Claiborne Parish, Louisiana Genealogy
Guide to Claiborne Parish, Louisiana ancestry, family history, and genealogy birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Claiborne Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
 Location in the state of Louisiana, United States Genealogy | |||||||||
 Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | March 13, 1828 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Homer | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
 | |||||||||
| Address | 512 East Main Street Homer, LA 71040 | ||||||||
| Website: www.claiborneparish.org | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Parish Information[edit | edit source]
Description[edit | edit source]
The County was named for William C. C. Claiborne. The County has Homer as its seat and the County was created March 15, 1828. The County is located in the north central area of the state.[1]
Claiborne Parish, Louisiana Record Dates[edit | edit source]
| Birth* | Marriage | Death* | Court | Land | Probate | Census |
| 1914 | 1850 | 1914 | 1850 | 1850 | 1850 | 1700s |
Parish County Courthouse[edit | edit source]
Claiborne Parish Courthouse
512 E Main Street
Homer, LA 71040
Phone: 318.927.9601
Parish Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate,
court and land records from 1850.[3]
History[edit | edit source]
The parish is named after Governor of Louisiana and Governor of Mississippi Territory William C. C. Claiborne (c1775-1817).[4]
Parent Parish[edit | edit source]
1828--Claiborne Parish was created 13 March 1828 from Natchitoches Parish.
Parish seat: Homer [5]
Boundary Changes[edit | edit source]
For animated maps illustrating Louisiana Parish boundary changes, "Rotating Formation Louisiana Parish Boundary Maps" (1805-1990) may be viewed for free at the MapofUS.org website.
Record Loss[edit | edit source]
1849 The courthouse at Old Athens along with all parish records were destroyed by fire on November 6.
For suggestions about research in places that suffered historic record losses, see:
- Burned Counties. By Michael John Neill at 24-7 Family History Circle.
- When the Records are Gone. By Arlene Eakle at Arlene Eakle's Tennessee Blog.
- Burned Counties Research in the FamilySearch Research Wiki.
- List of counties in the United States with Record Loss
Places / Localities[edit | edit source]
Populated Places[edit | edit source]
For a complete list of populated places, including small neighborhoods and suburbs, visit HomeTown Locator. The following are the most historically and genealogically relevant populated places in this county:[6]
| Towns | ||
| Villages | ||
| Unincorporated communities | ||
|
|
|
Neighboring Parishes or Counties[edit | edit source]
Resources[edit | edit source]
African American[edit | edit source]
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Bible Records[edit | edit source]
- Claiborne Parish Bible Records (USGenWeb Archives)
Biographies[edit | edit source]
- Index to Claiborne Parish Biographies (USGenWeb Archives)
- Claiborne Parish Biographies (Genealogy Trails)
Cemeteries[edit | edit source]
The following web sites may have additional information on Claiborne Parish cemeteries.
- Interment.net Louisiana cemetery records by Parish.
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
Census[edit | edit source]
| Historical populations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± |
| 1830 | 1,764 | — |
| 1840 | 6,185 | 250.6% |
| 1850 | 7,471 | 20.8% |
| 1860 | 16,848 | 125.5% |
| 1870 | 20,240 | 20.1% |
| 1880 | 18,837 | −6.9% |
| 1890 | 23,312 | 23.8% |
| 1900 | 23,029 | −1.2% |
| 1910 | 25,050 | 8.8% |
| 1920 | 27,885 | 11.3% |
| 1930 | 32,285 | 15.8% |
| 1940 | 29,855 | −7.5% |
| 1950 | 25,063 | −16.1% |
| 1960 | 19,407 | −22.6% |
| 1970 | 17,024 | −12.3% |
| 1980 | 17,095 | 0.4% |
| 1990 | 17,405 | 1.8% |
| 2000 | 16,851 | −3.2% |
| 2010 | 17,195 | 2.0% |
| Source: "Wikipedia.org". | ||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
- Claiborne Parish Census Records (USGenWeb Archives)
Church[edit | edit source]
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Louisiana denominations, view the Louisiana Church Records wiki page.
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
- Claiborne Parish Church Records (USGenWeb Archives)
List of Churches and Church Parishes
Court[edit | edit source]
- Claiborne Parish Court Records (USGenWeb Archives)
Land[edit | edit source]
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Louisiana Land and Property for additional information about early Louisiana land ownership. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse where records are also currently housed.
- Claiborne Parish Land Records (USGenWeb Archives)
Local Histories[edit | edit source]
Local histories are available for Claiborne Parish, Louisiana Genealogy. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Louisiana Local Histories.
