From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Welcome to Wisconsin, the Badger State
Featured Content
Did You Know?
- The Wisconsin Historical Society has the second-largest collection of newspapers in the United States. Many, including most Wisconsin newspapers, are on microfilm and can be loaned to public libraries through interlibrary loan. Newspapers produced by German and other ethnic groups are especially valuable for research about residents of the state.
- Before the Civil War, the Irish were the second largest immigrant group in Wisconsin. There was also considerable emigration from England, Scotland, Wales, and British North America.
- You can find your nefarious Wisconsin ancestors at Wisconsin Blacksheep Ancestors?
Counties
Wisconsin County Creation Dates and Parent Counties
Extinct or Renamed Counties:
Wiki articles describing online collections are found at:
Research Tools
To add your knowledge and help expand the wiki click here
Wisconsin Moderator
please contact the Support Team if you would like to be the moderator for Wisconsin.
Obtain additional help
Things You Can Do
In order to make this wiki a better research tool, we need your help! Many tasks need to be done. You can help by:
| News
|
- Many census records for Wisconsin (both federal & state) are available on the Record Search.
more...
|
| Events
|
|
|
| Topics
|
|
|
| Map
|
|
|
|
| Links to Wisconsin-related articles |
|---|
| | Topics | | | | Counties | | | | Extinct Co. | | | Major
Repositories | | | Migration
Routes | |
|
-
This page was last modified on 1 May 2013, at 17:39.
-
This page has been accessed 11,608 times.