Trempealeau County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Trempealeau County
Guide to Trempealeau County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Trempeleau County Courthouse
PO Box 67
Whitehall, WI 54773-0067
Phone: 715.538.2311
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death, burial and land recordsc;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records; Register in Probate
has probate records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1854--Trempealeau County was created 27 January 1854 from Buffalo, Chippewa, Jackson and La Crosse Counties.
County seat: Whitehall [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
Church History and Records
Trempealeau Valley Lutheran Church (Located in Blair, Trempealeau County)
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
- Wisconsin, Probate Estate Files, 1848-1933 - includes Trempeleau county files from 1900-1920; via FamilySearch. As of 5/29/11 included images that can only be browsed, not searched.
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Wisconsin Probate Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 760 Trempealeau, Wisconsin
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 18:25.
- This page has been accessed 1,558 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
