Willerby, YorkshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Yorkshire
Yorkshire Parishes, S-Y
East Riding of Yorkshire
Contents |
Parish History
This ancient parish (AP) was created before 1813. Church of England records began in 1653.
WILLERBY (St. Peter), a parish, in the union of Scarborough, wapentake of Dickering, E. riding of York; containing, with the townships of Binningtonand Staxton, 364 inhabitants, of whom 40 are in Willerby township, 6 miles (W. by N.) from Hunmanby. There is a place of worship for Wesleyans.[1]
ALSO
WILLERBY, a township, in the union of Sculcoates. partly in the parish of Cottingham, Hunsley Beacon division of the wapentake of Harthill, and partly in the parish of Kirk-Ella, county of the town of Hull, E. riding of York, 5½ miles (W. N. W.) from Hull; containing 214 inhabitants.[2]
To find the names of the neighboring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Resources
Civil Registration
Records from the Ryedale registration district held at the North Yorkshire Registration Service are included in the online index available at Yorkshire BMD for post 1837 events; view the coverage table to check progress on the availability of index search.
Marriages include
- Church of England marriages.
- Civil Marriages at register offices, or non-conformist churches where a registrar was required to be present at the ceremony.
- Authorised Person marriages. These cover the non-conformist places of worship which applied to keep their own registers as a result of the Marriage Act, 1898 (bringing them into line with Jewish and Quaker marriages which had this status since 1837). In such cases an 'Authorised Person' (usually the minister or priest) recorded the ceremony instead of the registrar. Earlier weddings in these places would be included with civil marriage registers.
A secondary index of Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD however this secondary index may omit the event and may not contain the detail of the Yorkshire BMD index
Church records
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts, nonconformist and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection.
Census records
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any unique information, such as the census for X year was destroyed. |
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Yorkshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A.,A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 577-579. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51408
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848), pp. 577-579. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=51408
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 November 2012, at 01:01.
- This page has been accessed 287 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More