Uinta County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Uinta County
Guide to Uinta County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Uinta County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 1, 1869 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Evanston |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Uinta County Courthouse 225 9th Street PO Box 810 Evanston, WY 82931 Phone: 307.783.0306 Uinta County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 1 December 1869 as an original county
- County seat: Evanston [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Lincoln | Rich County, Utah | Summit County, Utah | Sweetwater
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
| Evanston | 978.784/E1 v22e |
| Fort Bridger 1872-1992 | 978.784 V3r 1697953 item 4 |
| Lyman 1872-1992 | 978.784 V3r 1697953 item 4 |
| Millburne | 978.784 V3r 1697953 item 4 |
- “Cemeteries in Uinta Co. Wyoming” - Part 1, Fort Bridger Cemetery Book Transcript of Ft. Bridger, Lyman and Millburne Cemeteries – 1872-1992 Contributed for use in the USGenWeb Archives March 24, 2003 by Heather Dodge hdodge@union-tel.com with permission from Project Coordinators: Patricia Robbins, Ruth Robbins, Susan Tippets
Census
For tips on accessing Uinta County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Almy, Evanston, Evanston 1st, Evanston 2nd, Evanston 3rd, Hilliard, Lyman, Millburne, Mountain View, Spring Valley
Wyoming, Uinta, Almy - Church records
Court Records
- Uinta County Courthouse
225 9th Street
Evanston, WY 82930-3473
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 810
Evanston, WY 82931-0810
- Uinta County Courthouse
The Uinta County Clerk and Recorder's office issues marriage licenses and maintains records of land transactions.
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
- County land records are maintained by the County Clerk and Recorder's office.
- The Family History Library has microfilmed deeds, mortgages, and chattle mortgages in the Uinta County Clerk's office beginning around 1872. Check the Family history Library Catalog for exact dates and film numbers. All the records have indexes.
- Also check the Bureau of Land Management and General Land office website for land patents in this county at http://www.glorecords.blm.gov/.
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Uinta County, Wyoming for European and African American settlers included:
- Oregon Trail 1830s to 1890s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[2]
- California Trail 1846 to 1869 from western Missouri to northern California[3]
- Mormon Trail 1846 to 1869 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[4]
- Cherokee Trail 1850 from Salina, Oklahoma to Fort Bridger, Wyoming[5]
- Union Pacific Railroad 1925 from Grainger, Wyoming via Boise to Portland, Oregon
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Uinta County Clerk and Recorder
County Clerk has marriage records from 1872, land records from 1870 and military discharge records from 1902.
Clerk Dis Ct has div and pro rec.[6]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
- Fort Bridger Historical Association
Fort Bridger, WY 82933
307-782-7645
- Fort Bridger Historical Association
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 4,384 marriages from 31 Jan 1862
Death
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Uinta County, Wyoming Genealogy historical information and links to records
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Almy | Beartown | Elkhurst | Lonetree | Robertson |
| Altamont | Bridger | Evanston | Lyman | Spring Valley |
| Antelope | Bridger Butte | Fort Bridger | Millburne | Urie |
| Aspen | Carter | Hampton | Mountain View | Verne |
| Bear River | Carter Cedars | Hilliard | Piedmont |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Jim Tompkins, "The Oregon Trail 1841-1848 Map IV" in Oregon Trail Landmarks at http://www.oregonpioneers.com/OTMap4.jpg (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "Oregon California Trails Association" at http://octatrails.micromaps.com/ (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ "The Pioneer Story: The Mormon Pioneer Trail" in The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints at http://lds.org/gospellibrary/pioneer/pioneerstory.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Cherokee Trail" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cherokee_Trail (accessed 19 July 2011).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 767. Uinta County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 April 2013, at 16:28.
- This page has been accessed 2,137 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
