Wuerttemberg parish registers lost during WWIIEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Back to Württemberg – Königreich (kingdom) Page►
| Town | Records Lost | Date Lost |
| Bonfeld (OA. Heilbronn) Evang. | Bap 1908-1945, deaths 1926-1945, Family Register #VI | Apr. 1945 |
| Braunsbach (OA. Künzelsau) Evang. | Bap,mar, bur, 1595-1702, nobility register 1640-1674, presumed lost | Apr. 1945 |
| Dettingen u. T. (OA. Kirchheim) Evang. | Bap 1571-1804, mar 1653-1871, deaths 1574-1851 | 20 Apr. 1945 |
| Ernsbach (OA. Öhringen) Evang. | Originals all burned, duplicates bap 1808-1845 , mar 1800-1875, deaths 1808-1876 still exist | 8 Apr.1945 |
| Forchtenberg (OA. Öhringen) | Family Register V, confirmation register | 11 Apr 1945 |
| Fornsbach (OA. Backnang) Evang. | a communion register | 18 Apr. 1945 |
| Freudenstadt Evang. | all parish registers burned | 16 Apr 1945 |
| Friedrichshafen St. Nikolaus Catholic | all older parish registers were destroyed with exception of part of the books beginning in 1923 | 1945 |
| Genkingen (OA. Reutlingen) Evang. | bapt. 1808-1864, family register vol. ii (entries from 1827-1894) | 21 Apr. 1945 |
| Großaltdorf (OA. Hall) | bap 1808-1864, family register v. II, entries from 1827-1894 | 21 Apr 1945 |
| Heilbronn St. Peter and Paul Cath | all parish registers burned | 1945 |
| Lorenzenzimmern (OA. Hall) Evang. | bap 1876-1945, family register 1808-1858 | 20 Apr 1945 |
| Löwenstein (OA. Heilbronn) Evang. | all parish registers were burned | 14 Apr. 1945 |
| Nordstetten Cath | Family registers 1650-1770, also the register for Egelstal. Bap, mar, deaths, beginning in 1839 and 1808 were also destroyed | 1945 |
| Obertürkheim Evang. | Bap 1881 onwards, marriages 1896 onward, deaths 1886 onward, confirmations 1723 onward, communions 1786 onward, soul register 1809, family registers v. V-XIV | 2 Mar 1944 |
| Sindringen (OA. Öhringen) Evang. | all parish registers burned | 8 Apr. 1945 |
| Stuttgart Evang. | A few newer confirmation and communion registers (i.e. Berg confirmation 1842-1930, communions 1882 onward) | |
| Stuttgart St. Fidelis Cath. | all parish registers burned | 1945 |
| Talheim (OA. Heilbronn) Evang. | Jewish family register, which was kept by the Lutheran parish was lost; it had to be given to the government | Apr. 1945 |
| Ulm Wengenkirche Cath | only the newer parish records | |
| Waldenburg (OA. Öhringen) | All original registers were burned. Duplicates exist for baptism, marriage and deaths for 1808-1875 | 16 Apr. 1945 |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 March 2011, at 19:59.
- This page has been accessed 1,377 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More