Austbygdi Parish, Telemark, Norway Genealogy

Norway

Telemark County

Austbygdi

Guide to Austbygdi, Norway ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.

Austbygdi Parish
Jurisdictions
Stift/Bispedømme/ Diocese	add here
Prosti	add here
Len 1599-1660	Bratsberg
Amt 1689-1919	1660-1919: Bratsberg
Fylke 1919-Present	Telemark
Region	add here
Prestegjeld	Tinn
Kommune	add here
Skifteretten	add here
Tinglag	Tinn
Fogderi	Øvre Telemarken
Sorenskriveri	Øvre Telemarken østfjeldske
Skipreide	add here

Church Records

• Tinn clerical district ontains kirkebøker from the parishes Atrå, Austbygdi (Østbygde), Mæl and Rjukan with Dal in Tinn clerical district. Included Hovin parish until 1859 when it was annexed to Gransherad clerical district. See Hjartdal clerical district (film 126944 book 1) for a few entries for the year 1692.
  
  

• The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1717-1932.

Austbygdi parish: 1878-1969

See also Tinn clerical district.

Census Records

See Tinn

Farm Names

49 Aanerud 16 Aapaalen

44 Bakhus 15 Bakkene 14 Berge 40 Bjørnerud 8 Brynjufsrud 31 Bækjorden 18 Bøen nordre

34 Dale 1 Digernes

21 Eggerud nordre

1 Fagerberget 14 Fisholt 40 Fjalerud

30 Gaarden 7 Gjellejorden 43 Gjerdet 28 Gollo 28 Gollomogen 49 Grimsrud 50 Gunleksrud

33 Haavarsrud 45 Haugen 27 Haukaas nordre 17 Hellebæk 13 Hvammen 31 Hægar

34 Johanneshuset 30 Jonsjorden

40 Kaabeinsrud 38 Kaasen 41 Karlsrud 32 Kvisterud

46 Lauluten 47 Lien 4 Ligaarden 9 Lislerud 38 Luraas mellem

15 Malerhaugen 10 Maurud 45 Midbøen 25 Midgaarden 5 Midgaardsdelet 13 Moen 34 Myre

48 Nørstebø

42 Olesrud

26 Pipermoen

31 Rennehul 34 Riggenholt 46 Rongsjorden 5 Rui 36 Rui 43 Rydningen

11 Sandviken 6 Sjautveit 24 Skarpaasen 51 Skavlbø 31 Skrindebakke 3 Slettungdalen 38 Spaanem 23 Svalestuen 1 Svinbøl 31 Svinbøl 43 Sønstebø

35 Tallaasen 29 Tollevsjorden 35 Tverberg 6 Tømmerfogedgaarden

22 Vaalun 2 Veaasen

19 Øieland

Austbygdi Sokn: Svinbøl, Fagerberg, Digernes, Torbjørnsrud, Ringberg, Veåsen, Rabben, Slettungdalen, Bergskog, Lidgard, Rue, Fyken, Midtgardsdeile, Sjøtveit, Timmerfutgarden, Tangen, Madserud, Prestodden, Knipetak, Rasbylt, Jeljorden, Brynjulvsrud, Øye og Verpe, Lislerud, Lislerudkåse, Maurud, Moen, Ruvland, Sandviken, Brekka, Tosand, Gvammen, Moen, Gvamshagen, Pålerud, Berge, Feholt, Bokko, Flaten, Greparud, Rudningen, Apalen, Målarhaugen, Hagen, Bøengardane, Øylaland, Kåse, Hagen, Djupedal, Kopphaug, Eggerud, Perskås, Vålund, Tjønnåss,                       Kåse, Plassen, Mehus, Øygarden, Øye, Svalestogo, Tjønntveit, Kleivi, Pipermoen, Haukås, Skarpåsen, Hellebekk, Flathus, Midtgarden, Gollo, Gollemogen, Skjeggebrekke, Tollevsjorden, Leikanrud, Sanderud, Jonsjorden, Baklien, Asen, Asbergan, Håkaland, Alset, Stuvetrå, Haugen, Traen, Storekås, Tovsstaul, Åmogen, Mårheimsrud, Mårevik, Solbring, Haugen, Låvekåse, Lie, Dalen, Mårheim, Sandven, Bergelie, Velta, Kasén, Morgen, Hagen, Torgeirshus, Tinn prestegard, Haslerud, Mogen, Grisemyr, Lisland, Espeland, Høgekås, Plassen, Høymyr, Røysland, Roe med Kåsabrôte, Plassen, Gjøystdal, Jorde, Myre, Hagen, Haugen, Kleivi, Gjøystdal norde, Hagen, Staulen, Kasèn, Brekke, Langset, Bruflåt, Håmåren, Asland, Gvammen, Sæbrekke, Ålykkja, Gjøystdal øvre, Bjørndalen, Oreflåte, Berge med Bergsmogen, Dusterud, Bernås, Eggerud, Husevoll, Hagen, Haugendin, Gvåle, Gvålskås, Myrefykjån, Nørstegard, Langerud, Ulleren, Buverud, Baklien, Jøynes, Jorde, Hovshus, Hovshusjorde, Skeie, Rolverud, Heggtveit, Sigurdsrud, Øvsterud, Leirhåmår, Stranderud, Klokkargarden, Holm, Odden, Hegna

Probate Records

1667-1834: Probates may be found in Nedre Telemark

1696-1806: Probates may be found in Nedre Telemark Deanery.

References

Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names

Einung, H. H.: Tinn Soga Band II. Utgjeve på Eigi Forlag, Prenta i Naper Boktrykkeri, Kragerø 1953