Wahkiakum County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Wahkiakum County
Guide to Wahkiakum County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Wahkiakum County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 24, 1854 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Cathlamet |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Wahkiakum County Courthouse 64 Main Street PO Box 116; Cathlamet, WA 98612 Phone: 360.795.3558 Wahkiakum County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Originally spelled Wakiacum.
- Parent County: created 24 April 1854 from Pacific
- County Seat:: Cathlamet [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Cowlitz | Lewis | Pacific | Oregon counties: Clatsop | Columbia
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
- 1854
- 1857
- 1860
- 1870
- 1880
- 1885
- 1887
- 1890 Veterans
- 1892
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Wahkiakum County Courthouse
64 Main Street PO Box 116;
Cathlamet, WA 98612
Phone: 360.795.3558
County Auditor has birth records 1891-1907
and marriage records from from 1891.
County Clerk has burial, divorce, probate, court
and land records from 1868. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Wahkiakum County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Wahkiakum County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Wahkiakum County, Washington page 734, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 18:43.
- This page has been accessed 1,381 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

