West Feliciana Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
West Feliciana Parish
Guide to West Feliciana Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | February 17, 1824 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | St. Francisville | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 4785 Prosperity Street St. Francisville, LA 70775 | ||||||||
| Website: www.westfelicianaparish.org | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
West Feliciana Parish Courthouse
4789 Prosperity Street
Saint Francisville, LA 70775
Phone: 225.635.3794
Parish Clerk has marriage records from 1879,
divorce, probate and court recordsd from 1900
and land records from 1811.[1]
History
Parent Parish
1824--West Feliciana Parish was created 17 February 1824 from Feliciana (old) Parish.
Parish seat: Saint Francisville [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of West Feliciana Parish boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
- Avoyelles
- Concordia
- East Baton Rouge
- East Feliciana
- Pointe Coupee
- West Baton Rouge
- Wilkinson County, Mississippi
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1830 | 8,629 | ||
| 1840 | 10,910 | 26.4% | |
| 1850 | 13,245 | 21.4% | |
| 1860 | 11,671 | −11.9% | |
| 1870 | 10,499 | −10.0% | |
| 1880 | 12,809 | 22.0% | |
| 1890 | 15,062 | 17.6% | |
| 1900 | 15,994 | 6.2% | |
| 1910 | 13,449 | −15.9% | |
| 1920 | 12,303 | −8.5% | |
| 1930 | 10,924 | −11.2% | |
| 1940 | 11,720 | 7.3% | |
| 1950 | 10,169 | −13.2% | |
| 1960 | 12,395 | 21.9% | |
| 1970 | 11,376 | −8.2% | |
| 1980 | 12,186 | 7.1% | |
| 1990 | 12,915 | 6.0% | |
| 2000 | 15,111 | 17.0% | |
| Est. 2006 | 15,535 | [2] | 2.8% |
| West Feliciana Parish Census Data[3] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Louisiana Archives ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Family History Library Catalog
- West Feliciana Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., West Felicia Parish, Louisiana p 293 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "West Feliciana Parish Quickfacts". http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22/22125.html. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.; Report on the Population of the United States at the Eleventh Census, 1890. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1895.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 March 2013, at 00:13.
- This page has been accessed 1,676 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



