Øyfjell Parish, Telemark, Norway Genealogy
Guide to Øyfjell, Norway ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.
| Øyfjell Parish | |
|---|---|
| Jurisdictions | |
| Stift/Bispedømme/ Diocese |
add here |
| Prosti | add here |
| Len 1599-1660 | Bratsberg |
| Amt 1689-1919 | 1660-1919: Bratsberg |
| Fylke 1919-Present | Telemark |
| Region | add here |
| Prestegjeld | Rauland |
| Kommune | add here |
| Skifteretten | add here |
| Tinglag | Rauland |
| Fogderi | Øvre Telemarken |
| Sorenskriveri | Øvre Telemarken vestfjeldske |
| Skipreide | add here |
Contents
Church Records[edit | edit source]
See Rauland clerical district.
Census Records[edit | edit source]
For earlier census records see Lårdal.
For census records from 1865 see Rauland.
Court Records[edit | edit source]
Land Records[edit | edit source]
Farm Books[edit | edit source]
Farm Names[edit | edit source]
2 Berge 2 Bergestig 12 Brekke 8 Brubakken
11 Dyrdal
16 Eilevskjøn
10 Gjuve 13 Groven
5 Hestehage 16 Hombrekke 16 Homvasstaalene 16 Hyttedalen
1 Li
5 Rjoet 14 Rorge 7 Røindal
3 Skaalaas 6 Solbjør 15 Stuvetraa og Kvæven
4 Teisberg 18 Trovatn
8 Vaalhovd 9 Vaslaus 15 Vik
Probate Records[edit | edit source]
Øvre Telemark judicial district
*1665-1866 Family History Library
Øvre Telemark østfjelske judicial district
*1668-1845 Digitalarkivet
Øvre Telemark vestfjelske judicial district
*1665-1850 Digitalarkivet
Øvre Telemark deanery
*1753-1817 Family History Library
*1707-1817 Digitalarkivet
