunta 1762-1863 Häme
Temmes Liminka -1867
Oulu 1804-1930
Oulu
Tenala (see Tenhola)
Tenhola Tenala Raasepori 1623-1654,1940
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Raasepori 1689-1795
Raaseporin läntinen 1795-1862
Lohja 1722-1760
Uusimaa
Tennilä
(see Kärkölä)
Terijoki Kivennapa -1911
Rajajoki 1910-1944
Viipuri
Terjärv (see Teerijärvi
Tervola Lapinniemi
Kemi 1804-1930
Ii 1939-1974
Lappi
Teuva Östermark Närpiö -1868
Kauhajoki 1923-1947
Vaasa
Tiukka Tjöck Vaasa
Tjöck (see Tiukka)
Tohmajärvi Käkisalmen lääni 1634-1722
Karjala 1722-1788
Karjalan alinen 1788-1862
Ilomantsi 1851-1940
Kuopio
Toholampi Lohtaja -1859
Kokkola 1883-1929
Vaasa
Toijala Häme
Toivakka Keski-Suomi
Torneå (see Tornio)
Tornio Torneå Tornio 1666-1878 Lappi
Tottijärvi Vesilahti -1906
Ylä-Satak. Yli 1811-7
Pirkkala 1875-1940
Häme
Tulois (see Tuulos)
Turku Åbo Turku Pori
Turtola Ylitornio-1894
Pello 1949-
Tornio 1811-1930
Lappi
Tusby (see Tuusula)
Tuulos Tulois Hauho 1891-1940 Häme
Tuupovaara Kovero
Ilomantsi 1860-1940
Pohjois-Karjala
Tuusniemi (see Kuopio) Kuopio 1842-1945 Kuopio
Tuusula Tusby Sipoo
Porvoo 1807-1874
Helsinki 1874-1937
Tuusula 1937-1945
Uusimaa
Tyrnävä Liminka -1889
Oulu 1804-1930
Oulu
Tyrvis (see Tyrvää)
Tyrvändö (see Tyrväntö)
Tyrväntö Tyrvändö Kulsiala
Hattula
Sääksmäki, Yli 1795-1845
Janakkala 1845-1940
Häme
Tyrvää Tyrvis Ikaalinen 1669-1722
Tyrvää 1723-1940
Ylä-Satak. Ala 1871-1885
Turku Pori
Tytterskär (see Tytärsaari)
Tytärsaari Tyterskär Suursaari -1899
Kymi 1858-1939
Viipuri
Tövsala (see Taivassalo)
Töysä Alavus 1863-1950 Vaasa

U[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Uguniemi (see Uukuniemi)
Uleåborg (see Oulu)
Uleåborgs Iandsförs.
(see Oulun maalaiskunta)
Ullava Kälviä Keski-Pohj.maa Yli 1804
Kokkola 1863-1929
Vaasa
Ulvila Ulvsby Ala-Satakunta 1623-1653,1680-1693,1802-1862
Vehmaa & Ala-Satakunta 1653-1680,1693-1802
Ulvila 1648-1802,1802-1945
Eura 1723-1801
Turku Pori
Ulvsby (see Ulvila)
Urais (see Uurainen)
Urdiala (see Urjala)
Urjala Urdiala Sääksmäki 1623-1796,1845-1862
Sääksmäen alinen 1796-1845
Tammela 1845-1942
Häme
Uskela Halikko 1623-1688,1877-1945
Piikkiö & Halikko 1688-1795
Piikkiön & Halikon ylinen 1795-1862
Turku Pori
Utajärvi Muhos -1886
Oulu 1804-1930
Oulu
Utsjoki Kautokeino -1747
Liitetty Suomeen 1809
Tornio 1811-1846
Lapinmaa 1846-1862, 1938
Lappi
Uukuniemi Uguniemi Käkisalmen lääni 1634-1710
Käkisalmen pohjoinen 1812-1831
Sortvala 1831-1880, 1935-40
Kerimäki 1880-1941 Imatra 1922-1935
Kymi, see also Viipuri
Uurainen Urais Vaasa
Uusikaarlepyy Nykarleby Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Pohjois-Pohjanmaa 1658-1677,1681-1764
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1678-1680,1764-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaan alinen 1804-1862
Vaasa
Uusikaupunki Nystad Vehmaa 1722-1940
(Ark. 1810-70 & 1920-27 tuhoutunut)
Turku Pori
Uusikirkko in Turku Pori (see Kalanti) Nykyrko
in Åbo-Björneborg see Kaland
Uusikirkko Nykyrka Jääski ym. 1623-1710Viipuri 1812-1816 Ranta 1842-1945 Viipuri

