West Carroll Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
West Carroll Parish
Guide to West Carroll Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| West Carroll Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | March 28, 1877 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Oak Grove | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 305 East Main Street Oak Grove, LA 71263 | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
West Carroll Parish Courthouse
PO Box 630
Oak Grove, LA 71362-0630
Phone: 318.428.3390
Parish Clerk has marriage records from 1877,
divorce, probate, court and land records from 1833.[1]
History
Parent Parish
1877--West Carroll Parish was created 28 March 1877 from Carroll (Old) Parish.
Parish seat: Oak Grove [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of West Carroll Parish boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | 3,685 | ||
| 1910 | 6,249 | 69.6% | |
| 1920 | 8,857 | 41.7% | |
| 1930 | 13,895 | 56.9% | |
| 1940 | 19,252 | 38.6% | |
| 1950 | 17,248 | −10.4% | |
| 1960 | 14,177 | −17.8% | |
| 1970 | 13,028 | −8.1% | |
| 1980 | 12,922 | −0.8% | |
| 1990 | 12,093 | −6.4% | |
| 2000 | 12,314 | 1.8% | |
| 2010 | 11,604 | −5.8% | |
| West Carroll Parish Census Data[2] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Louisiana Archives ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Family History Library Catalog
- West Carroll Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., West Carroll Parish, Louisiana p 293 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 March 2013, at 00:14.
- This page has been accessed 1,512 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



