Winnebago County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Winnebago County
Guide to Winnebago County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Winnebago County Courthouse
415 Jackson Street
Oshkosh, WI 54901
Phone: 920.236.4888
Register of Deeds has birth and land records from 1861,
marriage records from 1870 and death records; Register
in Probabte has probate records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1840--Winnebago County was created 6 January 1840 from Brown, Calumet, Fond du Lac, andMarquette Counties.
County seat: Oshkosh [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
Census
Church History and Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Oshkosh
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituary
Appleton Public Library Obituary Index which is located on the Fox River located in Outagamie, Calumet and Winnebago Counties.
- A partial index to obituaries and death notices published in Appleton newspapers. Currently, records are available for the following time periods. There are complete records for 1853-71; 1874; 1920-22; 1939-42; 1944; 1948-52; 1958-1960; 1970; 1980; 1981; 1992-94, and January 1, 2001 to December 6, 2011. Some records from 1848; 1875; 1889; 1899; 1923; 1930; 1945; 1954; 1957; 1969; 1971-73; 1981; 1982; 1987; and 1991 have been indexed.
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 760 Winnegago, Wisconsin.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 18:21.
- This page has been accessed 2,100 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
