Walsall St Peter, StaffordshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Staffordshire
Staffordshire Parishes
Contents |
Parish History
Walsall St Peter is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Staffordshire, created in 1842 from Walsall [St Matthew] Ancient Parish. Non-Church of England denominations identified in Walsall St Peter include: Independent/Congregational and Primitive Methodist.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
See West Midlands BMD and Staffordshire BMD
Church records
Walsall St Peter was formed in 1842 from part of Walsall St Matthew, Staffordshire
Deposited parish registers at Staffordshire Record Office Bap 1841-1973 Mar 1845-1979 Bur no burial ground
Lichfield Record Office holdings of Bishop's Transcripts Bap 1841-1861 Mar 1845-1849 Bur 1841-1861 Missing 1860 Bap & Bur
Contributor: Include here information for parish registers, Bishop’s Transcripts and other types of church records, such as parish chest records. Add the contact information for the office holding the original records. Add links to the Family History Library Catalog showing the film numbers in their collection
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 474617. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Walsall Poor Law Union, Staffordshire
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Staffordshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
Contributor: add any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 December 2012, at 14:06.
- This page has been accessed 205 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More