Washington County, VermontEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Vermont
Washington County
Guide to Washington County Vermont genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Washington County, New Hampshire | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of New Hampshire in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 8, 1814 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Montpelier |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Washington County Courthouse 65 State Street, Montpelier, VT 05601-0426 Mailing Address: P.O. Box 426, Montpelier, VT 05601-0426 Phone: 802-223-2091 Washington County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Secretary of State, Montpelier has birth, marriage and death records; County Clerk has divorce and court records; Probate Court has probate records; Town and City Clerks have land records
Towns Organized Before 1800:
Barre 1781,
Berlin 1763,
Calais 1781,
Duxbury 1763,
Marshfield 1782,
Middlesex 1763,
Montpelier 1781,
Moretown 1763,
Northfield 1781,
Plainfield 1797,
Roxbury 1781,
Waitsfield 1782,
Warren 1780,
Waterbury 1763,
Worcester 1763[1]
Brief History
Parent County
- Renamed 8 November 1814 from Jefferson County, Vermont. [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Cities:
Towns:
Villages:
|
|
Communities:
|
|
Neighboring Counties
Addison | Caledonia | Chittenden | Lamoille | Orange
Resources
Cemeteries
- List of Washington County Cemeteries
- Hope Cemetery, Barre BillionGraves
Church Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military Records
Newspapers
Probate Records
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Vermont, Washington County, Probate Estate Files (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Washington County
- The Washington County VTGenWeb Project, an member of The VTGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Washington County
- Northeast KIngdom Genealogy for the counties of Caledonia, Essex, and Orleans. It also has some limited information for some surrounding areas.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 699 Washington County, Vermont. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 02:02.
- This page has been accessed 1,581 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


