Washington County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Washington County
Guide to Washington County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Washington County Courthouse
432 E Washington Street
West Bend, WI 53095
Phone: 262.335.4301
County Clerk has birth, marriage, and death records from 1850,
divorce and court records from 1849; Register in Probate has probate
records from 1851 [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Washington County was created 7 December 1836 from Brown andMilwaukee Counties.
County seat: West Bend [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Archives, Libraries, and Museums
Biographies
Church Records
Cemetery Records
Court Records
Histories
Immigration/emigration/migration
Maps
Newspapers
Societies
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Washington County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 760 Washington, Wisconsin
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 05:12.
- This page has been accessed 2,463 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
