Washington County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Washington County
Guide to Washington County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Washington County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 27, 1849 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Stillwater |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Washington County Courthouse 14949-62nd St N; Stillwater, MN 55082 Phone:. 651.430.6000 Washington County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth and death records from 1870,
marriage records from 1845, divorce and court records
from 1847 and probate records from 1850. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1849--Washington County was created 27 October 1849 from St. Croix County in Wisconsin Territory.
County seat: Stillwater [2]
- For a brief history of how Washington County was named, click here, then select Washington County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Anoka
- Chisago
- Dakota
- Pierce County, Wisconsin
- Polk County, Wisconsin
- Ramsey
- St. Croix County, Wisconsin
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Washington County, Minnesota (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Washington County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Washington County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company B.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry, Company K.
- - 3rd Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Companies B and F.
- - 5th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company K.
- - 6th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company I.
- - 7th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
- - 8th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Washington County, Minnesota page 369, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:13.
- This page has been accessed 1,241 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