V[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Vaala Oulu
Vaasa Vasa Vaasan Raastuvanoikeus
1702-1943
Hovioikeus 1731-1867
Vaasa
Vahto Rusko -1866
Masku 1623-1940
Turku Pori
Vahviala Säkkijärvi
Viipuri 1802-1944
Viipuri
Valkeala Lappee & Kymenkartano 1623-1650
Kymenkartano 1650-1680
Kymenkartano & Lappee 1680-1743
Kymi Viipurin lääniä 1812-1816
Lappee 1816-1862,1899-1940
Valkeala 1856-1899
Kymi, see also Viipuri
Valkjärvi Jääski 1623-1710
Ranta & Äyräpää 1623-171
Lappee 1650-1680
Viipuri 1812-1816
Muolaa -1744
Äyräpää 1812-1939
Viipuri
Vambula (see Vampula) Turku Pori
Vammala Tyrvää 1886-1940 Turku Pori
Vampula Vambula Huittinen -1900
Tyrvää 1886-1940
Turku Pori
Vanaja Vånå Hattula 1623-1654
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Hollola & Porvoo 1689-1750
Hollola 1750-1776
Sääksmäki 1776-1796
Sääksmäen alinen 1796-1845
Janakkala 1845-1862, 1940
Häme
Varkaus Leppävirta 1754-1940 Kuopio
Varpaisjärvi Nilsiä -1911
Pielavesi 1924-1932
Kuopio
Veckelax (see Vehkalahti)
Vederlax (see Virolahti)
Vehkalahti Veckelax Lappee & Kymenkartano 1623-1650
Kymenkartano 1650-1680
Kymenkartano & Lappee 1680-1743
Kymi Viipurin lääniä 1812-1862,1939
Kymi
Vehmaa Vemo Vehmaa 1623-1653, 1802-1862,1940
Vehmaa Ala-Satakunta 1653-1680,1693-1802
Masku Vehmaa 1680-1693
Turku Pori
Velkula Palva
Taivassalo -1913
Vehmaa
Turku Pori
Vemo (see Vehmaa)
Vesanto Rautalampi -1871,1926-1950 Kuopio
Vesilahti Vesilax Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1785
Ylä-Satakunnan ylinen 1785-1862
Satakunta 1811-1862
Yli 1811-1875
Pirkkala 1875-1940
Häme
Vesilax (see Vesilahti)
Veteli Vetil Kokkola 1860-1929 Vaasa
Vetil (see Veteli)
Viborg (see Viipuri)
Vichtis (see Vihti)
Vihanti Saloinen-Raahe -1922
Salo 1804-1920
Oulu
Vihti Vichtis Raaseporin lääni 1623-1654
Hattula & Raasepori 1654-1689
Raasepori 1689-1795
Raaseporin itäinen 1795-1862
Lohja 1722-1940
Uusimaa
Viiala Akaa -1932
Pirkkala 1932-1940
Häme
Viipuri Viborg Jääski 1623-1710
Ranta Äyräpää 1623-1710
Lappee 1650-1680
Viipuri 1812-1816
Ranta 1816-1862
Vi ipuri
Viipurin maalaisk. Viipuri
Viitasaari Sääksmäki 1623-1776
Rautalampi 1776-1839
Pohjanmaan itäinen 1839-1862
Vaasa
Viljakkala Hämeenkyrö -1906
Ikaalinen 1669-1940
Turku Pori
Villmanstrand
(see Lappeenranta)
Villnäs (see Askainen)
Vilppula Filpula Ruovesi -1912-1940 Häme
Vimpeli Vindala Lappajärvi -1866
Alavus 1863-1950
Vaasa
Vindala (see Vimpeli)
Virdois (see Virrat)
Virmo (see Mynämäki)
Virolahti Vederlax Lappee & Kymenkartano 1623-1650
Kymenkartano 1650-1680
Kymenkartano & Lappee 1680-1743
Kymi Viipurin lääniä 1812-1862
Kymi 1812-1939
Viipuri 1812-1915
Vederlax
Kymi
Virrat Virdois Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1776
Rautalampi 1776-1795
Pohjanmaan itäinen 1795-1862
Vaasa
Virtasalmi Pieksämäki -1912
Rautalampi 1924-1931
Mikkeli
Vittis (see Huittinen)
Vittisbofjard
(see Ahlainen)
Vuoksela Valkjärvi -1914
Käkisalmi 1929-1932
Vi ipuri
Vuoksenranta Antrea -1919
Jääski 1920-1940
Viipuri
Vuolijoki Säräisniemi -1916
Kajani 1728-1930
Oulu
Vånå (see Vanaja)
Vårdö Brändö
Ahvenanmaa 1623-1862
Ahvenanmaa
Vähäkyrö Lillkyrö Alastaro
Pohjanmaa 1623-1658
Etelä-Pohjanmaa 1658-1804
Korsholman pohjoinen 1804-1882.
Korsholm 1864-1952
Vaasa
Värtsilä Tohmajärvi -1920
Suojärvi 1876-1936
Kupio
Västanfjärd Kemiö -1921
Parainen 1901-1952
Turku Pori
Vörå (see Vöyri)
Vöyri Vörå Pohjanmaa 1623-1658 Etelä-Pohjanmaa 1658-1784
Keski-Pohjanmaa 1764-1804
Keski-Pohjanmaan alinen 1804-1862
Korsh. 1864-1949
Vaasa

