Windham County, VermontEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
- This article is about a county in Vermont. For other uses, see Windham (disambiguation).
United States
Vermont
Windham County
Guide to Windham County Vermont genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Windham County, New Hampshire | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of New Hampshire in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 22, 1781 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Newfane |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Windham County Courthouse Mailing Address: P.O. Box 207, Newfane, VT 05345-0207 Phone: 802-365-7979 Fax: 802-365-4360 Windham County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Town Clerks have birth, marriage, death and land records; County Clerk has divorce and court records from 1825; Probate Judge has probate records.[1]
Towns Organized Before 1800:
Athens 1780,
Brattleboro 1753,
Brookline 1794,
Grafton 1754,
Guilford 1754,
Halifax 1750,
Jamaica 1780,
Londonderry 1780,
Marlboro 1751,
Newfane 1753,
Putney 1753,
Rockingham 1752,
Townshend 1753,
Woodbury 1781,
Westminister 1752,
Whitingham 1770,
Wilmington 1751,
Windham 1795[1]
History
Parent County
Created 22 February 1781 from Bennington County. [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Towns:
Extinct Towns:[2]
- Acton
- Somerset
Villages:
|
|
|
Communities:
- Algiers
- Brattleboro
- West Brattleboro
Neighboring Counties
Bennington | Windsor | Franklin County, Massachusetts | New Hampshire counties: Cheshire | Sullivan
Resources
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military Records
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has North Adams, MA newspapers (1895-1977) covering local news that included Windham County residents.
Probate Records
There are two Windham County Probate Districts
- Marlboro District - Brattleboro, Dover, Dummerston, Guilford, Halifax, Marlboro, Newfane, Somerset, Stratton, Vernon, Wardsboro, Whitingham and Wilmington.
- Westminster District - Athens, Brookline, Grafton, Jamaica, Londonderry, Putney, Rockingham (including Bellows Falls), Townshend, Westminster and Windham.
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Vermont, Windham County Westminster District Probates (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Windham County
- The Windham County VTGenWeb Project, an member of The VTGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Windham County
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 699, Windham County, Vermont. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 394-95. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
| ||||||||
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 02:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,796 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

