Yancey County, North CarolinaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
North Carolina
Yancey County
Guide to Yancey County North Carolina genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Yancey County, North Carolina | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of North Carolina | |||||||||
![]() Location of North Carolina in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | 1833 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Burnsville | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Yancey County Courthouse
Burnsville, NC 28714
Phone: 818-682-2174
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage and burial records
Clerk Superior Court has divorce records from 1875, pr, ct
land rec from 1870; Depart of Archive &
History in Raleigh, NC has older rec[1]
History
Parent County
1833--Yancey County was created from Burke and Buncombe Counties.
County seat: Burnsville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Some early records are missing.
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Bailey Cemetery, Jacks Creek BillionGraves
- Gus Young Cemetery, Burnsville BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Yancey County, North Carolina census records online, see: North Carolina Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Confederate units - Brief history, counties where recruited, etc.
Newspapers
Probate
- 1834-1935 - Will Books (1834-1935) have been digitized by FamilySearch - free.
Taxation
Vital Records
Marriages
- 1850-1920 - Yancey County Marriage List for 1850-1920 at USGenWeb - free.
- 1851-1967 - Yancey County Marriage Index 1851-1967 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Yancey County, North Carolina. Page 514.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/f/f5/Iginorthcarolinap.pdf.
| This North Carolina-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 6 May 2013, at 19:44.
- This page has been accessed 2,120 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



