Whitegate, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Whitegate
Contents |
Parish History
WHITEGATE, or Newchurch (St. Mary), is a parish, in the union of Northwich, First division of the hundred of Eddisbury, South division of the county of Chester, 3¼ miles (S. W.) from Northwich; containing, with the townships of Darnhall and Marton, and parts of those of Over and Weaverham. The parish was separated from the parish of Over in 1541. It is bounded on the north, and partly intersected, by the river Weaver; and the Liverpool and Birmingham railway passes through a portion of the parish, and has a station within a short distance. The church, a neat brick building erected about 1740[1].
Whitegate, St. Mary (C of E). An ancient parish church, originally serving the townships of Darnhall and parts of Marton (near Winsford), Over and Weaverham cum Milton. Registers of Baptisms 1565–1932, Marriages 1565–1942 and Burials 1565–1951 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office
The divided ancient parish of Whitegate lay in central Cheshire. Its northern section comprised the township of Marton, and parts of the townships of Over, and of Weaverham cum Milton. There were detached bits of Whitegate in the parishes of Weaverham and of Over, and detached bits of Over in the township of Marton. The southern section of the parish of Whitegate comprised the township of Darnall. The contiguous ancient parishes were, clockwise from the north, Weaverham, Great Budworth, Davenham, Middlewich, Church Minshull, Over, and Little Budworth. The extra-parochial area of Delamere Forest lay to the west of the northern section of Whitegate. In our period to 1871, the new parish of Over St John the Evangelist was created in part from Whitegate (Youngs, below) in 1863. Pevsner and Hubbard (below) date the church building to 1860-1863. The registers start in 1863.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Northwich.
Birth Marriage and Death registration may be searched at Cheshire BMD.
Church records
Whitegate parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Whitegate Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
| FS BT'S | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Parish registers for Whitegate, Cheshire, 1565-1951
Microfilm of original records in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England. Cheshire Record Office no.: P52/1-4, P52/8/1-2.
| Parish registers Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1565-1883. Marriages, 1565-1752, 1754-1837. Burials, 1565-1845. Burials in woollen, 1678-1729. | BRITISH 2106822 Items 2 - 9 |
| Baptisms, 1883-1932; Marriages, 1838-1929. | BRITISH 1736872 |
| Marriages, 1929-1942. Burials, 1845-1951. | BRITISH 1736873 Items 1 - 2 |
Bishop's transcripts Whitegate, 1600-1912
Microfilm of original records in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England.Records are not in strict chronological order. Some intermittent years are missing.Cheshire Record Office no.: ECC/219 Bishop's transcripts Whitegate,
1600-1912
| Bishop's transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1600-1601, 1604, 1607-1609, 1611, 1614-1616, 1618, 1620, 1623-1626, 1630-1631, 1633-1641, 1659-1665, 1670-1677, 1679-1709, 1711-1713. | BRITISH 1736166 Item 3 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1713-1837.Baptisms, burials, 1838-1847, 1849-1853, 1879, 1892-1898, 1900-1912. | BRITISH 1736167 Item 1 |
Complete Transcripts of the parish can be found online as part of the Cheshire Parish Register project.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241236. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Adapted 16 April 2013
Bibliography
- C. Williams, Guide to the Cheshire Record Office ([Chester], 1991), p. 85;
- Guide to the local administrative units of England, Vol. II Northern England, ed. F.A. Youngs, Jr (1991), pp. 40-1;
- N. Pevsner and E. Hubbard, The buildings of England: Cheshire (Harmondsworth, 1971), p. 389.
- The very complex geography of Whitegate can be followed in the base map in A.D.M. Phillips and C.B. Phillips, A new historical atlas of Cheshire (Chester, 2001).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 18:13.
- This page has been accessed 632 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
