Wyoming CensusEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
U.S. Census
Wyoming
Census
|
|
Online Wyoming indexes and images
| Online Federal and State Population Schedules of Wyoming | |||||||||||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card)* | Pay | |||||||||
| Family Search[1] |
Internet Archive[2] | Misc. | Heritage Quest[3] | Fold3[4] | Ancestry FHL[5] | Ancestry Library[5] | Ancestry Home[5] | Archives[6] | Family Link[7] | ||
| 1940 | indexes | Link | - | Link Link |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| images | Link | - | Link Link Link |
- | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | |
| 1930 | indexes | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1920 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1910 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1900 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1880 | indexes | Link | Soundex | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | - | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1870 | indexes | Link | - | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | Link | Link | - | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | - | Link | |
| 1860[8] | indexes | Link | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link | Link |
| images | - | NE Link UT Link |
- | - | NE Link UT Link |
NE Link UT Link |
NE Link UT Link |
NE Link UT Link |
- | Link | |
| partial 1850[9] | indexes | Link | - | - | - | - | Link | Link | Link | Link | - |
| images | UT Link |
UT Link |
- | - | - | UT Link |
UT Link |
UT Link |
- | Link | |
| Family Search | Internet Archive | Misc. | Heritage Quest | Fold3 | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | Archives | Family Link | ||
| Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with a library card) | Pay | |||||||||
Federal population schedules
Microfilm images
| 1940 N/A | 1910 | 1870 | ||
| 1930 | 1900 and Soundex | 1860 Uinta Co. with Green River, Utah | ||
| 1920 and Soundex | 1880 and Soundex | 1860 Eastern Wyoming with Nebraska | ||
| 1850 Uinta Co. with Green River, Utah |
| 1940 N/A | 1910 T624 | 1870 M593 | ||
| 1930 T626 | 1900 T623 and Soundex T1080 | |||
| 1920 T625 and Soundex M1596 | 1880 T9 Soundex T746 | |||
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
For a list of microform and book indexes for the population schedules of Wyoming, click here
Federal non-population schedules
Online indexes and images
| Online Federal Non-Population Schedules for Wyoming | ||||||||||
| |
Free | Free at Some Libraries (usually with library card) | Pay | |||||||
| Year | Type | Record Search | Heritage Quest | Ancestry FHL | Ancestry Library | Ancestry Home | ||||
| 1890 | Veterans | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
| 1880 | Mortality | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
| 1870 | Mortality | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
| 1860 | Mortality | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
| 1850 | Mortality | Link | - | Link | Link | Link | ||||
Microfilm images
Indexes: fiche, film, or book
For a list of microform and book indexes for the non-population schedules of Wyoming, click here.
State, territorial, and colonial censuses
Wyomong took several censuses in the years between the federal censuses. The dates are listed below. State census records may have columns that were different or more unusual than those found on federal censuses. The responses and years of coverage may give additional information on the family.
| Wyoming state, territorial, and colonial censuses[10][11] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1925 | State Census. Statistical only.[11][12] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1915 | State Census. Statistical only.[11][12] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1905 | State census. Statistical only. [10][12] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1878 | City of Cheyenne only.[10][12] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1875 | City of Cheyenne only.[10][12] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1869 | Territory census[13][12] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1856 | Utah territorial census included Green River (Fort Bridger), Wyoming[14] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1850 (i.e. 1851) | Used as the 1850 federal census for Utah, it includes Green River Precinct (Fort Bridger), Wyoming[15] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Existing and lost censuses
For a list of available and missing Wyoming censuses, click here.
Why use a census?
A well-indexed census is one of the easiest ways to locate where an ancestor's family lived and when they lived there. You can also use censuses to follow the changes in a family over time, and identify neighbors. These and other clues provided by censuses are important because they help find additional kinds of records about the family.
More about censuses
Click here for additional details about how to use censuses, such as:
Sources and footnotes
- ↑ FamilySearch, a free online service of the Family History Library, including free images of many federal censuses, including an index of the 1880 federal census of the United States; connected with 1880 census images provided by Ancestry.com, a subscription site.
- ↑ Internet Archive, a free online service includes free images of most of the federal censuses.
- ↑ HeritageQuest has arranged with many subscribing public libraries in the United States to allow users free access on home computers by means of their personal library card numbers. HeritageQuest provides images of all surviving 1790 to 1930 federal censuses, and indexes to many but not all of them.
- ↑ Fold3, formerly known as Footnote.com, a subscription site partnering with the National Archives and includes some federal censuses. Free access is available at many public libraries.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 Ancestry.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources. They have three online editions: (1) an FHL edition free only at the Family History Library and a few Family History Centers, (2) a slightly smaller Library edition free only at some public libraries, and (3) a Home edition subscription service for individuals.
- ↑ Archives.com, a subscription site that provides online indexes and images to all surviving federal census records, among other sources.
- ↑ FamilyLink.com, a subscription site that provides online images (and some indexes) to all surviving federal and many state census records, among other sources.
- ↑ In 1860 the people living in what is now Wyoming were enumerated on either the Fort Laramie, Nebraska Territory census, or on the Fort Bridger census of Green River County in Utah Territory.
- ↑ In 1850 [that is, 1851] the people living near what is now Fort Bridger, Wyoming were enumerated in the Green River Precinct (at the end of Weber County starting on page 160) in the Utah Territory census. People living near what is now Fort Laramie, Wyoming were in unorganized territory and apparently were not enumerated.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 Ann S. Lainhart, State Census Records (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing, 1992)[[FHL book 973 X2Lai]], 116.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 11.2 Henry J. Dubester, State Censuses: An Annotated Bibliography of Censuses of Population Taken After the Year 1790 by States and Territories of the United States (Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1948)[FHL Book 973 X23s; Fiche 6018062], 65-66, 73.
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 12.2 12.3 12.4 12.5 Wyoming State Archives Search Micrographics Database Department - select all agencies; Division - select all divisions; Description: type the word census
- ↑ Wyoming. State Archives and Historical Department Wyoming Territory 1869 Census (Cheyenne, Wyoming : Wyoming State Archives and Historical Department [19--?])[FHL Film 2261365]
- ↑ 1856 Utah Census Returns(Salt Lake City, Utah : Filmed by the Genealogical Society of Utah, 1981)[FHL Film 505913]
- ↑ William Bowen (transcribed by) and United States Census Office. 7th census, 1850 1851 Census of Utah(1972)[FHL book 979.2 X2b 1851 or FHL film 924039 item 3]
| ||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 27 April 2013, at 02:31.
- This page has been accessed 4,810 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More