To request editing rights on the Wiki, click here.

Åby Parish, Hjørring, Denmark Genealogy

From FamilySearch Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Guide to Åby, Hjørring, Denmark ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, and military records.

History[edit | edit source]

Vrensted parish in Hjørring County was formed from Åby parish in Ålborg County in 1828.

Åby Parish
Jurisdictions
Stift (diocese) Aalborg Stift
Pastorat (chapelry) Aaby Pastorat
Amt (county) 1662 - 1793 Aalborghus
Amt (county) 1794 - 1970 Ålborg
Herred (district) Kær
Kommune (municipality) Add here
1788 – 1793 Lægd number 37
1794 – 1869 Lægd number 8
1870 – Udskrivningskred /Lægd number 5/488 og 530
Gods (estate) Birkelse og Rævkjærgård godser; Kær herreds provsti; Hvetbo Herredsret; Kær Herredsret
v • d • e


Place Names[edit | edit source]

Arentsminde Kanal,

Birkelse, Bovstbæk, Brødløs,

Diget,

Enggaard, Engholm,

Fristrup,

Heden,

Kraghus, Kærgaard, Kærsholm, Kølvring, Kølvring Kær,

Lergravshuse,

Mumgaard, Møllegaard,

Nymark,

Ryaa, Ryaagaard, Ryaalund, Rævhede, Rævhede Gaarde, Rævhede Kær, Rævhedegaard, Rævkærgaard, Rævkærsminde, Røngaard,

Skald, Skallebæk, Skovgaard, Skovlund, Skovly, Solbakken, Studedriften, Søborgsminde, Søenge, Sønder Skald, Søndergaard,

Ulvehus, Ulveskov,

Vedsted, Vedsted Kær, Vedstedgaard, Vesterdal, Vestergaard, Vestervang

To see what kind of place it is you will need a Danish Gazetteer.

  • Surrounding Parishes


Birth, Marriage, and Death Online Records[edit | edit source]

  • Free Online Database:
The vast majority of research you do in Denmark will be in church parish registers, which are held in the Danish State Archives available online at ARKIVALIERONLINE. Select your county and parish from the drop-down lists.
  • Help Reading Danish Records:
Denmark Parish Register Headings provides translated examples of parish headings. You will be able to interpret much of what is in the records using these headings. Danish Word List covers typical terms found in the records. Fixed and Moveable Feast Days for: Denmark will help you translate dates written in feast day form. Denmark surnames are patronymic and change every generation, so carefully study Denmark Names, Personal.
  • Help Reading Old Handwriting:
FamilySearch offers free online lessons about reading old Danish handwriting: Reading Scandinavian Gothic Handwritten Records Lesson 1: Scandinavian Gothic Letters, Lesson 2: Names, Words, and Dates, and Lesson 3: Handwritten Records
Gothic Script and examples (Danish)
Gothic script help links (Danish)
  • Knowing What to Look for Next:
To understand the best research strategies for these records, see Denmark Church Records Christenings Guide.


Collections[edit | edit source]

  • Lægdsruller, Danish Military Levying Rolls, is a census of men eligible to join military (1789-1932)
What's on Lægdsruller and Søruller
Danish Military Levying Rolls (Lægdsruller)

Related Sources[edit | edit source]

{{{link}}}Ask the Community Button New Version.jpg

Family History Library Records[edit | edit source]

Click Denmark, Hjørring Records for a full listing of records at the Family History Library, that may be digitized. Check back occasionally to see if your records have become available. In the meantime, some of them might be available at a Family History Center near you.
Click on "Places within Denmark, Hjørring" and then select your parish.

References[edit | edit source]

- Krabsen & Medici. "Krabsens Stednavnebase." <http://www.krabsen.dk/stednavnebase/>, Dec 2011.

- Trap, J. P., ed. Kongeriget Danmark, 4th ed. Vol. 5, Hjørring, Thisted, Aalborg, Viborg og Randers Amter. København: G. E. C. Gads Forlag, 1901.

Retrieved from "https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/index.php?title=Åby_Parish,_Hjørring,_Denmark_Genealogy&oldid=3406448"