Wayne County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Wayne County
Guide to Wayne County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Wayne County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 21, 1815 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Detroit |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Wayne County Courthouse 201 City Court Bldg Wayne, MI 48226 Phone: (313) 224-6262 Wayne County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage and death records.
Probate Court has probate records.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
The county is named after Revolutionary War General "Mad" Anthony Wayne (1745-1796).[2]
Wayne County is the oldest county in the area known now as the State of Michigan and originally included areas that are counties in their own right. It includes the City of Detroit which was founded by the French on 24 July 1701 and which is now the state's largest.
Parent County
1815--Wayne County was created 21 November 1815 as an original county. County seat: Detroit [3]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
See the list of places on Wikipedia: Places in Wayne County, Michigan
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Evergreen Cemetery, Detroit BillionGraves
- Maple Grove Cemetery, Westland BillionGraves
- Michigan Memorial Park, New Boston BillionGraves
- Mount Olivet Cemetery, Detroit BillionGraves
- Old Baptist Cemetery, Plymouth
- Presbyterian Cemetery, Plymouth
- Riverside Cemetery, Plymouth
- Sacred Heart Cemetery, Detroit BillionGraves
- Saint Hedwig Cemetery, Dearborn Heights BillionGraves
- Shearer Cemetery, Plymouth
Census
- 1796 Stuart, Donna Valley. "Detroit 1796 Census," National Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol. 69 (1981):185-194. Digital version at National Genealogical Society website ($); FHL Book 973 B2ng v. 69 (1981).
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Detroit Dist
- Detroit
- Detroit E.
- Detroit S.
- Detroit W.
- Mack
Court
Directories
Fold3.com ($) has Detroit City Directories 1861-1923 available online.
Land
Local Histories
Maps
City maps are often found in city directories.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Wayne County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Wayne County.
- - 1st Regiment, Michigan Cavalry, Companies A, C, G, H, K, and Unassigned Company
- - 12th Regiment, Michigan Infantry, Unassigned Company
- - 17th Regiment, Michigan Infantry, Company F
Newspapers
- 1817-1830 - Detroit Gazette at Google News - free.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897-- Free name indexes and images atFamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
- 1934-1953 Wayne County Death Index-- An index to original records held at the Burton Historical Collection, Detroit Public Library. These records do not include deaths that occurred within the City of Detroit.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Palmer Park Michigan Family History Center (Detroit)
- Riverview Michigan Family History Center
- Westland Michigan Family History Center
Web Sites
- Wayne County USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county.
- Wayne County Genealogy (Michigan Genealogy)
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Wayne County, Michigan page 351, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Anthony Wayne," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 21:10.
- This page has been accessed 3,786 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
