Woodchurch, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Woodchurch
Contents |
Parish History
WOODCHURCH (Holy Cross), a parish, in the union, and Lower division of the hundred, of Wirrall, South division of Cheshire; with the townships of Arrowe, Barnston, Landican, Noctorum, Oxton, Pensby, Prenton, Thingwall, and part of Irby.[1]
Woodchurch, Holy Cross (Church of England). An ancient parish church, originally serving the townships of Arrowe, Barnston, Claughton cum Grange (part), Irby (part), Landican, Noctorum, Oxton, Pensby, Prenton, Thingwall and Woodchurch.
The cross probably stood intact in the graveyard until the 17th century when many such crosses were destroyed by the Puritans it has been said. In the 14th century the south aisle, chancel and tower were added. The south aisle was rebuilt in the 16th century and a south porch was added. Heavy diagonal buttresses were added to the tower in 1675. The vestry was built in 1766. The north aisle by Hubert Worthington was added in 1964–65.
From the Ancient parish two later parishes were created:
Barnston, Christ Church (C of E). The parish church since 1880.
Pensby, St. Michael and All Angels (C of E). Founded 1958 as a chapel to Barnston. Registers of Baptisms from 1958 and Marriages from 1964 are held at the church.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online registration events post 1837 can be searched at Cheshire BMD
Registration Districts
- Wirral (1837–1974)
- Birkenhead (1974–1998)
- Wirral (post 1998)
Church records
Woodchurch parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Woodchurch Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
| FS BT'S | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Registers of Baptisms 1571–1945, Marriages 1571–1951 and Burials 1571–1913 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office Microreproduction of originals at the Cheshire Record Office in Chester, England. Includes some Latin
Cheshire Record Office call number: P50/4765/1-3, 5-17, 20-22.
The Family History Library (FHL) has copies of the following records.
| Parish Register Content | FHL Film |
| Burials, 1571-1812. Baptisms, 1571-1945. Marriages, 1571-1754, 1760-1933. | 2106346 |
| Marriages, 1933-1940. Marriage banns, 1823-1872, 1923-1940. Burials, 1813-1913 | 2106347 Items 1 - 7 |
| Marriages, 1940-Apr. 1947 | 2262943 Items 10 - 11 |
| Marriages, Apr. 1947-1951 | 2262944 Item 1 |
Bishop's transcripts for Woodchurch, 1581-1894. Record are not arranged in strict chronological order. Some intermittent years are missing. Cheshire Record Office number: EDB/226. The Family History Library has copies of the following records.
| Bishop's Transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1581, 1586-1589, 1596-1597, 1600-1601, 1604-1611, 1615-1620, 1622-1625, 1627-1628, 1630-1636, 1638-1639, 1642, 1666-1677, 1679-1685, 1690-1826, 1829-1836. Baptisms, burials, 1837. Baptisms, 1855-1856, 1858-1869. | 1836383 Item 2 |
| Baptisms, 1869-1894. Burials, 1891-1894 | 1836384 Item 1 |
The above records can be searched in online indexes of Cheshire parish registers and Bishop's Transcripts at FamilySearch Historical recordsThe parish is also included in the online transcript collection Cheshire Parish Register project.
Woodchurch- Holy Cross
Baptisms-1571-1945- MFPR 475
Burials-1571-1812- MFPR 475
Burials-1813-1913- MFPR 476
Marriages-1571-1759- MFPR 475
Marriages-1760-1930- MFPR 476
For original registers of above please enquire at Cheshire Record Office.
The Manchester Room and Greater Manchester County Record Office
Email: archiveslocalstudies@manchester.gov.uk
The Manchester Room@City Library (Local Studies)
Nonconformist Records
- Woodchurch, St. Michael & All Angels (Roman Catholic). Founded 1952.
- Woodchurch, Methodist Chapel. Founded 1957, Built in 1963.
Census
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241254. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Adapted 19 April 2013
http://www.achurchnearyou.com/woodchurchholycross/ For details about the parish
Facebook page http://www.facebook.com/pages/Holy-Cross-Church-Woodchurch/139286336089311
Wikipaedia page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holy_Cross_Church,_Woodchurch
Gen UKI page http://www.ukbmd.org.uk/genuki/chs/woodchurch.html
Bibliography
- Salter, Mark (1995), The Old Parish Churches of Cheshire, Malvern: Folly Publications, pp. 81, ISBN 1871731232
- Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 364–367
- Morant, Roland W. (1989), Cheshire Churches, Birkenhead: Countyvise, pp. 193, ISBN 0 907768 18 0
- Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, pp. 105–106, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 18:02.
- This page has been accessed 554 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More