Åmotsdal Parish, Telemark, Norway Genealogy

Norway

Telemark County

Åmotsdal

Guide to Åmotsdal, Norway ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.

Åmotsdal Parish
Jurisdictions
Stift/Bispedømme/ Diocese	add here
Prosti	add here
Len 1599-1660	Bratsberg
Amt 1689-1919	1660-1919: Bratsberg
Fylke 1919-Present	Telemark
Region	add here
Prestegjeld	Seljord
Kommune	add here
Skifteretten	add here
Tinglag	Seljord
Fogderi	Øvre Telemarken
Sorenskriveri	Øvre Telemarken østfjeldske
Skipreide	add here

Church Records

See Seljord clerical district.

Census Records

See Seljord

Farm Names

130 Aamot nedre 144 Angre

114 Bakken 126 Berge 143 Bjaaen 117 Bjørnekjær 149 Bøle

118 Dyrland nordre

124 Eskvam

121 Fosseim 127 Fyrileiv 109 Førisstølheien

112 Gjønnardalen 112 Grasbæk 128 Grave 134 Groven

139 Harang 109 Haugene 123 Hommelie 111 Høidal

114 Jordet

125 Kirkemoen 146 Kjos 125 Kvammen 142 Kvammen 147 Kvanbæk 137 Kvangrø med Subøhaugene 119 Kvisstøl

115 Landsværk 116 Lomkjøn

131 Moen 148 Myrbøen

116 Nasgrav 109 Nordbø 112 Nordgaarden

137 Rinde 123 Rui 122 Rønjom

128 Selstad 136 Skoren nedre med Aato 135 Skoren øvre 140 Skuldalen 137 Smeddal 145 Solli 109 Storedal 140 Stuvestøllien 141 Subø 113 Sugaarden 125 Svinom

127 Trae

129 Vaalhovd 132 Varmedal 120 Vetrhus 122 Vihus 110

138 Øverbø

Aakre, Aamot, Aarbakk, Aasheim, Almstøe, Angre, Annåskosi, Askedølen, Askvik, Austgarden

Bakhol, Bakkemoen, Bakken, Bakli, Barstad, Baugerud, Baugestaul, Bekkhus, Berg, Berge, Bergemoen, Berget, Bergheim, Bergland, Berglid, Bergly, Berglyd, Bergsland, Bergtun, Bitustaul, Bjørkebu, Bjørkelund,

Bjåen, Bjåland, Blengsdalen, Blika, Laurkereini, Bosbøen, Brattestå, Brattli, Brattstaul, Brekka, Sandbrekka, Brekke, Brendehaug, Bringa, Brothus, Brubakk, Brubakken, Brudalen, Bruhaug, Bråten, Bukti, Bæjuv, Bøen,

Bøle, Bølesli, Bølskvæven, Bølsli, Dalan, Dale, Dalen, Dalstaul, Damstaulli, Doverdokk, Dryland, Trevet

Eikland, Einabu, Einarjuvet, Eiulvsås, Ekre, Elvestad, Elvestad, Elvheim, Erlandsgard, Eskvam, Espeli, Espelid, Evje

Fagetun, Falskerud / Askelund, Finnstad, Fiten, Fivilbøen, Fjellbygdi, Fjellet, Fjellheim, Fjellstad, Fjellstaul, Flatekos, Flathaugan, Flatin, Flatland, Floti, Fossheim, Karis-Li, Fossjord, Fossli, Framgarden, Fredheim,

Fredvang, Furulund, Fyrileiv, Førnes / Dalen

Gardstaul, Geitæsan, Bigøen, Gilleskor, Gjeitufs, Gjuvskås, Glosimot, Gotehus, Granheim, Valhovd, Granlund, Granly, Grasbekk, Grave, Groven, Lonstaul, Gruffa, Grønlid, Grønnerud, Grønnli, Grønset,

Grønstein, Grøstad, Gunleikskås (Holet)

Habarskvam, Hagabrekka, Hagen, Hamsjord, Haraldsrud, Hardang, Hasselbakken, Haug, Haugan, Haugeberg, Hitås-Haugen, Ingersmo-Haugen, Uti-Haugen, Haugerud, Haugland, haugsjå, Haugstaul,

Haugstoga, Haugsvold, Haukedalen (Hokkedalen), Heddejord, Hefte, Heggestaul nordre, Hegni, Myklestoga, Haugstoga, Heibugen, Heimly, Hestehegni, Hestemyr, Hitås, Hogndalen, Hosnestaul, Holtar, Holtarholet,

Holun, Homen, Homlid, Hovdestaul, Hovet, Huldrehaug, Huset, Hustveit, Hyfsupp, Hytta, Høgehov, Høgkasin, Høydal, Ingersmoen, Inngjerdhaugen, Jore, Juvet, Hansson-Juvet, Hengjuv, Juvland (Djuvland), Jønnardalen

