Woodbury County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Woodbury County
Guide to Woodbury County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Woodbury County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Sioux City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Woodbury County Courthouse 620 Douglas St. Sioux City, IA 51101 Phone: 712-279-6601 County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Woodbury County Courthouse
620 Douglas St.
Sioux City, IA 51101
Phone: 712-279-6601
History
Woodbury County was created when the legislature passed an act organizing the county in 1853. The County was named in honor of Levi Woodbury former Governor of New Hampshire, US Secretary of the Treasury and Supreme Court Justice.
Parent County
1851--Woodbury County was created 15 January 1851 from unorganized territory. It was originally named Wahkaw, but changed to Woodbury 22 January 1853. It was organized 7 March 1853. County seat: Sioux City [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Neighboring Counties
Cherokee | Crawford | Ida | Monona | Plymouth | Dakota County, Nebraska | Thurston County, Nebraska | Union County, South Dakota
Resources
- Woodbury County by Genweb Iowa
Cemeteries
|
|
|
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Woodbury County, Iowa Obituary and Death Notice Collection Free from GenealogyBuff.com. Obits and death notices from the Sioux City, Moville, Sloan, Correctionville, and Danbury areas.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Woodbury County Information
- Woodbury County Migrations
- Woodbury County, Iowa Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Iowa-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 25 April 2013, at 00:42.
- This page has been accessed 2,327 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

