Warren County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Warren County
Guide to Warren County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Warren County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 19, 1827 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Williamsport | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Warren County Courthouse 125 N Monroe Street Williamsport, IN 47993 Phone: 765.762.3510 County Website | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Parent County
1827--Warren County was created 19 January 1827from Fountain County.
County seat: Williamsport [1]
Boundary Changes
January 20, 1907 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Warren County, Indiana Resources
Bible Records
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing Warren County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Early Settlers of Warren County ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Warren County, Indiana (1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Johnsonville
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Warren County, Indiana (1868) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
History
Local Histories
- Every Name Index to Counties of Warren, Benton, Jasper and Newton, Indiana Every Name Index compiled by Cathy L. O'Connor, 2008; original text by F. A. Battey Co., 1883; reproduction by Unigraphic, Inc., 1972.
- History of Warren County Linkpendium
- F.A. Battey Co. Counties of Warren, Benton, Jasper and Newton, Indiana: Historical and Biographical. (Chicago: F.A. Battey & Co, 2008.) also (Digital images of original published: Mt. Vernon, IN: Windmill Publications, 1994. viii, 810 p.: ill., ports. 28 cm. The original is a reprint. It was originally published: Chicago: F.A. Battey, 1883.) FHL CollectionFamilySearch Books Online
other library Internet Archive
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Warren County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Maps and Gazetteers Linkpendium
Migration
Military Records
War of 1812
CIVIL WAR
Civil War service men from Warren County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Warren County.
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company C
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 11th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company K
- 33rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 40th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 72nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies F, and I
- 86th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, and E
- 100th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 116th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (6 months, 1863-4), Company H
- 135th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company B
- 150th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies F, G, and H
- 154th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, E, and G
Civil War Book
- "Military History" in F.A. Battey Co. Counties of Warren, Benton, Jasper and Newton, Indiana: Historical and Biographical. (Chicago: F.A. Battey Co, 2008.) also (Digital images of original published: Mt. Vernon, IN: Windmill Publications, 1994. viii, 810 p.: ill., ports. 28 cm. The original is a reprint. It was originally published: Chicago: F.A. Battey, 1883.) Page 115-137,FamilySearch Books Online; FHL Collection other library Internet Archive
World War I
World War II
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Occupations
Periodicals
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Archives
County Courthouse
Warren County Courthouse
125 N Monroe Street
Williamsport, IN 47993
Phone: 765.762.3510
County Clerk has marriage and divorce records from 1827,
probate records from 1829 and court records from 1828.
County Recorder has land records from 1827.
County Health Department has birth and death records from 1882. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
School Records
- Directory of Teachers for Warren County (1936) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voting Registration
Warren County, Indiana Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Warren County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Warren County, Indiana 217 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| This Indiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:59.
- This page has been accessed 1,861 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