Y[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Yli-Ii Kemin tuomiokunta 1738-1870 Oulu
Ylihärmä Lapua -1868
Uusikaarlepyy 1889-1950
Vaasa
Ylikannus (see Kannus) Vaasa
Ylikiiminki Överkiminge Kiiminki -1914; Ii Kemi 1804-1930 Oulu
Ylimarkku Övermark Närpiö -1892,1923-1939 Vaasa
Ylistaro Isokyrö -1865
Ilmajoki 1863-1952
Vaasa
Ylitornio Övertorneå Tornio 1811-1930 Lappi
Ylivieska Kalajoki -1867
Saloinen 1720-1920, -1971
Oulu
Yläne Pöytyä -1875
Eura -1885
Masku 1683-1877
Loimaa 1878-1931
Turku Pori
Ylöjärvi Pirkkala -1869,1875-1945
Ylä-Satak.; Yli-1875
Häme
Ypäjä Perttula
Tammela -1876
Sääksmäki
Ali 1795-1891
Tammela 1845-1942
Häme

Å[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Åbo (see Turku)

Ä[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Ähtäri Etseri Ruovesi -1867
Ylä-Satakunta 1623-1776
Rautalampi 1776-1795
Pohjanmaan itäinen 1796-1862
Alavus 1863-1950
Vaasa
Ähtävä Esse Pietarsaari -1865
Keski-Pohj. -1862
Keski-Pohjanmaan ylinen 1804-1864
Uusikaarlepyy 1863-1940
Vaasa
Ätsäri Vaasa
Äyräpää Muolaa=Pyhäristi
Muolaa -1926 (srk)
Äyräpää 1881-1939
Viipuri
Äänekoski Laukaa -1912
Sääksm-Rautalampi-
Pohj. Itä 1623-1864
Viitasaari 1776-1936
Vaasa

Ö[edit | edit source]

Parish Name Swedish Name Judicial District Names Old Province
Öja Kruunupyy -1932
Keski Pohjanmaan ylinen 1623-1864
Kokkola 1863-1940
Vaasa
Östermark (see Teuva)
Överkiminge
(see Ylikiiminki)
Övertorneå
(see Ylitornio)