Libya Genealogy
Guide to Libya ancestry, family history, and genealogy: birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, parish registers, and military records.
| Libya Wiki Topics | |
 | |
| Beginning Research | |
| Record Types | |
| Libya Background | |
| Local Research Resources | |
Country Information[edit | edit source]
Libya is a country in Africa bordered by Tunisia, Egypt, Sudan, Chad, Niger, and Algeria. The official language is Arabic.[1]
Libya was ruled in parts by empires, such as the Roman Empire and [[Ottoman Empire|Ottoman Empire], and tribes. In the 20th century, the Ottoman Empire ceded power of Lebanon over to Italy and the region remained under Italian rule from 1911-1943. From 1943-1951, Britain and France ruled Libya. Independence was not declared until 1951, by King Idris I. Libya became an Arab Republic after Muammar Gaddafi dethroned the king. He ruled until 2011 when he was killed during conflicts across the country known as the Arab Spring.
About 90% of the country today is considered desert or semi desert.
Tribal lineages are vital genealogical records in Libya.
Getting Started[edit | edit source]
Getting Started with Libya ResearchLinks to articles on getting started with Libya research. |
Libya Research ToolsLinks to articles and websites that assist in Libya research.
|
Libya Map[edit | edit source]
Genealogy records are kept on the local level in Libya.
Since 2007, Libya has been divided into 22 districts (baladiyat):
Districts[edit | edit source]
- Nuqat al Khams
- Zawiya
- Jafara
- Tripoli
- Murqub
- Misrata
- Sirte
- Benghazi
- Marj
- Jabal al Akhdar
- Derna
- Butnan
- Nalut
- Jabal al Gharbi
- Wadi al Shatii
- Jufra
- Al Wahat
- Ghat
- Wadi al Hayaa
- Sabha
- Murzuq
- Kufra
FamilySearch Resources[edit | edit source]
Below are FamilySearch resources that can assist you in researching your family.
- Facebook Communities - Facebook groups discussing genealogy research
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Libya," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Libya, accessed 27 April 2016.