Maps[edit | edit source]
for more resources
- FamilySearch Places: Map of cities and towns in this parish - How to Use FS Places
- Maps of Louisiana (1805-1990)
- Family Maps of Claiborne Parish, Louisiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military[edit | edit source]
- Louisiana Military History Online
- Claiborne Parish Military Records (USGenWeb Archives)
- Claiborne Parish Military Records (Genealogy Trails)
Civil War[edit | edit source]
Online Records
- 1861-1865 Louisiana Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865 at FamilySearch - How to Use this Collection
- 1861-1865 Louisiana Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865 at FamilySearch — How to Use this Collection .
- 1898-1950 Louisiana Confederate Pensions, 1898-1950 at FamilySearch — How to Use this Collection
Regiments. Service men in Claiborne Parish, Louisiana Genealogy served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Claiborne Parish, Louisiana Genealogy:
- - 3rd Regiment, Louisiana Cavalry (Confederate), Company D
World War I[edit | edit source]
- 1917-1920 Louisiana World War I Service Records, 1917-1920 at FamilySearch — How to Use this Collection
World War II[edit | edit source]
- 1940-1945 Louisiana First Registration Draft Cards, compiled 1940-1945 at FamilySearch — How to Use this Collection
Newspapers[edit | edit source]
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Claiborne Parish, Louisiana Genealogy newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Claiborne Parish, Louisiana Genealogy Place-name search for these and other records in the FamilySearch Catalog (For instructions see FamilySearch Catalog Places Search).
Obituaries[edit | edit source]
- Claiborne County Obituaries and Death Notices (Genealogy Trails)
- Index to Claiborne County Obituaries (USGenWeb Archives)
Probate[edit | edit source]
Probate records before 1845 were kept in probate courts. Since 1845, they have been kept by the Claiborne Parish, Louisiana Genealogy clerk of the district court. Many of the probate records are included in the notarial records with the deeds and mortgages. In some parishes they are known as “succession” records.
See the Wiki page Louisiana Probate Records for more information about probate records in Louisiana.
Content: Probate records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, and adoptions.
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Online Probate Indexes and Records
- 1756-1984 - Louisiana Wills and Probate Records 1756-1984 at Ancestry.com Ancestry.com — index and images $
- Claiborne Parish Court Records (USGenWeb Archives)
School Records[edit | edit source]
- Index to Claiborne County School Records (USGenWeb Archives)
Taxation[edit | edit source]
Louisiana tax records can be used in place of missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years. For more information, see Louisiana Taxation.
Vital Records[edit | edit source]
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents.
Louisiana statewide registration of birth and death records began in 1911. Births and deaths are kept by the Louisiana Vital Records Registry. Marriages were recorded by each parish, and the records are at the parish clerk of court office. See also How to order Louisiana Vital Records or order electronically online.
See Louisiana Vital Records for more information on getting Louisiana records.
- Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
- Claiborne Parish Vital Records (USGenWeb Archives)
Marriage[edit | edit source]
- 1837–1957 - Louisiana, Parish Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch — How to Use this Collection
- Claiborne County Marriage Records (USGenWeb Archives)
Death[edit | edit source]
- 1850-1875, 1894-1960 Louisiana Deaths, 1850-1875, 1894-1960 at FamilySearch — How to Use this Collection
Societies and Libraries[edit | edit source]
See also a List of Louisiana Archives, Libraries, Publications, Historical & Genealogical Societies
- Claiborne Parish Laghn
Website - Louisiana Historical Society
428 Hector Ave
Metairie, La. 70005-4412
Website - Louisiana Historical Association
101 LSU Student Union
LSU Box 25435
Baton Rouge, LA 70803
Facebook
Website
Family History Centers[edit | edit source]
Family History Center and Affiliate Library Locator map - search for local Family History Centers or Affiliate Libraries
- Family History Centers provide one-on-one assistance, free access to center-only databases, and to premium genealogical websites.
- FamilySearch Affiliate Libraries have access to most center-only databases, but may not always have full services normally provided by a family history center.
Local Centers and Affiliate Libraries
Websites[edit | edit source]
- Claiborne Parish, LA History, Records, Facts and Genealogy
- Louisiana Genealogy Network Group on Facebook
- Claiborne Parish, Louisiana, LAGenWeb Project (Part of the USGenWeb Project)
- Claiborne Parish, Loisiana, USGenWeb Archives
- FamilySearch Catalog
- Claiborne Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Claiborne Parish, Louisiana, Genealogy and History (Genealogy Trails)
- Claiborne Parish LA Genealogy (ldsgenealogy.com)
References[edit | edit source]
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Claiborne, Louisiana," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Claiborne_Parish,_Louisiana."
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Claiborne Parish, Louisiana. Page 289-293 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002; Alice Eichholz, ed. Ancestry’s Red Book: American State, County, and Town Sources, Third ed. (Provo, Utah: Ancestry, 2004), 267-268.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed.Claiborne Parish, Louisiana p 290 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ "List of Counties in Tennessee," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Claiborne Parish, Louisiana," in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Claiborne_Parish,_Louisiana, accessed 31 December 2019.
