Whatcom County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Whatcom County
Guide to Whatcom County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Whatcom County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 9, 1854 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Bellingham |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Whatcom County Courthouse 311 Grand Avenue; PO Box 1144; Bellingham, WA 98227 Phone: 360.676.6777 Whatcom County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 9 March 1854 from Island
- County Seat: Bellingham [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Okanogan | San Juan | Skagit
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Map of Whatcom County cemeteries (PDF)
- Bayview Cemetery
- Bethany Lutheran Cemetery (Bethania/Bethel)
- Blaine Cemetery
- Blaine Masonic Cemetery
- Buchanan Cemetery
- Case Cemetery
- Congregation Beth Israel Cemetery
- Enterprise Cemetery
- Glacier Cemetery
- Goshen Cemetery
- Greenacres Cemetery
- Greenwood Cemetery
- Haynie Cemetery
- Hillsdale Cemetery
- Hopewell Cemetery
- Immanuel Lutheran Cemetery
- Jobe Cemetery
- Kendall Cemetery
- King Mountain Cemetery (Terrace Land Memorial Garden of Psalms)
- Lakeside Cemetery
- Lummi Tribal Cemetery
- Lummi Island Cemetery
- Lynden Cemetery
- Lynden Jim Cemetery
- Maple Falls Cemetery
- Monumenta Cemetery
- Mount Calvary Cemetery
- Mount Hope Cemetery
- Mountain View Cemetery
- Nooksack Indian Cemetery
- Old Maple Falls (Cannon) Cemetery
- Perry Cemetery
- Point Roberts Cemetery
- Saint Anne's Cemeter
- Saint Joseph (Clipper) Cemetery
- Saint Peter's Catholic Cemetery
- Saxon Cemetery
- Semiahmoo Cemetery
- Sumas Cemetery
- Ten Mile Cemetery
- Van Zandt Cemetery
- Welcome (Kulshan) Cemetery
- Wickershame Cemetery
- Woodlawn Cemetery
- Zion Lutheran Cemetery
Census
- 1860
- 1870
- 1871
- 1880
- 1885
- 1887
- 1889
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Court Records
Directories
- Earliest Directories for Fairhaven, Bellingham, Whatcom and New Whatcom/Sehome
- 1905-1906 Bellingham / Whatcom Directory (28,300K PDF)
- 1915 Bellingham / Whatcom Directory (44,200K PDF)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
- Some Whatcom County Military Records Mostly Civil War related
Naturalization and Citizenship
Washington State Digital Archives has digitized various types of naturalization-related records, including declarations of intentions, delayed birth files, naturalization affidavits, notifications of application for admission to US citizenship, orders fixing naturalization terms, petitions and records, petitions, receipts for certificates of citizenship, record of final decrees of citizenship and record of petitions dockets. Depending on the county, records range from 1854-1988.
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Whatcom County Courthouse
311 Grand Avenue; PO Box 1144;
Bellingham, WA 98227
Phone: 360.676.6777
County Auditor has birth and death records 1891-1907,
marriage records from 1869 and land records;
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records.
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
- Washington State Digital Archives has a database of Whatcom County Birth Records. This database contains the names and birth records of people who were born or whose births were recorded in Whatcom County from 1891 to 1907. The names were transcribed and images scanned from the Whatcom County Birth Returns.
Marriage
Death
- Washington State Digital Archives also has a database of Whatcom County Death Records containing the names and death records of people who died or whose deaths were recorded in Whatcom County from 1891 to 1907.
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Whatcom County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Whatcom County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 21:05.
- This page has been accessed 2,847 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