Kasin, Kjos, Kjostaul, Kjøta, Kleivan, Kleivane, Kleivberg, Kleivi, Kloppin, Klypa, Knipa, Kolasveiv, Kortestaul, Kosi, Pålskos, Kroi (Kroken), Krossvegen, Kruserud, Kultan, Kvalheim, Kvammen, Kvanbekk, Kvigarden,

Kvistaul, Kvævestaul, Kvævin, Kvåle, Kyrkjemoen, Kyrkjerud, Kytelid, Kåsi

Larsonhaugen, Laukelid, Laukstaul, Lauvheim, Hauvodden, Lauvstad, Leitesheim, Leitestaul, Li, Lia, Lid, Lidar, Lidbu, Lien, Lillegård, Lisbetnuten, Lislemoen (Lillemo), Listaul, Lomtjønn, Lunde, Luten, Løvland,

Løyning, Løyning, Mastedalen, Meinstad, Midbøen, Midgarden, Minnsjord, Mo, Moen, Moland, Mostaul, Myklestoga, Myran, Myrbøen, Myrheim, Myrvoll, Mæland

Nasgrav, Natadal, Nipen, Nordal, Nordbø, Nordbøli, Nordgarden, Nordgardstunet, Nordheim, Nordli, Norheim, Nordvold, Norheim, Nuten (Ramberg), Nutheim, Nybrekke, Nygård, Nyhaug, Nyheim, Nyhus,

Nyland, Nylende, Nymoen, Nystad, Nystaul, (Bakke-Nystaul), (Kleiv-Nystaul), (Vale-Nystaul), Nystog, Nænetten, Nørsteteig, Orly, Osen (Oset), Osestaul, Otterstaul, Piparrui, Primkleiv, Pusbakken (Pasbakk)

Reinan, Reishus, Riksheim, Rinde, Roland, Rorgemoen, Rostaul, Rud, Rue, Solberg, Rui, Rukan, Runningen, Runninghaugen, Rusbakkane (Bakkane), Ruslid, Rusti, Rydland, Rød, Rønjom, Rortveit,

Rådstoga, Sannes, Saten, Seljudale, Selstad, Sitje, Skarrarud, Skaret, Skarpedale, Skeie (Midsund), Skinnarland, Skinnfelljuvet, Skjeggebrekke, Skogen nedre, Skogheim, Skoglund, Skogly, Skogstad, Skori,

Skote, Skribekk, Skuldalen, Sleggemoen, Sletteberg, Sløgerud, Smedal, Smeland, Smørhytta, Sneie, Snippen, Solbakken, Solberg, Solheim, Sollia, Sollid, Solstad, Solvang, Speikland, Speiklandhaugen,

Spranget, Stabbestaul, Steinevju, Steinmoen, Steinsrud, Steinvoll, Stordal, Storlid, Stormoen, Storstaul, Storteig, Strand, Stuen, Sudbø, Subgarden, Sulto, Sundbø, Sandan, Selstø, Sundbøhaugen, Sundland,

Sundvold, Svalastoga, Svartdal, Sverveli, Svingjen, Svinjom, Syningom, Sælid, Sælidøy, Sætre

Teigen, Tjønnstaul, Høydal, Tjønnås, Trae, Trahaug, Tråi, Tveiten, Urdin, Utgarden

Vadder, Vadderhaugen, Valhovd, Vang, Varen, Varmedal, Varmevigen, Vasastaul, Vasbak, Vassmoen, Vasstveit, Vatnar, Vauskaret, Vegheim, Veglid, Vehus, Veisfetli, Vetrhus, Vibekk, Vik, Vinsvål, Vold,

Vollen (Selstad nedre), Vonheim, Vårbuli, Vårhegni, Vårheim, Øverbø, Øyan, Øygarden, Øygardshaugen, Øyi, Øyland, Øystaul, Åbø, Åheim, Åkre, Åkvarvet, Åmot, Åren, Århus, Åsane, Åsanhegni, Åsanli,

Åsbu, Åse, Åse suistogo, Langemål, Åsen (Plassen)

Probate Records

Øvre Telemark judicial district
*1665-1866 Family History Library

Øvre Telemark østfjelske judicial district
*1668-1845 Digitalarkivet

Øvre Telemark vestfjelske judicial district
*1665-1850 Digitalarkivet

Øvre Telemark deanery
*1753-1817 Family History Library
*1707-1817 Digitalarkivet

References

Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names

Karlberg, Odd and Dyrland, Sigrun: Seljord V, ættesoge for Flatdal og Åmotsdal. Utgjevi av Seljord kommune.