Tulsa County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Tulsa County
Tulsa County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Tulsa County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Tulsa County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1905 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Tulsa |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Tulsa County Courthouse 500 S. Denver Ave. Tulsa, Oklahoma 74103-3835 Phone: 918.596.5000 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Tulsa County Courthouse
500 S Denver Avenue
Tulsa, OK 74103-3835
Phone: 918.596-5000
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1907[1]
History
Parent County
1905--Tulsa County was created in 1905 from Creek and Cherokee Lands.
County seat: Tulsa [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
The Tulsa Genealogical Society published a12-volume funeral home record. These records cover the period from 1906 to 1986 and are available at the Family History Library. An index to these volumes is found on the Tulsa Genealogical Society Website.
Individual cemeteries:
- Memorial Park Cemetery, Tulsa BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Tulsa County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Tulsa
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War Battle was fought in Tulsa County
- December 9, 1861 = Chusto-Talasah[3] also known as Caving Banks
Map showing Civil war battles in Oklahoma
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Genealogy Center of the Tulsa City-County Library
Tulsa Genealogical Society Home Page
Broken Arrow Historical Society
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Tulsa Oklahoma East Family History Center
- Tulsa Oklahoma Family History Center
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Tulsa County, Oklahoma. Page 562 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August 2012)
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 March 2013, at 19:53.
- This page has been accessed 1,412 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More