Vågan, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Nordland County > Vågan
Contents |
Church Records
Vågan clerical district contains parish registers from the parishes Vågan with Henningsvær chapel and Svolvær. It included Gimsøy until 1899. Vågan and Gimsøy were separated from Lødingen clerical district in 1735. Parish registers (ministerialbøker) earlier than 1866 were lost in a fire in 1873.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1843-1925.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet:
Vågan: 1749, 1843-1883, 1899-1926
Lødingen: 1691-1697, 1714-1863, 1897-1913, 1920-1942
Census Records
- 1664-1666, 1701 see Lødingen clerical district.
- Prestemanntal for Vågan prestegjeld 1755. The Minister's census for Vågen clerical district 1755 available in a searchable database at Digitalarkivet.
- Folketellingen den 1ste februar 1801, Norge. The 1801 census for Vågan clerical district includes the parishes of Vågan and Gimsøy and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database at Digitalarkivet.
- Folketellingen den 31te desember 1865. The 1865 census for Vågan clerical district includes the parishes of Vågan, Gimsøy and Svolvær and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database at Digitalarkivet as well as at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellinga 1865 for [nr.] 1865 Vågan. An index to the 1865 census is available on microfiche at the Family History Library.
- Folketellingen for kongeriket Norge den 31te desember 1875. The 1875 census for Vågan clerical district includes the parishes of Vågan, Svolvær and Gimsøy and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellinga 1875 for Vågan (Nordland). An index to the 1875 census for Vågan clerical district is available on microfiche at the Family History Library..
- Folketellingen for Norge den 3dje desember 1900. The 1900 census for Vågan clerical district includes the parishes of Vågan and Svolvær and is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen for Norge den 1te desember 1910. The 1910 census for Vågan clerical district include the parishes of Vågan and Svolvær and is available in a searchable database at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
37 Aarstein 11 Altervaag 42 Bjørndal 39 Brettesnes 30 Digermulen 3 Djupfjord 34 Fagerbakken 4 Festvaag 14 Finneset 23 Følstad 46 Grundstad 44 Gulbrandsøen 6 Guldvik 48 Hatvik med Kuholmen 43 Haverdal 24 Haversand 40 Helland 19 Helle 5 Henningsvær 35 Holand 8 Hopen 13 Kabelvaag 7 Kalle 16 Kirkevaag 24 Kjepsøen 17 Kongsmarken 23 Langstrand 21 Laupstad 16 Leirosen 22 Liland 1 Lyngvær 29 Mollgavlen 3 Mølnosen 15 Præstskeen 32 Pundsletten 26 Reknes 27 Rørhopen 2 Rørvik 40 Saarnøen 45 Sandøen 5 Sauøen 40 Silsandøen 40 Skjoldvær 47 Skraaven 28 Slaatholmen 12 Smedvik 22 Steinraet 36 Storfjeld 11 Storvaagen 18 Svolvær 38 Ulvaag 31 Valen 33 Vatnvaag 20 Vestpollen 41 Vikan 4 l,2 25 Øihelle 28 Øihellehavn 9 Ørsnes 10 Ørsvaag
Probate Records
1673-1879: Probates are found in Lofoten og Versterålen judicial district.
Historical Society
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 August 2012, at 23:42.
- This page has been accessed 308 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More