Wibaux County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Wibaux County
Guide to Wibaux County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Wibaux County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | August 17, 1914 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Wibaux |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Wibaux County Courthouse 200 S Wilbaux Street |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 17 August 1914 from Dawson
- County seat: Wibaux [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Dawson | Fallon | Prairie | Richland
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk Recorder has birth and death records from 1914, burial and land records from mid-1800’s and military records from 1917; Clerk District Court has marriage, divorce, court and naturalization records from 1914 [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Wibaux | |
| Yates | |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 417.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 May 2013, at 17:09.
- This page has been accessed 1,348 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
