Whitley County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Whitley County
Guide to Whitley County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Whitley County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February, 1835 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Columbia City | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Whitley County Courthouse 101 W Van Buren Street Columbia City, IN 46725 Phone: 219.248.3102 County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Parent County
1835--Whitley County was created 7 February 1835from ElkhartandAllen Counties.
County seat:Columbia City [1]
Boundary Changes
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Whitley County, Indiana Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Cemeteries
The Genealogy Center at Allen County Public Library (Indiana) has a number of on-line cemetery databases for Whitley County.
• Albright Evangelical Church Cemetery
• Bayless Cemetery
• Boggs Cemetery
• Burch-Ditton Cemetery
• Broxson Cemetery BillionGraves, spelled 'Broxon'
• Cleveland Cemetery
• Coesse Lutheran Cemetery
• Compton-Oak Grove Cemetery
• Concord (Concordia) Cemetery
• County Line Lutheran Cemetery
• Eberhard Cemetery
• Garrison Cemetery
• Grumlich Cemetery
• Hell's Half Acre Cemetery
• Hopkins Cemetery
• Jacob Hively Cemetery
• Jeffries Cemetery
• Kelsey Family Cemetery
• Mitchell Cemetery
• Nolt Cemetery
• Otis Miner Cemetery
• Ream-Bethel Cemetery
• Rousseau-Pence Cemetery
• St. John's Lutheran Church Cemetery
• St. Peter Lutheran Church Cemetery
• Samuel Leaman Cemetery
• Samuel Miner Cemetery
• Scott Cemetery
• Scott Keister Cemetery
• Shank Cemetery
• South Park Cemetery
• Stough Cemetery
• Thompson Cemetery
• Universalist Church Cemetery
• Wigent-Taylor Cemetery
Other Cemetery Listings
- Genealogical Society of Whitley County Cemeteries List
- Find A Grave Whitley County Cemetery List
- Find A Grave Whitley County Cemetery Map
- Photos of Tombstones in Jefferies Cemetery, Smith Township (free, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Census Records
For tips on accessing Whitley County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Whitley County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
History
Local Histories
- Goodspeed, Weston Arthur, and Charles Blanchard. 1970.Counties of Whitley and Noble, Indiana: historical and biographical, illustrated. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, inc.) 977.27 H2g FHL US/CAN Book FHL COLLECTIONother library INTERNET ARCHIVE FamilySearch Books Online
- Gradeless, Donald E. 1979. Index, History of Whitley County Indiana, Weston A. Goodspeed Charles Blanchard.([s.l.]: Gradeless.) 977.275 H22i FHL US/CAN BookFHL Collectionother librariesINTERNET ARCHIVRGoogle books
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military Records
War of 1812
- Civil War
Civil War service men from Whitley County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Whitley County.
- 4th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 12th Regiment,Indiana Cavalry, Company I
- 13th Regiment,Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company A
- 14th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 23rd Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 30th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company C
- 74th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 88th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E and K
- 100th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 152th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C and I
Civil War Books
- "War History" Chapter 4 in Goodspeed, Weston Arthur, and Charles Blanchard. 1970.Counties of Whitley and Noble, Indiana: historical and biographical, illustrated. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, inc.) (page 76-97, Regiment ),977.27 H2g FHL US/CAN Book FHL COLLECTIONother library INTERNET ARCHIVEFamilySearch Books Online
World War I
World War II
Newspapers
Obituaries
Occupation
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Whitley County Courthouse
101 W Van Buren Street
Columbia City, IN 46725
Phone: 219.248.3102
County Clerk has marriage records from 1836
divorce and court records from 1853 and probate records.
County Health Department has birth and death records from 1882.
County Recorder has land records. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
See Web Sites below, Genealogical Society of Whitley County
School Records
- Students and Teachers of Columbia City High School (1929) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992-FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959-FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 -FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Whitley County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Whitley County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Genealogical Society of Whitley County
- INGenWeb Project Whitley County (This is the USGenWeb project site for Whitley County)
- USGenWeb Archives Whitley County
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Whitley County, Indiana 218 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 22:49.
- This page has been accessed 2,031 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
