Wells County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Wells County
Guide to Wells County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Wells County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February 7, 1835 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Bluffton | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Wells County Courthouse 102 W Market Street Bluffton, IN 46714 Phone: 219.824.6479 County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Parent County
1835--Wells County was created 7 February 1835 from Allen, Delaware and Randolph Counties.
County seat: Bluffton [1]
Boundary Changes
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Wells County, Indiana Resources
Bible Records
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries of Well County LinkpendiumINGen WebIndiana Genealogical Society
- Apostolic Christian Church Cemetery
- LDS Cemetery Records
US Vol. 5 page 193 - Prairieview Cemetery
Individual Cemeteries:
- Spider Hill Cemetery, Bluffton BillionGraves
Census Records
For tips on accessing Wells County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Mortality Schedule (1860) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census (1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
History
Local Histories
- History of Well CountyLinkpendium
- Tyndall, John W., and O. E. Lesh. 1975. Standard history of Adams and Wells counties, Indiana: an authentic narrative of the past, with an extended survey of modern developments in the progress of town and country. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, Inc.)977.27 H2t FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraryVol. 1 INTERNET ARCHIVE; name index: FamilySearch Books Online - free; Vol. 2INTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
Maps
- Maps and GazetteersLinkpendium
Migration
Military Records
War of 1812
- Military Records and HisrtoiesLinkpendium
Civil War
Civil War service men from Well County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Wells County.
- 11th Regiment,Indiana Cavalry, Company C
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company H
- 16th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company K
- 34th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and K
- 47th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and K
- 75th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 88th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 101st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B and G
- 130th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 137th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company E
- 138th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company I
- 153rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, E, and G
- 155th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
World War I
World War II
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Newspaper ClippingINGen WebLinkpendium
Obituaries
Occupations
- Roster of Civilian Conservation Corps, Bluffton, Wells County, Indiana (1938) - Indiana Genealogical Society ($)
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Wells County Courthouse
102 W Market Street
Bluffton, IN 46714
Phone: 219.824.6479
County Health Department has birth and death records.
County Clerk has marriage, divorce and court records from 1837
and probate records from 1838.
County Recorder has land records. [2]
Family History Centers
Museums
Libraries
Societies
School Records
- Partial School Enumeration of Harrison Township, Wells County, Indiana (1844, 1849) - Indiana Genealogical Society ($)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Archives for Death, E-Publication, Institution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892-Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992-FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959-FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920-FamilySearch
Voting Registration
Wells County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Wells County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Wells County, Indiana 217 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 22:47.
- This page has been accessed 1,734 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
