Wigan All Saints, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
See a List of Wigan Chapelries.
Contents |
Parish History
WIGAN All Saints,a parish, borough, and markettown, which has separate jurisdiction, and the head of a union, chiefly in the hundred of West Derby, S. division of the county of Lancaster; containing, with the chapelries of Abram, Billinge, Haigh, Hindley, Pemberton, and Up Holland, and the townships of Aspull, Billinge Higher End, Dalton, Ince-in-Makerfield, Orrell, 18 miles west by northwest of Manchester.
Wigan St George's church, in the town, was erected as a chapel of ease, in 1781. St. Catherine's church, at Scholes, of which the first stone was laid on the 6th April 1840. Both these churches have districts assigned to them. Wigan St Thomas's church, in the Queen-street, was erected in 1848. At Abram, Billinge, Haigh, Hindley, Holland, and Pemberton are also other chapels of the Church of the Church of England.
In the town are places of worship for Baptists and Independents, a handsome meeting-house for Wesleyans, and a Scottish church. The Roman Catholics have two chapels; St Mary's, and St John's, built in 1819. In Scholes is St Patrick's Roman Catholic chapel.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Church records
Online Records
Wigan All Saints parish registers and those registers of all of its smaller chapelries lying within its boundaries have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk |
The ancient parish of Wigan All Saints has numerous additional chapelries including Abram subdividing its boundaries, which see.
| WIGAN ALL SAINTS PARISH (1578) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1578-1926 | 1594-1880 | 1749-1952 | ||
| LOPC | 1813-1842, 1844, 1861-1869, 1879-1896 | 1594-1625, 1754-1898 | 1754-1904 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1950 | 1837-1950 | 1837-1951 | ||
| FMP | None | 1594-1837 | None | ||
| AC | 1580-1625 |
1580-1625 |
1580-1625 | ||
| FREG | 1580-1588, 1590-1625 | 1594-1625 | 1584-1597, 1600-1626 | ||
| WIGAN ST ANDREW Chapelry (1871) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1871-1901 | 1883-1917 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1883-1950 | None | ||
| WIGAN ST GEORGE Chapelry (1854) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | 1861-1885 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | 1854-1885 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1854-1950 | None | ||
| WIGAN ST CATHERINE Chapelry (1841) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1841-1893 | 1862-1869 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1841-1860, 1878-1893 | 1854-1956 | 1841-1908 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1841-1950 | None | ||
| WIGAN ST GEORGE Chapelry (1854) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | 1861-1885 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | 1854-1885 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1854-1950 | None | ||
| WIGAN ST MICHAEL ALL ANGEL Chapelry (1878) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | |||
| LOPC | 1878-1946 | 1881-1921 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1878-1950 | None | ||
| WIGAN ST THOMAS Chapelry (1852) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | ||||
| LOPC | |||||
| LBMD | None | 1852-1950 | None | ||
| ABRAM ST JOHN Chapelry (1838) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1838-1901 | 1856-1901 | 1839-1901 | ||
| LOPC | 1838-1911 | 1854-1911 | 1839-1911 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1854-1950 | None | ||
| BILLINGE ST AIDAN Chapelry (1696) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1696-1857 | 1762-1857 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1696-1899 | 1699-1709, 1722-1922 | 1699-1714, 1721-1872, 1899-1936 | ||
| LBMD | 1904-1918 | None | 1904-1918 | ||
| AC | 1696-1812 | 1696-1812 | 1696-1812 | ||
| HAIGH ST DAVID Chapelry (1833) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1833-1912 | 1834-1936 | 1834-1915 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1837-1951 | None | ||
| HINDLEY ALL SAINTS Chapelry (1698) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1698-1879 | 1698-1881 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1698-1915 | 1698-1946 | 1698-1948 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1950 | 1837-1950 | 1837-1951 | ||
| PEMBERTON ST JOHN THE DIVINE Chapelry (1832) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1838-1901 | 1835-1900 | 1855-1901 | ||
| LOPC | 1832-1901 | 1835-1900 | 1832-1901 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1921 | 1837-1950 | 1837-1922 | ||
| POOLSTOCK ST JAMES Chapelry (1863) Indexes | |||||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1864-1945 | 1866-1949 | |||
| LBMD | |||||
| SCHOLES ST CATHERINE Chapelry (1841) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | None | 1861-1885 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1841-1893 | 1841-1889 | 1854-1916 | ||
| LBMD | None | None | None | ||
| UPHOLLAND ST THOMAS Chapelry (1600) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1604-1900 | 1600-1896 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1904 | 1837-1950 | 1837-1904 | ||
Original Records
The Lancashire Record Office at Bow Lane, Preston PR2 1RE, holds the original parish registers in its vast collections. Contact their website for contact information.
The Family History Library has microfilmed the parish registers and Bishop's transcripts of Wigan parish for the years 1578-1900. These films are available for ordering/circulating and researching at any one of its satellite FamilySearch Centers worldwide.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306909. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 568-571. Adapted. Date accessed: 03 August 2010.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 February 2013, at 04:43.
- This page has been accessed 686 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More