Upton in Overchurch, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Upton in Overchurch
Guide to Upton in Overchurch, Cheshire family history and genealogy. Parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.
Contents |
Parish History
UPTON, is a village and a parish in Wirrall district, Cheshire. The village stands 4 miles West of Birkenhead railway station; and has a post-office under Birkenhead. The parish is sometimes called Over-church.[1]
Upton (Overchurch), St. Mary is the ancient parish church for Upton by Birkenhead in the Wirral Hundred of Cheshire.
Upton was listed in the Domesday Book of 1086 as Optone and was written as being in the possession of William Mallbank. Upton was the primary economic centre of northern Wirral until the industrial development of Birkenhead during the mid-19th century.
Upton was a township and parish in the Wirral Hundred, which included the nearby hamlet of Overchurch.
There is evidence of a church building at Overchurch from about 600 AD. A Runic Stone was discoverd at Overchurch dating between 700-900 AD. The stone invited people to 'pray for Aethelmund'.
There followed a Norman church which was damaged by storms and destroyed by a fire in 1813.
A small chapel existed on Greenbank for a few years before the accerating growth of population prompted the need for a larger church building.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Wirral (1837–1937)
Church records
Upton in Overchurch parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Upton in Overchurch Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
| FS BT'S | |
NONE |
|
NONE |
|
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Upton (Overchurch), St. Mary (C of E). The ancient parish church for the township of Upton. Registers of Baptisms 1759–1936, Marriages 1755–1941 and Burials 1759–1837 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office, where Bishop's Transcripts survive from 1600. Microfilm copy of originals at the Cheshire Record Office in Chester, England. Upton parish is also known as Overchurch.Cheshire Record Office call number: P155/1, 2/1-2, 3/1-5, 4.
| Parish register content | FHL Film |
| Burials, 1755-1812. Baptisms, 1755-1936. Marriages, 1755-1920. | BRITISH 2105378 Items 11 - 15 |
| Marriages, 1921-1941. Burials, 1813-1937. | BRITISH 2105391 Items 1 - 4 |
Bishop's transcripts for Upton, 1600-1892
| Bishop's transcripts content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1600, 1609-1610, 1613, 1615, 1617-1625, 1634-1635, 1656, 1667-1672, 1674-1676, 1680, 1682, 1684, 1691, 1694, 1699-1702, 1711, 1714, 1716, 1719-1724, 1726-1737, 1741, 1744, 1746-1747, 1749-1750, 1752-1754, 1756, 1759, 1762-1781, 1783-1789, 1791-1814, 1825-1831, 1833-1834. Baptisms, 1835, 1836, 1837-1838, 1851, 1845-1849, 1868-1871, 1873-1892. Burials, 1836, 1869-1872. | BRITISH 1751485 Item 2 |
Non-Conformist Churches
- Upton, St. Joseph (Roman Catholic). Founded 1863.
- Upton, Presbyterian Church, Ford Road. Built in 1898.
Non-Conformist Records:
Church records of St. Joseph's Catholic Church, Upton, 1914-1940 Microfilm copy of originals at the Cheshire Record Office in Chester, England. Cheshire Record Office call no.: ERC 28/5473/1. Mostly Latin.
Baptisms, 1914-1940. VAULT BRITISH Film 2197776 Item 2
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241254. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
- Wirral
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) Adapted 16 April 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
"Set upon a hill- The story of St.Mary's Church and Parish, Upton, Wirral"by Robert Pullen and Kenneth Burnley.
Eaton Press Ltd, Wallasey, Wirral.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 05:08.
- This page has been accessed 596 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More